Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Lemont

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Hypnosis-lemont-illinoisPhoto: Oakus53 · CC BY-SA 4.0
Climate in Lemont · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Lemont’s winters are colder and snowier than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 84°, a January night drops to 16°, and about 33 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Colder January nights than 79% of U.S. towns#275 coldest of 714 in IL
More snow than 66% of U.S. towns#197Snowiest  of 713 in IL
All IL rankings →

A year in Lemont at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan31°16° 11" snow
Feb36°20° 9" snow
Mar47°29° 4" snow
Apr60°39° Last frost ~Apr 20
May71°49° 1 day 90°+Wettest
Jun81°59° 4 days 90°+
Jul84°64° 6 days 90°+
Aug82°62° 3 days 90°+
Sep76°55° 2 days 90°+
Oct63°43° First frost ~Oct 22
Nov now49°32°
Dec36°22° 8" snow

What stands out about Lemont’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Lemont’s place in Illinois beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Lemont feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
35° / 19°
10 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
60° / 39°
Last frost around Apr 20
Summer
82° / 62°
45 days reach 90°
Fall
63° / 43°
First frost around Oct 22
Best months to be outsideMayJunAugSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 184 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 20 and the first by October 22. Day counts come from NOAA’s station at Little Red School Hse, IL, 6 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; frost dates and degree days from Romeoville Wfo, IL, 7 miles away.

Short record. NOAA estimated Little Red School Hse, IL’s counts from 6 years of data and its neighbors’, not a full 30-year record.
131
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
247th most of 714 in Illinois
More freezing nights than 68% of U.S. towns
12
nights at or below 0°
110th most of 714 in Illinois
More nights at or below 0° than 87% of U.S. towns
45
days that reach 90°
44th most of 714 in Illinois
More 90° days than 73% of U.S. towns
2
days that reach 100°
4th most of 714 in Illinois
More 100° days than 82% of U.S. towns
6aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6a

The 2023 USDA map puts Lemont’s center in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −10°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

28
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

6.0
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 33 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Romeoville Wfo, IL, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 39 inches a year; May is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 127 days a year.

39"
Rain + melted snow a year
446th driest of 714 in Illinois
Drier than 63% of U.S. towns
33"
Snow in a normal winter
197th snowiest of 713 in Illinois
More snow than 66% of U.S. towns
39 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
296th most of 566 in Illinois
More days with snow on the ground than 65% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.6"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

11"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Lemont

86% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

6,063 heating degree daysMore heating than 68% of U.S. towns
947 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 52% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Romeoville Wfo, IL.

Living here

Living with Lemont’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

184 frost-free days in zone 6a. The last frost comes by Apr 20 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 22.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, August, September and October. 13 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Lemont from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (42%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 38%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Lemont and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Lemont in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Palos Heights: January low 17°, July high 84°Orland Park: January low 17°, July high 84°Palos Hills: January low 17°, July high 84°Palos Township: January low 17°, July high 84°Burr Ridge: January low 17°, July high 84°Hodgkins: January low 17°, July high 84°Justice: January low 17°, July high 84°Lyons Township: January low 17°, July high 84°Bolingbrook: January low 16°, July high 84°Darien: January low 16°, July high 84°Downers Grove: January low 16°, July high 84°Lisle: January low 16°, July high 84°Crest Hill: January low 16°, July high 84°Homer Township: January low 16°, July high 84°Homer Glen: January low 16°, July high 84°York Township: January low 16°, July high 84°Lisle Township: January low 16°, July high 84°Westmont: January low 16°, July high 84°Hinsdale: January low 16°, July high 84°Oak Brook: January low 16°, July high 84°Palos Park: January low 17°, July high 84°Willow Springs: January low 17°, July high 84°Woodridge: January low 16°, July high 84°Romeoville: January low 16°, July high 84°Lemont Township: January low 16°, July high 84°Downers Grove Township: January low 16°, July high 84°Lemont: January low 16°, July high 84°LemontPalos ParkWillow SpringsWoodridgeRomeovilleLemont TownshipDowners Grove Township
ColderMilder16° to 17°
Woodridge15.9° about the same
Downers Grove Township16.0° about the same
Lemont16.3°
Romeoville16.3° about the same
Lemont Township16.3° about the same
Palos Park16.7° about the same
Willow Springs16.7° about the same

Climates most like Lemont’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Lemont, IL16°84°39"33"
Fort Wayne, IN18°84°39"34"
Sayre, PA17°84°37"35"
Claverack, NY16°84°42"31"
Willard, OH18°83°39"33"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Lemont averaged 1.3° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.5°).

+1.3°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 56% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.0°now 27°, was 25°
Spring+1.3°now 49°, was 48°
Summer+0.8°now 72°, was 71°
Fall+0.9°now 53°, was 52°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Lemont compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Lemont’s place among Illinois’.

Summer heat84° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 58% of U.S. towns273rd coolest of 714 in Illinois
Winter cold16° January low
Colder January nights than 79% of U.S. towns275th coldest of 714 in Illinois
Precipitation39" a year
Drier than 63% of U.S. towns446th driest of 714 in Illinois
Snow33" a winter
More snow than 66% of U.S. towns197th snowiest of 713 in Illinois
Hot days45 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 73% of U.S. towns44th most of 714 in Illinois
Freezing nights131 a year
More freezing nights than 68% of U.S. towns247th most of 714 in Illinois
Growing season184 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 52% of U.S. towns340th shortest of 714 in Illinois
Month by month

Lemont weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Lemont’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Romeoville Wfo, IL. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January31°16°2.1"10.6"101515° – 36°
February36°20°1.9"8.7"101115° – 39°
March47°29°2.4"4.2"11330° – 53°
April60°39°3.9"0.9"12041° – 56°
May71°49°4.6"0.0"14054° – 67°
June81°59°4.5"0.0"12066° – 74°
July84°64°4.0"0.0"10069° – 80°
August82°62°4.2"0.0"10067° – 79°
September76°55°3.3"0.0"8059° – 70°
October63°43°3.6"0.1"11048° – 59°
November49°32°2.7"1.2"9132° – 49°
December36°22°2.2"7.5"11916° – 39°
Year60°41°39.2"33.2"12739
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 15° to 39°. June is the most reliable, staying within 9°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Lemont’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Lemont’s center.
  • Snow: Romeoville Wfo, IL.
  • Frost dates, heating and cooling: Romeoville Wfo, IL, 7 miles away.
  • Freezing nights, 90° and 100° days: Little Red School Hse, IL, 6 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Lemont’s climate

What is the weather like in Lemont?

A typical July afternoon reaches 84°, a January night drops to 16°, and about 33 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 79% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 58% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Lemont in winter?

January nights average 16°. About 131 nights a year reach 32° or below and 12 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 15°.

How much snow does Lemont get?

About 33 inches in a normal winter at Romeoville Wfo, IL, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 39 days a year.

How hot does it get in Lemont?

July, with a typical high of 84° and a low of 64°. About 45 days a year reach 90° and 2 reach 100° (Romeoville Wfo, IL).

When is the first and last frost in Lemont?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 20 and the first fall frost by October 22, about 184 frost-free days, at Romeoville Wfo, IL.

What growing zone is Lemont in?

Zone 6a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −10°.

What is the best time of year to visit Lemont?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, August, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Lemont getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.3° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 56% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Lemont.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.