Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Glenwood

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Glenwood village limit sign at Glenwood-Dyer Rd west - December 2021Photo: AlphaBeta135 · CC BY 4.0
Housing in Glenwood

112 homes sold in Glenwood in the last year, at a typical $203K

About one sale in 6 is a condo. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Glenwood homes are listed.

Homes sold
112
October 2025 to September 2026
Typical sale price
$203K
houses $223K · condos $107K (year to May 2026)
Price per square foot
$137
Illinois $193
Paid vs. asking
98.4%
33% sold over asking
For sale now
57
September 2026 · 9 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

16% of Glenwood’s sales are condos, at $116K less than a house

87 houses and 17 condos sold in the year to May 2026. Houses sell faster. Condos draw more bidding wars.

Houses$223K

typical sale · 87 sold in the year to May 2026

Per square foot
$150IL $180
Days to sell
84
Sold over asking
28%
Listings with a price cut
33%
Condos$107K

typical sale · 17 sold in the year to May 2026

Per square foot
$103IL $251
Days to sell
146
Sold over asking
47%
Listings with a price cut
22%
14 years of sales

Fewer homes sell than before 2022, at 2.2 times the 2016 price

112 sales in the last year, against 155 in 2021 and a low of 102 in 2025. The typical sale went from $93K in 2016 to $203K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
050100150200$75K$150K$225K$300K2012: 115 sold, typical $74K’122013: 153 sold, typical $73K2014: 130 sold, typical $84K’142015: 147 sold, typical $78K2016: 138 sold, typical $93K’162017: 147 sold, typical $95K2018: 120 sold, typical $111K’182019: 124 sold, typical $118K2020: 137 sold, typical $136K’202021: 155 sold, typical $179K2022: 139 sold, typical $184K’222023: 140 sold, typical $191K2024: 130 sold, typical $184K’242025: 102 sold, typical $222KLast 12 months: 112 sold, typical $203KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales. Redfin stopped publishing towns’ figures by property type after May 2026, so houses and condos are shown for the year to then.

What your budget buys

What $200K buys in Glenwood

Houseat $150 a sq ft, year to May 2026
Condoat $103 a sq ft, year to May 2026
The same money in Illinoisat $180 a sq ft, year to May 2026

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Glenwood homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 14 years of sales

Bidding wars in Glenwood are more common than before the pandemic, and more homes are for sale

We read every month of Glenwood’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to September 2026, 112 sales.

If you’re buying in Glenwood

  • Shop in March. It brings about 15 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (32% over asking).
  • Bid near asking. Buyers paid 98.4% of the list price on average; 33% paid over.
  • You’ll usually have time. Only 26% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 83 days.
Best time to buy

Summer brings both the most homes and the most bidding wars

August has the most new listings (about 18 a month), and the most competition: 42% close over asking. March and April offer nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (32%). February has the least competition (28%).

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
0510152020%40%60%Sweet spotJan: 13 new listings a month, 30% sold over asking, 67 days to sellJFeb: 12 new listings a month, 28% sold over asking, 54 days to sellFMar: 15 new listings a month, 32% sold over asking, 83 days to sellMApr: 15 new listings a month, 34% sold over asking, 68 days to sellAMay: 15 new listings a month, 40% sold over asking, 63 days to sellMJun: 16 new listings a month, 36% sold over asking, 50 days to sellJJul: 16 new listings a month, 37% sold over asking, 56 days to sellJAug: 18 new listings a month, 42% sold over asking, 50 days to sellASep: 16 new listings a month, 38% sold over asking, 61 days to sellSOct: 15 new listings a month, 35% sold over asking, 43 days to sellONov: 12 new listings a month, 33% sold over asking, 59 days to sellNDec: 8 new listings a month, 32% sold over asking, 67 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and about like Illinois as a whole

Glenwood now2017–192021 peakIL now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price33%27%55%36%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days26%31%60%45%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price98.4%97%101.8%99%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract83661251
Supply

52 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 3.4 times the 2021 low (15), 23% more than in 2017–19 and well under 2012’s 74.

2012: 74 for sale’122013: 52 for sale2014: 60 for sale2015: 73 for sale’152016: 57 for sale2017: 45 for sale2018: 39 for sale’182019: 43 for sale2020: 26 for sale2021: 15 for sale’212022: 34 for sale2023: 39 for sale2024: 33 for sale’242025: 47 for saleLast 12 months: 52 for saleNow
Prices by type

Since 2019, houses are up 58%, condos 91%

A house typically sold for $223K in the year to May 2026 (87 sales), a condo for $107K (17).

$75K$150K$225K$300K2013201520172019202120232025NowHouses 2013: $84K, 122 salesHouses 2014: $94K, 105 salesHouses 2015: $90K, 122 salesHouses 2016: $106K, 114 salesHouses 2017: $115K, 121 salesHouses 2018: $123K, 101 salesHouses 2019: $141K, 99 salesHouses 2020: $144K, 114 salesHouses 2021: $198K, 120 salesHouses 2022: $214K, 105 salesHouses 2023: $221K, 107 salesHouses 2024: $220K, 92 salesHouses 2025: $230K, 85 salesHouses last 12 months: $223K, 87 salesHouses $223KCondos 2013: $32K, 31 salesCondos 2014: $38K, 24 salesCondos 2015: $29K, 25 salesCondos 2016: $39K, 23 salesCondos 2017: $47K, 25 salesCondos 2018: $50K, 18 salesCondos 2019: $56K, 25 salesCondos 2020: $55K, 22 salesCondos 2021: $85K, 34 salesCondos 2022: $96K, 33 salesCondos 2023: $104K, 33 salesCondos 2024: $119K, 38 salesCondos 2025: $111K, 16 salesCondos last 12 months: $107K, 17 salesCondos $107K

Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.

Across Illinois

Glenwood ranks 206th of 327 busy Illinois markets for bidding wars

Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Glenwood is in the middle of the pack.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city figures, January 2012 to September 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Glenwood home costs about $1,558 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Glenwood’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Glenwood’s 3% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Glenwood is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Glenwood

Six things worth knowing

18

New listings in August

The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 8.

Best time to buy
3%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $203K home, about $5,980 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
C−

Schools

The schools grade for Glenwood, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Glenwood
30 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Glenwood.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

East Hazel Crest sells for less a square foot

The busier markets within 25 miles of Glenwood, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Lansing358$205K$14736%74
Homewood257$248K$16433%66
Chicago Heights229$192K$14438%76
Flossmoor113$323K$15437%73
Glenwood112$203K$13733%83
Lynwood92$251K$14333%74
East Hazel Crest23$201K$12930%114

Redfin Data Center, October 2025 to September 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Glenwood, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Glenwood. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Glenwood with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Glenwood

What do homes sell for in Glenwood, IL?

112 homes sold in the year to September 2026 at a typical $203K, $137 a square foot. Houses sold for about $223K, condos for about $107K in the year to May 2026.

Is Glenwood a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A buyer’s market: 57 homes were for sale in September 2026 and 9 sold, about 6.1 months of supply. Buyers paid 98.4% of asking on average.

When is the best time to buy in Glenwood?

August brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Glenwood?

About 3% of a home’s value a year. On a $203K home that’s near $5,980.

Where can I see homes for sale in Glenwood?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Glenwood’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Glenwood.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).