Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Cary

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Cary SignPhoto: Cosmo1976 · Public domain
Housing in Cary

230 homes sold in Cary in the last year, at a typical $378K

About one sale in 3 is a condo. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Cary homes are listed.

Homes sold
230
June 2025 to May 2026
Typical sale price
$378K
houses $414K · condos $283K
Price per square foot
$181
Illinois $193
Paid vs. asking
100.4%
41% sold over asking
For sale now
47
May 2026 · 19 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

4% of Cary’s sales are condos, at $130K less than a house

159 houses and 10 condos sold in the year to May 2026. Houses sell faster and draw more bidding wars.

Houses$414K

typical sale · 159 sold in 12 months

Per square foot
$182IL $180
Days to sell
51
Sold over asking
51%
Listings with a price cut
18%
Condos$283K

typical sale · 10 sold in 12 months

Per square foot
$165IL $251
Days to sell
54
Sold over asking
10%
Listings with a price cut
100%
Fewer sales

Townhouses: 61 sold, typical $303K

Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.

14 years of sales

Fewer homes sell than before 2022, at 1.8 times the 2016 price

230 sales in the last year, against 415 in 2021 and a low of 200 in 2012. The typical sale went from $213K in 2016 to $378K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
0112225337450$175K$250K$325K$400K2012: 200 sold, typical $160K’122013: 338 sold, typical $165K2014: 297 sold, typical $178K’142015: 291 sold, typical $196K2016: 357 sold, typical $213K’162017: 331 sold, typical $224K2018: 344 sold, typical $219K’182019: 319 sold, typical $237K2020: 391 sold, typical $244K’202021: 415 sold, typical $272K2022: 326 sold, typical $306K’222023: 268 sold, typical $315K2024: 222 sold, typical $351K’242025: 243 sold, typical $366KLast 12 months: 230 sold, typical $378KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.

What your budget buys

What $400K buys in Cary

Houseat $182 a sq ft
Condoat $165 a sq ft
The same money in Illinoisat $180 a sq ft

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Cary homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 14 years of sales

Bidding wars in Cary are more common than before the pandemic, but half fewer homes come up for sale

We read every month of Cary’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 230 sales.

If you’re buying in Cary

  • Shop in March. It brings about 42 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (28% over asking).
  • Less room to haggle. Only 17% of listings cut their price, against 26% before the pandemic.
  • Bid near asking. Buyers paid 100.4% of the list price on average; 41% paid over.
  • Move fast on good ones. 54% of homes are under contract within two weeks.
Best time to buy

Spring brings the homes; summer brings the bidding wars

March has the most new listings (about 42 a month), but June is the most competitive: 38% of June sales close over asking. February has the least competition (15%).

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
011.322.533.84513%27%40%Sweet spotJan: 20 new listings a month, 16% sold over asking, 76 days to sellJFeb: 28 new listings a month, 15% sold over asking, 75 days to sellFMar: 42 new listings a month, 28% sold over asking, 63 days to sellMApr: 40 new listings a month, 35% sold over asking, 42 days to sellAMay: 40 new listings a month, 37% sold over asking, 37 days to sellMJun: 40 new listings a month, 38% sold over asking, 36 days to sellJJul: 37 new listings a month, 35% sold over asking, 37 days to sellJAug: 29 new listings a month, 30% sold over asking, 44 days to sellASep: 30 new listings a month, 22% sold over asking, 43 days to sellSOct: 26 new listings a month, 24% sold over asking, 49 days to sellONov: 16 new listings a month, 22% sold over asking, 52 days to sellNDec: 11 new listings a month, 22% sold over asking, 53 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Nearly as heated as 2021, and about like Illinois as a whole

Cary now2017–192021 peakIL now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price41%18%50%37%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days54%37%65%46%
Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price17%26%32%19%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price100.4%97.8%100.7%99.2%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract51641349
Supply

43 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 1.7 times the 2021 low (26), 53% fewer than in 2017–19 and well under 2012’s 108.

2012: 108 for sale’122013: 94 for sale2014: 96 for sale2015: 94 for sale’152016: 91 for sale2017: 95 for sale2018: 87 for sale’182019: 96 for sale2020: 55 for sale2021: 26 for sale’212022: 51 for sale2023: 42 for sale2024: 37 for sale’242025: 46 for saleLast 12 months: 43 for saleNow
Room to negotiate

1 in 6 listings has cut its price

17% in the last year, against 26% in 2017–19 and 19% across Illinois.

2015: 30%’152016: 32%2017: 25%2018: 27%’182019: 26%2020: 29%2021: 32%’212022: 24%2023: 15%2024: 16%’242025: 17%Last 12 months: 17%Now
Prices by type

Since 2019, houses are up 65%, condos 54%

A house typically sold for $414K in the last year (159 sales), a condo for $283K (10).

$125K$250K$375K$500K2013201520172019202120232025NowHouses 2013: $205K, 250 salesHouses 2014: $207K, 213 salesHouses 2015: $222K, 205 salesHouses 2016: $240K, 265 salesHouses 2017: $253K, 236 salesHouses 2018: $247K, 248 salesHouses 2019: $251K, 232 salesHouses 2020: $265K, 267 salesHouses 2021: $311K, 278 salesHouses 2022: $346K, 194 salesHouses 2023: $361K, 161 salesHouses 2024: $390K, 151 salesHouses 2025: $405K, 174 salesHouses last 12 months: $414K, 159 salesHouses $414KCondos 2013: $102K, 14 salesCondos 2014: $113K, 14 salesCondos 2015: $144K, 15 salesCondos 2016: $150K, 21 salesCondos 2017: $162K, 16 salesCondos 2018: $180K, 10 salesCondos 2019: $184K, 13 salesCondos 2020: $185K, 5 salesCondos 2021: $203K, 19 salesCondos 2022: $224K, 18 salesCondos 2023: $232K, 21 salesCondos 2024: $282K, 9 salesCondos 2025: $283K, 10 salesCondos last 12 months: $283K, 10 salesCondos $283K

Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.

Across Illinois

Cary ranks 125th of 324 busy Illinois markets for bidding wars

Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Cary is in the middle of the pack.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city market tracker, January 2012 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Cary home costs about $2,795 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Cary’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Cary’s 2.6% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Cary is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Cary

Six things worth knowing

42

New listings in March

The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 11.

Best time to buy
2.6%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $378K home, about $9,860 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
A−

Schools

The schools grade for Cary, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Cary
28 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Cary.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

No busy market nearby sells for less a square foot; Oakwood Hills for far more

The busier markets within 25 miles of Cary, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Crystal Lake511$364K$18842%48
Lake in the Hills303$360K$19243%48
Cary230$378K$18141%51
Lake Barrington117$517K$21628%55
Fox River Grove68$392K$19041%55
Prairie Grove32$488K$18522%70
Oakwood Hills22$347K$22736%82

Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Cary, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Cary. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Cary with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Cary

What do homes sell for in Cary, IL?

230 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $378K, $181 a square foot. Houses sold for about $414K, condos for about $283K.

Is Cary a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A seller’s market: 47 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 19 sold, about 2.5 months of supply. Buyers paid 100.4% of asking on average, and 17% of listings cut their price.

When is the best time to buy in Cary?

March brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Cary?

About 2.6% of a home’s value a year. On a $378K home that’s near $9,860.

Where can I see homes for sale in Cary?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Cary’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Cary.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).