Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Mendon Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Lewis Round Barn - Adams County Fairgronds Mendon, ILPhoto: Robb01 · CC BY-SA 3.0
Town Hall · Mendon Township

In Mendon Township, 65% of adult citizens voted for president in 2024, more than across Illinois

Mendon Township’s town government spent $285,000 on day-to-day services in the year to March 31, 2022, about $194 per resident. These are Census Bureau estimates: Mendon Township didn’t report its figures, so this page shows them without comparisons.

Day-to-day spending, 2022
$285,000
year to March 31, 2022 · Census estimate
Per resident, 2022
$194
Census estimate · not compared
Long-term debt
$32,000
end of FY2022 · Census estimate
Town staff, 2022
2
full-time · 15 part-time · March payroll $9,430 · Census estimate
Typical tax bill
$2,408
1.81% of home value · IL 2.01%

What stands out about how Mendon Township is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

The school district

Community Unit School District 4

Mendon Township’s K–12 school district, shared with Lima, Loraine, Mendon, Ursa Township, Ursa and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Mendon Township →
$12,498
per pupil · IL $21,567
669
students
$5.4 million
long-term debt

Of the $12,498 per pupil, $7,405 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 47%State 47%Federal 6%

Illinois districts overall: 52% local, 38% state, 10% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $194 per resident a year, or $0.53 a day

Day-to-day services only (a Census Bureau estimate). The biggest line: administration & buildings, at 58%.

Where the money comes from
Property taxes 63%Interest, fines & other 20%From the state 17%

Revenue is well above spending. That usually means Mendon Township collects property taxes for the school district and county and passes them on, so only its own spending is counted.

An estimate

Mendon Township didn’t report all of its 2022 figures to the Census Bureau, so most of these numbers are the Bureau’s estimates.

Not in the receipt.Interest on debt $2,000. With these, the whole budget was $287,000.
Compared with similar places · Over the years

No comparison or trend for Mendon Township yet

Every year of Mendon Township’s figures is a Census Bureau estimate: the town reported none of its dollars for 2022. Estimates are shown above, labeled, but never ranked against places that reported or drawn as a trend.

How Town Hall compares budgets →
Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $2,408 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.81% of the home’s value, vs 2.01% across Illinois.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Illinois$5,298
Lima Township$2,867
Ursa Township$2,476
Mendon Township$2,408
Honey Creek Township$1,963
Keene Township$828
$2,408
typical bill a year
1.81%
effective rate
$133,400
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Mendon Township’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Mendon Township’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Mendon Township →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Mendon Township

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Mendon Township’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Mendon Township yet.
Who works for Mendon Township

One full-time town employee for every 734 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll (a Census estimate). Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (1,468).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Administration & buildings0 + 15 pt
Roads & transportation2
2
full-time
15
part-time
$9,430
payroll for March 2022
$113,160
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$38,500
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
Estimates.Mendon Township didn’t report its staff figures; these are the Census Bureau’s estimates, so they aren’t compared with other towns.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

Elections · 2024 general election

How Mendon Township voted in 2024

Official results for Mendon Township’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.

President778 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican85.0%661 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat13.8%107 votes

Others: 1.3% (10 votes).

Most votes in Mendon Township: Donald J Trump

Adams County: Trump 72.6%, Harris 25.4% · Illinois: Harris 54.4%, Trump 43.5%

Turnout
65%

of Mendon Township’s 1,189 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across Illinois: 62%.

Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).

U.S. House · Illinois’s 15th District318,329 votes
Mary E MillerRepublican97.0%
Write-ins3.0%

Most votes in the district: Mary E Miller

Whole-district result

President, 2024: Mendon Township, its county and the state

TrumpHarrisOthersVotes
Mendon Township85.0%13.8%1.3%778
Adams County72.6%25.4%2.0%31,922
Illinois43.5%54.4%2.2%5,633,310
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Mendon Township

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Mendon Township.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Illinois HouseMendon Township is split between 2 districts
  3. 3
    Illinois SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Illinois

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Mendon Township compares with the towns next door

Mendon Township’s own figures are Census estimates, so it isn’t placed among its neighbors. 3 of the 4 towns next door reported 2022 figures, from $182 to $545 per resident. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Keene Township$182$828
Ursa Township$214$2,476
Lima Township$545$2,867
Honey Creek Townshipestimate$1,963
Mendon Townshipestimate$2,408

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Mendon Township’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Mendon Township’s government

How much does Mendon Township spend per resident?

About $194 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to March 31, 2022, a Census Bureau estimate (Mendon Township didn’t report its figures). With building projects and interest, the whole budget was about $287,000.

What is the property tax rate in Mendon Township?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $2,408 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.81% of the typical home’s value, vs 2.01% across Illinois. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.

Who runs Mendon Township’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Mendon Township yet.

How did Mendon Township vote in 2024?

For president, Donald J Trump 85.0%, Kamala D Harris 13.8% (778 votes, official results). Adams County: Trump 72.6%, Harris 25.4%. Illinois: Harris 54.4%, Trump 43.5%.

How many people work for Mendon Township?

2 full-time and 15 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $9,430 (about $113,160 a year if every month were the same); Census Bureau estimates.

Who represents Mendon Township in the state legislature?

Mendon Township is split among 2 State House districts and 2 State Senate districts, so your address decides. The Illinois Legislature’s lookup finds yours. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Mendon Township’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll (for Mendon Township, the Bureau’s estimates); day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →