Photo: User:Visviva · CC BY-SA 4.0Locust Township’s public schools score below 51% of Illinois districts on tests and graduation
16% of students in Locust Township’s public schools are proficient in math, below the Illinois average (26%). The grade covers the two public school districts serving Locust Township, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests and graduation. Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within Illinois, not nationally.
From Illinois state tests taken in spring 2021, when nearly all of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.
Locust Township’s schools, in brief
Better than its incomes would predict
Among the 1493 Illinois towns with household incomes within a quarter of Locust Township’s, its schools beat 54%, higher than their 49% against all the state’s districts. The grade ↓
Above the state in reading, below in math
Reading proficiency is 33% and math 16% across both districts in spring 2021, against 30% and 26% statewide; 85–89% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 88%. Test scores ↓
Spending and class size
Taylorville Community Unit School District 3 spends $14,364 per student and Pana Community Unit School District 8 $15,082, against $21,567 across Illinois (FY2024). Neither counts toward the grade. Districts ↓
Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2020–21, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.
What’s behind Locust Township’s grade
B−: better than 49% of Illinois school districts, #460 of 768 Illinois towns. Both inputs trail the Illinois average; test scores are the closer of the two to typical.
Where will my kid go?
Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve Locust Township, with each school’s own grade.
Pre-K in Locust Township · depends on your address
North Elem School
Grades PK–2 · 522 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Taylorville
Pana Elem School
Grades PK–5 · 507 students · 14:1 students per teacher · in Pana
Kindergarten in Locust Township · depends on your address
North Elem School
Grades PK–2 · 522 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Taylorville
Pana Elem School
Grades PK–5 · 507 students · 14:1 students per teacher · in Pana
1st grade in Locust Township · depends on your address
North Elem School
Grades PK–2 · 522 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Taylorville
Pana Elem School
Grades PK–5 · 507 students · 14:1 students per teacher · in Pana
2nd grade in Locust Township · depends on your address
North Elem School
Grades PK–2 · 522 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Taylorville
Pana Elem School
Grades PK–5 · 507 students · 14:1 students per teacher · in Pana
3rd grade in Locust Township · depends on your address
Pana Elem School
Grades PK–5 · 507 students · 14:1 students per teacher · in Pana
Memorial Elem School
Grades 3–4 · 297 students · 18:1 students per teacher · in Taylorville
4th grade in Locust Township · depends on your address
Pana Elem School
Grades PK–5 · 507 students · 14:1 students per teacher · in Pana
Memorial Elem School
Grades 3–4 · 297 students · 18:1 students per teacher · in Taylorville
5th grade in Locust Township · depends on your address
Taylorville Jr High School
Grades 5–8 · 614 students · 14:1 students per teacher · in Taylorville
Pana Elem School
Grades PK–5 · 507 students · 14:1 students per teacher · in Pana
6th grade in Locust Township · depends on your address
Taylorville Jr High School
Grades 5–8 · 614 students · 14:1 students per teacher · in Taylorville
Pana Jr High School
Grades 6–8 · 248 students · 11:1 students per teacher · in Pana
7th grade in Locust Township · depends on your address
Taylorville Jr High School
Grades 5–8 · 614 students · 14:1 students per teacher · in Taylorville
Pana Jr High School
Grades 6–8 · 248 students · 11:1 students per teacher · in Pana
8th grade in Locust Township · depends on your address
Taylorville Jr High School
Grades 5–8 · 614 students · 14:1 students per teacher · in Taylorville
Pana Jr High School
Grades 6–8 · 248 students · 11:1 students per teacher · in Pana
9th grade in Locust Township · depends on your address
Taylorville Sr High School
Grades 9–12 · 739 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Taylorville
Pana Sr High School
Grades 9–12 · 404 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Pana
10th grade in Locust Township · depends on your address
Taylorville Sr High School
Grades 9–12 · 739 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Taylorville
Pana Sr High School
Grades 9–12 · 404 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Pana
11th grade in Locust Township · depends on your address
Taylorville Sr High School
Grades 9–12 · 739 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Taylorville
Pana Sr High School
Grades 9–12 · 404 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Pana
12th grade in Locust Township · depends on your address
Taylorville Sr High School
Grades 9–12 · 739 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Taylorville
Pana Sr High School
Grades 9–12 · 404 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Pana
Locust Township runs its own schools through grade 12 (Taylorville Community Unit School District 3). From grade PK, students attend the Pana Community Unit School District 8, shared with Cold Spring, Oconee, Oconee, Pana, Pana, Rosamond, Tower Hill and Tower Hill. Its elementary school is in Taylorville. Parts of Locust Township (12% of its land) are served by Central A & M Community Unit School District 21 instead. To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.
Two districts serve Locust Township
Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.
Above the state in reading
Locust Township vs. its neighbors
Schools grades for the Illinois towns that share Locust Township’s borders.
| Town | Schools | Main districts |
|---|---|---|
| Locust Township | B− | Taylorville Community Unit School District 3 PK–12 · Pana Community Unit School District 8 PK–12 |
| Johnson | — | Taylorville Community Unit School District 3 |
| Assumption | — | Central A & M Community Unit School District 21 |
| May | B− | Taylorville Community Unit School District 3 |
| Rosamond | — | Pana Community Unit School District 8 |
2 of the 4 neighbors share Taylorville Community Unit School District 3 with Locust Township for grades PK–12, so their letters differ mainly through the lower grades.
Every school in Locust Township
6 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with Illinois’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).
Questions about Locust Township’s schools
Are Locust Township’s schools good?
On Illinois’s tests they score below most of the state: the public schools Locust Township children attend score below 51% of Illinois’s school districts on tests and graduation, a B− Schools grade, #460 of 768 Illinois towns. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 54%. Tests are from 2020–21, graduation from the class of 2023.
What school district is Locust Township in?
Two districts: Taylorville Community Unit School District 3 runs grades PK–12, and Pana Community Unit School District 8 runs grades PK–12, shared with Cold Spring, Oconee, Oconee, Pana, Pana, Rosamond, Tower Hill and Tower Hill.
Where do Locust Township kids go to high school?
One of 2 high schools, depending on your address: Taylorville Sr High School and Pana Sr High School.
What is Locust Township’s graduation rate?
85–89% of the class of 2023 in Taylorville Community Unit School District 3 graduated in four years, against 88% across Illinois.
How much does Locust Township spend per student?
$14,364 in Taylorville Community Unit School District 3 and $15,082 in Pana Community Unit School District 8 (FY2024), against $21,567 across Illinois. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.
Parents talk
What Locust Township families are saying about school.
Looking for colleges? Colleges near Locust Township → They have their own page.
School data: state test results (2020–21, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within Illinois. Stars are from neighbors.