Photo: AlphaBeta135 · CC BY 4.0Hainesville’s public schools outscore 51% of Illinois districts
The grade covers the three public school districts serving Hainesville, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests and graduation. In Hainesville, 22% of tested students read at a proficient level, below the Illinois average (30%). Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within Illinois, not nationally.
From Illinois state tests taken in spring 2021, when nearly all of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.
Hainesville’s schools, in brief
Against towns with similar incomes
Among the 566 Illinois towns with household incomes within a quarter of Hainesville’s, its schools beat 25%, lower than their 51% against all the state’s districts. The grade ↓
Results trail the state
In spring 2021, 22% of tested students were proficient in reading and 22% in math, against 30% and 26% statewide; nearly all of students in the tested grades sat the tests. The grade ↓
Graduation
95% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 88% across Illinois. Districts ↓
Spending and class size
Grayslake Community High School District 127 spends $26,844 per student and Grayslake Consolidated Community School District 46 $19,455, against $21,567 across Illinois (FY2024). Neither counts toward the grade. Districts ↓
Eight elementary schools, then four middle and three high schools
Which school depends on the address at every step. See the path ↓
Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2020–21, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.
What’s behind Hainesville’s grade
B−: better than 51% of Illinois school districts, #443 of 768 Illinois towns. Graduation is above the Illinois average; test scores are below it.
Where will my kid go?
Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve Hainesville, with each school’s own grade.
Pre-K in Hainesville
Grayslake Early Childhood
Grades PK · 147 students · 16:1 students per teacher
9th grade in Hainesville · depends on your address
Round Lake Senior High School
Grades 9–12 · 2,194 students · 14:1 students per teacher · in Round Lake
Grayslake Central High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,375 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Grayslake
Grayslake North High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,208 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Grayslake
10th grade in Hainesville · depends on your address
Round Lake Senior High School
Grades 9–12 · 2,194 students · 14:1 students per teacher · in Round Lake
Grayslake Central High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,375 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Grayslake
Grayslake North High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,208 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Grayslake
11th grade in Hainesville · depends on your address
Round Lake Senior High School
Grades 9–12 · 2,194 students · 14:1 students per teacher · in Round Lake
Grayslake Central High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,375 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Grayslake
Grayslake North High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,208 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Grayslake
12th grade in Hainesville · depends on your address
Round Lake Senior High School
Grades 9–12 · 2,194 students · 14:1 students per teacher · in Round Lake
Grayslake Central High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,375 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Grayslake
Grayslake North High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,208 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Grayslake
To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.
Three districts serve Hainesville
Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.
Well below the state in reading
Hainesville vs. its neighbors
Schools grades for the Illinois towns that share Hainesville’s borders.
| Town | Schools | Main districts |
|---|---|---|
| Hainesville | B− | Grayslake Consolidated Community School District 46 PK–8 · Round Lake Community Unit School District 116 K–12 · Grayslake Community High School District 127 9–12 |
| Round Lake Park | B | Fremont School District 79 PK–8 · Round Lake Community Unit School District 116 K–12 · Grayslake Community High School District 127 9–12 |
| Grayslake | B+ | Grayslake Consolidated Community School District 46 PK–8 · Fremont School District 79 PK–8 · Grayslake Community High School District 127 9–12 |
All 2 neighbors share Grayslake Community High School District 127 with Hainesville for grades 9–12, so their letters differ mainly through the lower grades.
Every school in Hainesville
15 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with Illinois’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).
Questions about Hainesville’s schools
Are Hainesville’s schools good?
They sit near the middle of Illinois: the public schools Hainesville children attend outscore 51% of Illinois’s school districts on tests and graduation, a B− Schools grade, #443 of 768 Illinois towns. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 25%. Tests are from 2020–21, graduation from the class of 2023.
What school district is Hainesville in?
Grayslake Community High School District 127, which runs grades 9–12 and enrolls 2,583 students in 2 schools (2024–25).
Where do Hainesville kids go to high school?
One of 3 high schools, depending on your address: Round Lake Senior High School, Grayslake Central High School and Grayslake North High School.
What is Hainesville’s graduation rate?
95% of the class of 2023 in Grayslake Community High School District 127 graduated in four years, against 88% across Illinois.
How much does Hainesville spend per student?
$26,844 in Grayslake Community High School District 127, $19,455 in Grayslake Consolidated Community School District 46 and $24,598 in Round Lake Community Unit School District 116 (FY2024), against $21,567 across Illinois. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.
Parents talk
What Hainesville families are saying about school.
Looking for colleges? Colleges near Hainesville → They have their own page.
School data: state test results (2020–21, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within Illinois. Stars are from neighbors.