Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Meriden Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Town Hall · Meriden Township

Meriden Township spent more per resident in 2022 than 96% of similar towns

Meriden Township’s town government spent $267,000 on day-to-day services in the year to March 31, 2022, about $881 per resident.

Election Day

Today

General election in Illinois.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$267,000
year to March 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$881
In 2022: $881, more than 96% of 860 similar towns
Long-term debt
Not reported
end of FY2022, reported
Town staff, 2022
0
full-time · 9 part-time · March payroll $7,265
Typical tax bill
$3,400
2.09% of home value · IL 2.01%

What stands out about how Meriden Township is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$881 per resident in 2022: more than 96% of them

Meriden Township’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($881 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 860 Illinois towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $264, and the middle half spent $165–$396. Meriden Township spent more than 96% of them.

Middle half of the group, $165–$396Median $264Meriden Township

Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
860

Illinois towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Meriden Township itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $881 per resident a year, or $2.41 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 91%.

Where the money comes from
Property taxes 68%From the state 30%Interest, fines & other 3%

Revenue is well above spending. That usually means Meriden Township collects property taxes for the school district and county and passes them on, so only its own spending is counted.

Over the years

No trend yet

Meriden Township reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $3,400 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 2.09% of the home’s value, vs 2.01% across Illinois.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Illinois$5,298
Ophir Township$3,667
Earl Township$3,562
Wyoming Township$3,516
Meriden Township$3,400
Mendota$2,988
Mendota Township$2,974
$3,400
typical bill a year
2.09%
effective rate
$162,500
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Meriden Township’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Meriden Township’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Meriden Township →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Meriden Township

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Meriden Township’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Meriden Township yet.
The school district

Mendota Township High School District 280

Meriden Township’s high school district, shared with Bradford Township, Brooklyn Township, Clarion Township, Compton, Lee Center Township and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Meriden Township →
$21,043
per pupil · IL $21,567
484
students
$170,000
long-term debt

Of the $21,043 per pupil, $11,399 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 53%State 43%Federal 4%

Illinois districts overall: 52% local, 38% state, 10% federal.

Also serving Meriden Township

Earlville Community Unit School District 9 · $17,429 per pupil

Mendota Community Consolidated School District 289 · $15,892 per pupil

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

How Meriden Township voted in 2024

Official results for Meriden Township’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.

President166 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican80.7%134 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat18.1%30 votes

Others: 1.2% (2 votes).

Most votes in Meriden Township: Donald J Trump

LaSalle County: Trump 58.2%, Harris 39.9% · Illinois: Harris 54.4%, Trump 43.5%

U.S. House · Illinois’s 14th District333,409 votes
Lauren UnderwoodDemocrat55.0%
James T "jim" MarterRepublican44.8%
Others0.1%

Most votes in the district: Lauren Underwood

Whole-district result

President, 2024: Meriden Township, its county and the state

TrumpHarrisOthersVotes
Meriden Township80.7%18.1%1.2%166
LaSalle County58.2%39.9%1.9%52,764
Illinois43.5%54.4%2.2%5,633,310
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Meriden Township

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Meriden Township.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Illinois HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Illinois SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Illinois

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Meriden Township compares with the towns next door

Meriden Township spent $881 per resident in 2022; the 4 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $81 to $624. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Mendota Township$81$2,974
Wyoming Township$198$3,516
Earl Township$203$3,562
Ophir Township$624$3,667
Mendotaestimate$2,988
Meriden Township$881$3,400

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Meriden Township’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Meriden Township’s government

How much does Meriden Township spend per resident?

About $881 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to March 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $881 was more than 96% of 860 Illinois towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Meriden Township?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $3,400 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 2.09% of the typical home’s value, vs 2.01% across Illinois. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.

Who runs Meriden Township’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Meriden Township yet.

How did Meriden Township vote in 2024?

For president, Donald J Trump 80.7%, Kamala D Harris 18.1% (166 votes, official results). LaSalle County: Trump 58.2%, Harris 39.9%. Illinois: Harris 54.4%, Trump 43.5%.

How many people work for Meriden Township?

0 full-time and 9 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $7,265 (about $87,180 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Meriden Township in the state legislature?

State Senate District 37 (Li Arellano) and State House District 74 (Brad Fritts). The House district also covers 82 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Meriden Township’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →