Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Chenoa

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Chenoa, ILPhoto: TCP04 · CC BY 4.0
Town Hall · Chenoa

Chenoa spent more per resident in 2022 than 91% of similar cities

Chenoa’s city government spent $1.8 million on day-to-day services in the year to April 30, 2022, about $1,048 per resident.

Town website
Election Day

Tomorrow

General election in Illinois.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$1.8M
year to April 30, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$1,048
In 2022: $1,048, more than 91% of 637 similar cities
Long-term debt
$1.7M
end of FY2022, reported
City staff, 2025
10
full-time · 8 part-time · March payroll $56,776
Typical tax bill
$2,443
1.96% of home value · IL 2.01%

What stands out about how Chenoa is run

Read from the city’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$1,048 per resident in 2022: more than 91% of them

Chenoa’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($1,048 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 637 Illinois cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $501, and the middle half spent $342–$713. Chenoa spent more than 91% of them.

Middle half of the group, $342–$713Median $501Chenoa

Includes sewer and trash ($155,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
637

Illinois cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Chenoa itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $1,048 per resident a year, or $2.87 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: administration & buildings, at 20%.

Where the money comes from
From the state 37%Utility sales 17%Property taxes 15%Interest, fines & other 14%Fees & charges 12%From the federal government 4%Sales taxes 1%Other taxes & licenses <1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $172,000; interest on debt $83,000. With these, the whole budget was $2.1 million.
About “Other”.44% of Chenoa’s day-to-day spending ($788,000) is filed by the Census Bureau outside the named functions above, so the receipt can’t say what it buys.
Over the years

No trend yet

Chenoa reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

City staff
10

full-time in March 2025, up from 8 in 2022.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $2,443 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.96% of the home’s value, vs 2.01% across Illinois.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Illinois$5,298
Chenoa$2,443
$2,443
typical bill a year
1.96%
effective rate
$124,700
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Chenoa’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Chenoa’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Chenoa →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Chenoa

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See chenoail.org for Chenoa’s current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Chenoa yet.chenoail.org ↗
Agendas

Chenoa’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The city posts agendas and minutes on chenoail.org ↗.

Who works for Chenoa

One full-time city employee for every 172 residents

On the payroll in March 2025, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (1,717).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2025

Police4 + 3 pt
Administration & buildings2 + 5 pt
Roads & transportation2
Water & other utilities2
10
full-time
8
part-time
$56,776
payroll for March 2025
$681,312
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$62,500
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
4
sworn police officers
Compared, 2022.Chenoa had 4.7 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 472 of the 637 Illinois cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 2.1: Chenoa had more than 72% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Prairie Central Community Unit School District 8

Chenoa’s K–12 school district, shared with Belle Prairie Township, Chatsworth, Chatsworth Township, Fairbury, Fayette Township and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Chenoa →
$16,593
per pupil · IL $21,567
1,722
students
$2.2 million
long-term debt

Of the $16,593 per pupil, $10,895 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 52%State 41%Federal 8%

Illinois districts overall: 52% local, 38% state, 10% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Chenoa’s votes are counted by county

Illinois reports official results by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Chenoa alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are McLean County’s results.

President · McLean County’s results87,469 votes · results as certified
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat50.9%44,495 votes
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican46.1%40,290 votes

Others: 3.1% (2,684 votes).

Most votes in McLean County: Kamala D Harris

Illinois: Harris 54.4%, Trump 43.5%

The county’s page

100% of Chenoa lies in McLean County. Every 2024 race in McLean County is on the county’s page.

McLean County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Chenoa

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Chenoa.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
    Officials: chenoail.org ↗
  2. 2
    Illinois HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Illinois SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Illinois

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Reach Chenoa’s government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Chenoa’s government

How much does Chenoa spend per resident?

About $1,048 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to April 30, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $1,048 was more than 91% of 637 Illinois cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Chenoa?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $2,443 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.96% of the typical home’s value, vs 2.01% across Illinois. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see chenoail.org.

Who runs Chenoa’s government?

See chenoail.org for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Chenoa yet.

How did Chenoa vote in 2024?

Illinois counts votes by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Chenoa alone. McLean County, where 100% of Chenoa lies, voted Harris 50.9%, Trump 46.1% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Chenoa?

10 full-time and 8 part-time employees in March 2025, with a March payroll of $56,776 (about $681,312 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Chenoa in the state legislature?

State Senate District 53 (Chris Balkema) and State House District 106 (Jason Bunting). The House district also covers 144 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Chenoa’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →