Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Fox Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Illinois›Kendall County

Fox TownshipIL

A town of 1,674, settled in 1883.

Is Fox Township a good place to live?

Fox Township’s best subject grades are an A for incomes and an A− for schools and health; its weakest is a C− for cost of living. 1.5% of residents live below the poverty line in Fox Township, against 8.4% in Illinois’ towns and 9.6% across U.S. towns. Most errands need a car: it is less walkable than 75% of U.S. towns. The biggest place to walk is Millbrook South Forest Preserve, 301 acres with 1.9 miles of trail. Fox Township has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade.

What makes Fox Township stand out

Where Fox Township beats most towns.

A commuter town

99% of working residents leave Fox Township for work

Where Fox Township’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.

11% → Chicago Chicago 11% 9% → Aurora Aurora 9% 7% → Yorkville Yorkville 7% 5% → Naperville Naperville 5% 3% → Plainfield Plainfield 3% 3% → Joliet Joliet 3% Fox Township · 1% stay
144jobs based in Fox Township
1%of working residents work in town
26 mimedian commute distance

Census LEHD 2023

How Fox Township grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Illinois), ordered by how far Fox Township is from typical.

How grading works

Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

Getting set up

Moving to Fox Township: who provides what

Who provides power, water and the rest in Fox Township, and how to reach them.

The full setup list →
PowerCommonwealth Edison17.7¢/kWh · EIA 2025HIFLD · EIA
WaterNewark water systemNo health-based violations in 5 years · EPAEPA
InternetProviders and speedsData pending · D4
Trash & dumpNot on file yetWe don’t have Fox Township’s trash rules yet
SchoolsNewark Community High School District 18Newark Community Consolidated School District 66Yorkville Community Unit School District 1153 districts serve Fox Township; which school depends on your address and gradeNCES
Register to voteOnlineIn Illinois you can register online until 16 days before Election Day, in person up to and including Election Day, or by mail (postmarked 28 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereKendall County ClerkKendall County; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Jun 2025
ZIP codes60541, 60560, 60537, 6053660541 52% · 60560 29% · 60537 12% · 60536 5%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Sep 12, 2025.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Fox Township.

SchoolsA−

Public schools in Fox Township beat 80% of Illinois districts

Its public schools are run by Newark CCSD 66. Its one school is below.

80%of IL districts it outscoresA−School Grade
SchoolLevelStudentsLetter
Millbrook Junior High SchoolLargest public middle schoolGrades 5–8Grades 5–889A−

NCES · EDFacts · graded within IL on state tests and graduation

HealthA−

Fox Township ranks healthier than 78% of the country’s towns

Fox Township beats the Illinois average on 11 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 1. 20% of adults binge drink in Fox Township, where Illinois’ towns sit at 18% and U.S. towns at 16%. 19% of adults get no exercise outside work in Fox Township.

78%healthier than U.S. townsA−Health Grade
Fox TownshipIllinois townsU.S. towns
Binge drink (CDC PLACES)20%18%16%
Get no exercise (CDC PLACES)19%23%25%
Fair or poor health (CDC PLACES)15%18%19%
Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES)12%13%14%
32 measures vs. Illinois
11 better20 too close to call1 worse
What stands outFox TownshipIL
Fewer adults facing food insecurity9.8%15.9%
Fewer adults facing housing insecurity8.9%13.2%
More adults who have had cancer8.8%7.6%
Valley West Community Hospital
5.3 mi away · emergency room
1 of 3
care shortages: mental health

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

Work & commuteJobs & income grade A

With 0.1 jobs for every working resident, most of Fox Township’s workers commute out

Most working residents leave Fox Township for work: only 1% work in town. Fox Township’s median household income is $116,000. Since 2013, Fox Township has lost 42 jobs, to 144 in 2023.

1%work in town
Fox TownshipIllinois townsU.S. towns
Median household income$116,000$83,000$80,000
Average trip to work29 minutes26 minutes25 minutes
Working residents who work in town1.3%8.3%8%

Where working residents work

In Fox Township1%
Chicago11%
Aurora9%
Yorkville7%
Naperville5%
26 mi
median commute distance
144
jobs based in Fox Township
A commuter town
jobs vs. working residents
C
Walkability grade: more walkable than 25% of U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

Climate

Four seasons and pleasant summers in Fox Township

Fox Township has chilly winters and warm summers. July afternoons reach 84°, January nights drop to 15° and about 25 inches of snow falls in a winter.

25″snow a winter

Typical low → high °F

Winter18–34°
Spring39–60°
Summer62–83°
Fall42–63°
Oct 23
typical first frost
Apr 20
typical last frost
+1.3°
vs. the 20th-century average

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

Natural hazardsHazard risk grade B+

Low risk in Fox Township, with inland flooding at the top

Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 66% of U.S. communities. One flood insurance claim has been paid in Fox Township since 2013.

34risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
34Low riskLowerHigher
Inland floodingCold wavesTornadoes
1
paid flood claims since 2013

FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

Who lives here

Fewer young adults than Illinois overall

Adults 18 to 34 are 17% of residents (23% statewide); children under 18 are 26% of residents (22% statewide). 38% of Fox Township adults 25 and older hold a bachelor’s degree or more. Fox Township has grown 2.5% since 2020, to 1,674 residents in the Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate.

41.8median age · IL 39
Fox TownshipIllinois townsU.S. towns
Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+38%29%29%
Aged 65 or older16%19%18%
Median age41.8 years40.7 years40.5 years
Fox TownshipIllinoisUnited States

Ages · share of residents

Education · adults 25 and older

No diploma2%
High school23%
Some college25%
Associate’s12%
Bachelor’s22%
Graduate16%

Women and men · all residents

Somewhere between 27% and 55% women

The Census survey reached too few of Fox Township’s residents to say more: its margin here is ±14 points. Across Illinois, 50.6% of residents are women.

Ages and education in Fox Township
Fox TownshipILU.S.
Under 107.7%11.5%11.6%
10 to 1718.3%10.4%10.3%
18 to 249.3%9.1%9.1%
25 to 347.6%13.6%13.7%
35 to 4414%13.3%13.2%
45 to 5411.5%12.4%12.2%
55 to 6415.2%12.8%12.7%
65 to 749.9%10%10.2%
75 and older6.3%7%7%
No diploma2.3%9.5%10.4%
High school22.7%25.1%26%
Some college25.3%19.2%19.1%
Associate’s11.8%8.3%8.8%
Bachelor’s22.4%22.6%21.6%
Graduate15.5%15.3%14.1%

Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 1,700, single groups can be off by several points

OutdoorsA−

Fox Township has set aside 9.9% of its land for conservation

23 miles of trail in 6 parks and preserves. The trail density in Fox Township is 0.6 miles per square mile.

9.9%conserved
Fox TownshipIllinois townsU.S. towns
Conserved land9.9%3.7%4.3%
Miles of trail per square mile0.6 miles per square mile0.30.4
9.9%
conserved · 2,300 of 23,304 acres
23 mi
of trails · 0.6 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Silver Springs State Fish and Wildlife Area12.5 mi1,026
2. Millbrook South Forest Preserve1.9 mi301
3. Fox River Bluffs1.6 mi165

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

Nearby attractions

Mazon Creek and 23 more within 40 miles

Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Fox Township. Close and well known come first.

All 163 attractions →
Sources: National Park Service · ski areas © OpenSkiMap / OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata · Wikipedia readership · photos via Wikimedia Commons
Photo credits

Starved Rock State Park: Chris Light (talk), CC BY-SA 3.0 · Morton Arboretum: Bruce Marlin, CC BY-SA 2.5 · Site A / Plot M Disposal Site: Eric Schmuttenmaer, CC BY-SA 2.0 · Midewin National Tallgrass Prairie: Alanscottwalker, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Egyptian Theatre, DeKalb: Andy McMurray, CC BY 2.5

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Fox Township

18pages on Fox Township
After high school

Colleges nearby

None within 15 miles of Fox Township; the nearest are

About Fox Township

Unincorporated community in Illinois, United States

Fox is an unincorporated community in Kendall County, in the U.S. state of Illinois. It is located between the Village of Millbrook and the City of Yorkville. The community was originally named Fox Station due to its relationship with the Chicago, Burlington, & Quincy Railroad. It served the local farming community by providing a school, grain elevator, feed mill, store and post office.

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Elevation
663 ft

Fox Township’s neighbors

8 towns share a border with Fox Township.

Explore the map →
How the neighbors grade
TownIL rankOverallCostSafetySchoolsHealth
Fox Township——C−—A−A−
Little Rock Township#569CC−—B−B+
Kendall Township#308B+C−—A−A−
Northville Township#433BC—B+B+
Mission Township#602CB−—CB
Millington——————
Big Grove Township——B—AA−
Sandwich#175A−B−ABB

Fox Township and Big Grove Township have fewer than 2,500 residents, so they get subject grades but no overall grade. Fox Township, Little Rock Township, Kendall Township, Northville Township, Mission Township and Big Grove Township report no FBI crime data of their own. Millington isn’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Fox Township with a neighbor →

Questions about Fox Township

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Fox Township, IL expensive?

Yes. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C−.