Ganeer Township spent more per resident in 2022 than 80% of similar towns
Ganeer Township’s town government spent $401,000 on day-to-day services in the year to March 31, 2022, about $135 per resident.
What stands out about how Ganeer Township is run
Read from the town’s budget and official records.
$135 per resident in 2022: more than 80% of them
Ganeer Township’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($135 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 195 Illinois towns and townships of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $87, and the middle half spent $62–$120. Ganeer Township spent more than 80% of them.
Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →
Illinois towns and townships of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Ganeer Township itself left out).
About $135 per resident a year, or $0.37 a day
Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 50%.
Thank you for being a neighbor
No trend yet
Ganeer Township reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.
The typical homeowner pays $3,496 a year
Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.72% of the home’s value, vs 2.01% across Illinois.
Typical yearly bill next door and statewide
The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Ganeer Township’s rate.
Can I afford it? →The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.
Tax bills are one input to Ganeer Township’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Ganeer Township →
Who’s in charge in Ganeer Township
Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.
One full-time town employee for every 298 residents
On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll (a Census estimate). Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (2,977).
By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022
The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.
Bradley-Bourbonnais Consolidated High School District 307
Ganeer Township’s high school district, shared with Bourbonnais Township, Bourbonnais, Bradley, Kankakee. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.
Of the $17,238 per pupil, $10,370 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.
Illinois districts overall: 52% local, 38% state, 10% federal.
Momence Community Unit School District 1 · $17,011 per pupil
St. George Community Consolidated School District 258 · $14,687 per pupil
School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.
How Ganeer Township voted in 2024
Official results for Ganeer Township’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.
Donald J TrumpRepublican59.2%782 votes
Kamala D HarrisDemocrat38.3%506 votesOthers: 2.5% (33 votes).
Most votes in Ganeer Township: Donald J Trump
Kankakee County: Trump 59.1%, Harris 38.5% · Illinois: Harris 54.4%, Trump 43.5%
of Ganeer Township’s 2,320 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across Illinois: 62%.
Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).
Most votes in the district: Robin Kelly
Whole-district result
President, 2024: Ganeer Township, its county and the state
| Trump | Harris | Others | Votes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ganeer Township | 59.2% | 38.3% | 2.5% | 1,321 |
| Kankakee County | 59.1% | 38.5% | 2.4% | 47,839 |
| Illinois | 43.5% | 54.4% | 2.2% | 5,633,310 |
Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.
Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.
From town hall to Washington
Every level of government that speaks for Ganeer Township.
- 1Your townTown governmentLocal officials aren’t on record yet.
- 2Illinois HouseGaneer Township is split between 2 districts
- 3Illinois SenateState senator
- 4GovernorStatewide
- 5U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
- 6U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Illinois
Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.
How Ganeer Township compares with the towns next door
Ganeer Township spent $135 per resident in 2022; the 4 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $35 to $149. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.
| Town | Day-to-day, per resident (2022) | Tax bill |
|---|---|---|
| Bourbonnais Township | $35 | $4,645 |
| Momence Township | $80 | $2,822 |
| Aroma Township | $85 | $3,919 |
| St. Anne Township | $149 | $3,150 |
| Sumner Township | estimate | $5,270 |
| Pembroke Township | estimate | $1,567 |
| Ganeer Township | $135 | $3,496 |
Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).
Reach Ganeer Township’s government
Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.
Questions about Ganeer Township’s government
How much does Ganeer Township spend per resident?
About $135 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to March 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $135 was more than 80% of 195 Illinois towns and townships of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools.
What is the property tax rate in Ganeer Township?
Homeowners report a typical bill of $3,496 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.72% of the typical home’s value, vs 2.01% across Illinois. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.
Who runs Ganeer Township’s government?
We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Ganeer Township yet.
How did Ganeer Township vote in 2024?
For president, Donald J Trump 59.2%, Kamala D Harris 38.3% (1,321 votes, official results). Kankakee County: Trump 59.1%, Harris 38.5%. Illinois: Harris 54.4%, Trump 43.5%.
How many people work for Ganeer Township?
10 full-time and 3 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $25,118 (about $301,416 a year if every month were the same); Census Bureau estimates.
Who represents Ganeer Township in the state legislature?
Ganeer Township is split among 2 State House districts and 2 State Senate districts, so your address decides. The Illinois Legislature’s lookup finds yours. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.
Ask neighbors about Ganeer Township’s government
Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.
Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →