LynwoodIL
A town of 9,297, settled in 1959.
Is Lynwood a good place to live?
Lynwood earns a D, 691st among Illinois's 767 graded towns, mostly because of schools. Its public schools trail 84% of Illinois towns on state tests and graduation. One bright spot: it is more walkable than 65% of U.S. towns. Lynwood’s average trip to work is 50 minutes, above both the Illinois town median (26 minutes) and the median of U.S. towns (25 minutes). On hazard risk, just 53 of Illinois’ 1,285 towns do worse. Lynwood's civic life (library use, community groups, volunteering) trails 94% of U.S. towns.
98% of working residents leave Lynwood for work
Where Lynwood’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
How Lynwood grades
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Illinois), ordered by how far Lynwood is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Soldier Field and 142 more within 40 miles
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Lynwood. Close and well known come first.
Big draw24 mi Stadium & arenaSoldier Field
Big draw30 mi Stadium & arenaWrigley Field
Big draw18 mi MuseumBarack Obama Presidential Center
Big draw22 mi Stadium & arenaRate Field
Big draw26 mi Stadium & arenaUnited Center
5 mi National ParkIndiana Dunes National Park2.6M visitors a yearPhoto credits
Soldier Field: Photo by Joon Han Contact: [email protected], CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wrigley Field: Ryan Dickey, CC BY 2.0 · Barack Obama Presidential Center: AlphaBeta135, CC0 · Rate Field: User Enoch Lai on en.wikipedia, CC BY-SA 3.0 · United Center: User:JeremyA, CC BY-SA 2.5 · Indiana Dunes National Park: J. Crocker, Attribution
Moving to Lynwood: who provides what
Who provides power, water and the rest in Lynwood, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Sep 12, 2025.
The data
Ordered by what stands out in Lynwood.
Lynwood costs more than Glenwood or any other town next door and sends most of its workers to Chicago and beyond, but it carries more natural-hazard risk than most of Illinois (mostly inland flooding).
Very high risk in Lynwood, with inland flooding at the top
FEMA rates its natural-hazard risk higher than 96% of Illinois towns; that rating is what its D for hazard risk is built on.
Lynwood’s FEMA risk score is 85 of 100. Since 1996, 19 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Lynwood.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
About one in three of Lynwood’s working residents commute to Chicago
Lynwood has 994 jobs for its 3,546 working residents: even if every job went to a resident, most would still commute out. The average commute takes 49.6 minutes, against 27.8 across Illinois.
Most working residents leave Lynwood for work: only 2% work in town. Jobs based in Lynwood grew to 994 in 2023, 120 more than in 2013. The top destinations are Chicago (30%), Lansing (3%) and South Holland (2%).
| Lynwood | Illinois towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Working residents who work in town | 1.7% | 8.4% | 8% |
| Median household income | $85,000 | $83,000 | $80,000 |
Where working residents work
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Four seasons and pleasant summers in Lynwood
Lynwood has chilly winters and pleasant summers. July afternoons reach 84°, January nights drop to 17° and about 28 inches of snow falls in a winter.
Typical low → high °F
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Residents of Lynwood are less healthy than 65% of U.S. towns
Lynwood beats the Illinois average on 4 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 17. 29% of Lynwood adults worry about having enough food.
| Lynwood | Illinois towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Food insecurity (CDC PLACES) | 29% | 13% | 14% |
| Diabetes (CDC PLACES) | 16% | 11% | 12% |
| Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES) | 42% | 35% | 36% |
| Feel lonely (CDC PLACES) | 38% | 33% | 33% |
| What stands out | Lynwood | IL |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer adults who have had cancer | 5.8% | 7.6% |
| Fewer binge drinkers | 14.3% | 17.8% |
| More adults facing a utility shut-off | 15.5% | 7.8% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Fewer middle-aged adults than Illinois overall
Adults 35 to 64 are 34% of residents (39% statewide). 31% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree or more, vs 38% across Illinois.
| Lynwood | Illinois towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aged 65 or older | 20% | 19% | 18% |
| Median age | 39.4 years | 40.7 years | 40.5 years |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 31% | 29% | 29% |
Ages · share of residents
Education · adults 25 and older
Women and men · all residents
53% women, 47% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±3.6 points. Across Illinois, 50.6% of residents are women.
| Lynwood | IL | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 9% | 11.5% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 11.9% | 10.4% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 9.8% | 9.1% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 15% | 13.6% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 10.3% | 13.3% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 13.5% | 12.4% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 10.3% | 12.8% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 13.5% | 10% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 6.8% | 7% | 7% |
| No diploma | 7.4% | 9.5% | 10.4% |
| High school | 28.2% | 25.1% | 26% |
| Some college | 23.5% | 19.2% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 9.5% | 8.3% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 22.3% | 22.6% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 9.1% | 15.3% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Homes in Lynwood are worth about $279K, by Zillow’s estimate
Its typical home is the priciest on its borders; Glenwood is next at $219K.
The typical Lynwood home is worth about $279,000, up 2.3% in a year, 6% below the Illinois typical home. The median rent in Lynwood is $1,368 a month.
| Lynwood | Illinois towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median rent | $1,368 a month | $1,128 a month | $1,185 a month |
| Households that own their home | 75% | 75% | 73% |
Typical home value
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
Lynwood has set aside 1.7% of its land for conservation
0.2 miles of trail in 2 parks and preserves. The biggest park or preserve is Liberty Memorial Park, at 33 acres.
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Liberty Memorial Park | — | 33 |
| 2. Lakeview Community Park | 0.2 mi | 19 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Everything we know about Lynwood
Colleges nearby
9 within 15 miles of the center of Lynwood
About 7 of every 100 Lynwood residents are enrolled in college, about the same as Illinois.
About Lynwood
Village in Illinois, United States
Lynwood is a village in Cook County, Illinois, United States, and a south suburb of Chicago. The population was 9,116 at the 2020 census. Lynwood was founded in 1959. The village is bordered by Lansing to the north, Glenwood to the west, Ford Heights and Sauk Village to the south, and Dyer, Indiana, to the east. The Indiana state line borders the entire southeastern edge of Lynwood. The village is currently a mix of suburban neighborhoods with a substantial amount of remaining farmland.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
- Established
- 1959
- Area
- 5.0 sq mi
- Area code
- 708
Lynwood’s neighbors
4 towns share a border with Lynwood.
| Town | IL rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lynwood | #691 | D | C | — | C− | C |
| Ford Heights | — | — | B+ | — | D | C− |
| Lansing | #668 | C− | C+ | C− | C− | B− |
| Glenwood | #680 | C− | C | C | C− | B− |
| Sauk Village | #735 | D | B− | C | D | D |
Ford Heights has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade. Lynwood and Ford Heights report no FBI crime data of their own. Compare Lynwood with a neighbor →
Questions about Lynwood
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Is Lynwood, IL a good place to live?
Lynwood grades D overall, better than 14% of U.S. towns and #691 of 767 in Illinois. It grades C for health and C− for schools. Hazard risk is its weak spot, with a D.
Is Lynwood, IL expensive?
That is 3.1 years of the area's median household income ($90,887 across the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro area). Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C.