Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Cicero

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
J. Sterling Morton High School East AuditoriumPhoto: Teemu08 · CC BY-SA 3.0
Climate in Cicero · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Nights turn raw in Cicero each January, colder than in 72% of U.S. towns

July afternoons average 84°. Precipitation peaks in May and eases off in February. It is a dry place: less rain and snow fall here than on 68% of U.S. towns. Garden planting can start around April 11; autumn frost returns near October 31.

More snow than 73% of U.S. towns#74Snowiest  of 712 in IL
Colder January nights than 72% of U.S. towns#455 coldest of 713 in IL
All IL rankings →

A year in Cicero at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan32°18° 13" snow
Feb36°21° 10" snow
Mar47°29° 6" snow
Apr59°39° Last frost ~Apr 11
May70°49° 1 day 90°+Wettest
Jun80°59° 5 days 90°+
Jul84°65° 8 days 90°+
Aug82°63° 4 days 90°+
Sep76°56° 2 days 90°+
Oct63°44° First frost ~Oct 31
Nov now49°33°
Dec37°23° 8" snow

What stands out about Cicero’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Cicero’s place in Illinois beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Cicero feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
35° / 20°
11 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
59° / 39°
Last frost around Apr 11
Summer
82° / 62°
20 days reach 90°
Fall
62° / 44°
First frost around Oct 31
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 201 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 11 and the first by October 31. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Chicago Midway Airport, 4 miles from the city’s center point, at about the same height.

106
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
126th fewest of 713 in Illinois
Fewer freezing nights than 56% of U.S. towns
4
nights at or below 0°
539th most of 713 in Illinois
More nights at or below 0° than 65% of U.S. towns
20
days that reach 90°
351st fewest of 713 in Illinois
Fewer 90° days than 50% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
275th most of 713 in Illinois
More 100° days than 57% of U.S. towns
6aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6a

The 2023 USDA map puts Cicero’s center in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −7°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

27
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

8.0
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 39 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Chicago Midway Airport 3sw, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 38 inches a year; May is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 127 days a year.

38"
Rain + melted snow a year
189th driest of 713 in Illinois
Drier than 68% of U.S. towns
39"
Snow in a normal winter
74th snowiest of 712 in Illinois
More snow than 73% of U.S. towns
44 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
196th most of 565 in Illinois
More days with snow on the ground than 69% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.5"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

13"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Cicero

84% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

5,753 heating degree daysMore heating than 61% of U.S. towns
1,111 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 60% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Chicago Midway Airport.

Living here

Living with Cicero’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

201 frost-free days in zone 6a. The last frost comes by Apr 11 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 31.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August, September and October. 1.9 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Cicero from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (47%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 37%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Cicero and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Cicero in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Leyden Township: January low 17°, July high 84°Maine Township: January low 17°, July high 84°Rosemont: January low 17°, July high 84°Worth Township: January low 17°, July high 84°Schiller Park: January low 17°, July high 84°Niles Township: January low 17°, July high 84°Calumet Township: January low 18°, July high 84°Park Ridge: January low 17°, July high 84°Elk Grove Township: January low 16°, July high 84°Niles: January low 17°, July high 84°Des Plaines: January low 17°, July high 84°North Riverside: January low 17°, July high 84°Proviso Township: January low 17°, July high 84°Riverside Township: January low 17°, July high 84°Forest View: January low 18°, July high 84°Lyons Township: January low 17°, July high 84°Bedford Park: January low 18°, July high 84°Burbank: January low 17°, July high 84°Summit: January low 17°, July high 84°Bridgeview: January low 17°, July high 84°Lyons: January low 17°, July high 84°Oak Lawn: January low 17°, July high 84°Chicago: January low 18°, July high 84°Berwyn: January low 18°, July high 84°Berwyn Township: January low 18°, July high 84°Stickney: January low 18°, July high 84°Stickney Township: January low 18°, July high 84°Cicero: January low 18°, July high 84°CiceroChicagoBerwynBerwyn TownshipStickneyStickney Township
ColderMilder16° to 18°
Cicero17.5°
Berwyn17.5° about the same
Berwyn Township17.5° about the same
Stickney17.5° about the same
Stickney Township17.5° about the same
Chicago18.1° about the same

Climates most like Cicero’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Cicero, IL18°84°38"39"
Sayre, PA17°84°37"35"
New Haven, IN18°84°39"34"
Bellevue, OH19°84°38"33"
Southport, NY16°83°36"42"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Cicero averaged 1.4° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.6°).

+1.4°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 52% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.2°now 28°, was 26°
Spring+1.4°now 49°, was 48°
Summer+0.9°now 72°, was 71°
Fall+1.1°now 53°, was 52°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Cicero compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Cicero’s place among Illinois’.

Summer heat84° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 60% of U.S. towns205th coolest of 713 in Illinois
Winter cold18° January low
Colder January nights than 72% of U.S. towns455th coldest of 713 in Illinois
Precipitation38" a year
Drier than 68% of U.S. towns189th driest of 713 in Illinois
Snow39" a winter
More snow than 73% of U.S. towns74th snowiest of 712 in Illinois
Hot days20 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 50% of U.S. towns351st fewest of 713 in Illinois
Freezing nights106 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 56% of U.S. towns126th fewest of 713 in Illinois
Growing season201 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 68% of U.S. towns73rd longest of 713 in Illinois
Month by month

Cicero weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Cicero’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Chicago Midway Airport 3sw. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January32°18°2.0"12.5"121816° – 36°
February36°21°1.8"10.1"91216° – 39°
March47°29°2.3"5.7"11431° – 53°
April59°39°3.8"1.0"12141° – 55°
May70°49°4.5"0.0"12054° – 66°
June80°59°4.3"0.0"11065° – 74°
July84°65°3.7"0.0"10069° – 81°
August82°63°4.0"0.0"9068° – 79°
September76°56°3.3"0.0"8059° – 70°
October63°44°3.5"0.1"11049° – 59°
November49°33°2.5"1.5"10133° – 49°
December37°23°2.1"7.9"11917° – 40°
Year60°41°37.9"38.8"12744
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 17° to 40°. June is the most reliable, staying within 9°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Cicero’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Cicero’s center.
  • Snow: Chicago Midway Airport 3sw.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Chicago Midway Airport, 4 miles from the city’s center point, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Cicero’s climate

What is the weather like in Cicero?

A typical July afternoon reaches 84°, a January night drops to 18°, and about 39 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 72% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 60% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Cicero in winter?

January nights average 18°. About 106 nights a year reach 32° or below and 4 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 16°.

How much snow does Cicero get?

About 39 inches in a normal winter at Chicago Midway Airport 3sw, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 44 days a year.

How hot does it get in Cicero?

July, with a typical high of 84° and a low of 65°. About 20 days a year reach 90° (Chicago Midway Airport).

When is the first and last frost in Cicero?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 11 and the first fall frost by October 31, about 201 frost-free days, at Chicago Midway Airport.

What growing zone is Cicero in?

Zone 6a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −7°.

What is the best time of year to visit Cicero?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Cicero getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.4° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 52% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Cicero.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.