Cherry Valley spent more per resident in 2022 than 94% of similar cities
Cherry Valley’s village government spent $5.3 million on day-to-day services in the year to April 30, 2022, about $1,866 per resident. Water and other utilities ($553,000) are counted separately.
What stands out about how Cherry Valley is run
Read from the village’s budget and official records.
$1,866 per resident in 2022: more than 94% of them
Cherry Valley’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($1,866 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 166 Illinois cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $880, and the middle half spent $696–$1,154. Cherry Valley spent more than 94% of them.
Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →
Illinois cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Cherry Valley itself left out).
About $1,866 per resident a year, or $5.11 a day
Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: police, at 67%.
Thank you for being a neighbor
No trend yet
Cherry Valley reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.
The typical homeowner pays $5,640 a year
Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 2.42% of the home’s value, vs 2.01% across Illinois.
Typical yearly bill next door and statewide
The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Cherry Valley’s rate.
Can I afford it? →The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.
Tax bills are one input to Cherry Valley’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Cherry Valley →
Who’s in charge in Cherry Valley
Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.
Cherry Valley’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The village posts agendas and minutes on cherryvalley.org/homeframe.htm ↗.
One full-time village employee for every 106 residents
On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (2,853).
By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022
The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.
Rockford School District 205
Cherry Valley’s K–12 school district, shared with New Milford, Cherry Valley Township, Rockford, Rockford Township, Loves Park and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.
Of the $20,357 per pupil, $11,612 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.
Illinois districts overall: 52% local, 38% state, 10% federal.
Belvidere Consolidated Unit School District 100 · $20,291 per pupil
School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.
Cherry Valley’s votes are counted by county
Illinois reports official results by county and precinct, not by village, so there are no official results for Cherry Valley alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Winnebago County’s results.
Kamala D HarrisDemocrat48.9%59,942 votes
Donald J TrumpRepublican48.4%59,257 votesOthers: 2.7% (3,336 votes).
Most votes in Winnebago County: Kamala D Harris
Illinois: Harris 54.4%, Trump 43.5%
88% of Cherry Valley lies in Winnebago County; the rest in Boone County. Every 2024 race in Winnebago County is on the county’s page.
Winnebago County’s 2024 results →Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.
Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.
From town hall to Washington
Every level of government that speaks for Cherry Valley.
- 1Your cityMayor & councilOfficials: cherryvalley.org/homeframe.htm ↗
- 2Illinois HouseCherry Valley is split between 3 districts
- 3Illinois SenateState senator
- 4GovernorStatewide
- 5U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
- 6U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Illinois
Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.
How Cherry Valley compares with the towns next door
Cherry Valley spent $1,866 per resident in 2022; the 4 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $30 to $1,743. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.
| Town | Day-to-day, per resident (2022) | Tax bill |
|---|---|---|
| Rockford Township | $30 | $3,294 |
| Cherry Valley Township | $73 | $4,347 |
| Belvidere | $895 | $3,466 |
| Rockford | $1,743 | $3,330 |
| Cherry Valley | $1,866 | $5,640 |
Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).
Reach Cherry Valley’s government
The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.
Questions about Cherry Valley’s government
How much does Cherry Valley spend per resident?
About $1,866 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to April 30, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $1,866 was more than 94% of 166 Illinois cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools.
What is the property tax rate in Cherry Valley?
Homeowners report a typical bill of $5,640 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 2.42% of the typical home’s value, vs 2.01% across Illinois. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see cherryvalley.org/homeframe.htm.
Who runs Cherry Valley’s government?
See cherryvalley.org/homeframe.htm for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Cherry Valley yet.
How did Cherry Valley vote in 2024?
Illinois counts votes by county and precinct, not by village, so there are no official results for Cherry Valley alone. Winnebago County, where 88% of Cherry Valley lies, voted Harris 48.9%, Trump 48.4% for president; its page has every race.
How many people work for Cherry Valley?
27 full-time and 7 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $163,622 (about $2.0M a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.
Who represents Cherry Valley in the state legislature?
Cherry Valley is split among 3 State House districts and 2 State Senate districts, so your address decides. The Illinois Legislature’s lookup finds yours. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.
Ask neighbors about Cherry Valley’s government
Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.
Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →