163 years in pictures
Census counts: 348 in 1880, 37,983 in 2020. The archive holds 8 old photos and papers going back to 1893 and 6 maps from 1925 on.
1 place on the National Register of Historic Places.
- 1863Carpentersville is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

Carpentersville's standout: it has 18 miles of trail. Overall it grades B+, 309th among Illinois's 767 graded towns. Natural-hazard risk is low. Carpentersville’s trail density is 2.3 miles per square mile, above both the Illinois town median (0.3) and the median of U.S. towns (0.4). Only 11 of Illinois’ 1,240 towns score lower on civic life. Library Hall is on the National Register of Historic Places.
Where Carpentersville beats most towns.
18.6% of the town is conserved land, across 23 parks and preserves.
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Illinois), ordered by how far Carpentersville is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 348 in 1880, 37,983 in 2020. The archive holds 8 old photos and papers going back to 1893 and 6 maps from 1925 on.
1 place on the National Register of Historic Places.
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Carpentersville. Close and well known come first.
Big draw35 mi Stadium & arenaWrigley Field
Big draw39 mi Stadium & arenaSoldier Field
Big draw40 mi Stadium & arenaRate Field
Big draw36 mi Stadium & arenaUnited Center
Big draw25 mi Theme parkSix Flags Great America3.0M visitors a year
22 mi Stadium & arenaAllstate ArenaWrigley Field: Ryan Dickey, CC BY 2.0 · Soldier Field: Photo by Joon Han Contact: [email protected], CC BY-SA 3.0 · Rate Field: User Enoch Lai on en.wikipedia, CC BY-SA 3.0 · United Center: User:JeremyA, CC BY-SA 2.5 · Six Flags Great America: Feather Better, CC BY 4.0 · Allstate Arena: Nkon21, CC BY-SA 4.0
Who provides power, water and the rest in Carpentersville, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Sep 12, 2025.
Ordered by what stands out in Carpentersville.
Carpentersville carries less natural-hazard risk than nearly all of Illinois (mostly cold waves), but it has seen reported crime rise by a third or more and scores below East Dundee and its other neighbors on health.
Fox River Shores Forest Preserve, at 274 acres with 1 miles of trail, is the biggest park or preserve. Carpentersville has 23 parks and preserves, 814 acres in all.
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Raceway Woods Forest Preserve | 9.2 mi | 227 |
| 2. Salamander Springs | 1.1 mi | 96 |
| 3. Fox River Shores Forest Preserve | 1 mi | 274 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
FEMA rates its natural-hazard risk lower than 99% of Illinois towns, with expected losses of about $76 per resident a year; that rating is what its A for hazard risk is built on.
Of the losses FEMA expects in Carpentersville, 40% come from cold waves and 27% from inland flooding. Flood insurance has paid out on 5 claims in the town since 1999. Households here have drawn federal disaster aid in 6 declared disasters, most recently in 2013.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA disaster declarations and aid · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Half the trips to work are shorter than 15 miles. Carpentersville’s average trip to work is 28 minutes, above both Illinois’ towns (26 minutes) and U.S. towns (25 minutes). Also worth knowing: for most workers, Carpentersville is a place to come home to: only 6% work in town. Between 2013 and 2023, jobs here rose by 669, to 7,611.
| Carpentersville | Illinois towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 28 minutes | 26 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Below the poverty line | 10% | 8.4% | 9.6% |
| Median household income | $87,000 | $83,000 | $80,000 |
| Working residents who work in town | 6.3% | 8.4% | 8% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Reported crimes rose from 234 to 314 over the last three FBI years, a rise beyond ordinary year-to-year swings.
For Carpentersville, the rate of thefts and burglaries is 6.7 per 1,000 residents. The level of violent crime in the town is 1.8 per 1,000 residents.
| Carpentersville | Illinois towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 6.7 per 1,000 residents | 7.9 | 9.9 |
| Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 1.8 per 1,000 residents | 1 | 1.6 |
FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police
Expect July afternoons of 84° and January nights of 15°, with about 32 inches of snow a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
All 4 graded neighbors score healthier than its B−, from East Dundee (B+) to Barrington Hills (A).
CDC measures, 32 in all: Carpentersville beats Illinois on 7 and trails on 13. For adults in the town, the share who have been diagnosed with depression is 19%. Only 5 of the 767 Illinois towns we compare have a lower share of adults who had a checkup this year than Carpentersville.
| Carpentersville | Illinois towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| No health insurance, 18–64 (CDC PLACES) | 19% | 7.9% | 8.1% |
| Yearly checkup (CDC PLACES) | 73% | 78% | 79% |
| High blood pressure (CDC PLACES) | 27% | 35% | 35% |
| Food insecurity (CDC PLACES) | 22% | 13% | 14% |
| What stands out | Carpentersville | IL |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer adults who have had cancer | 4.9% | 7.6% |
| Fewer adults who have had a stroke | 2.5% | 3.3% |
| More uninsured adults | 18.7% | 9.9% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
On the market in Carpentersville: a median 39 days to sell. Home values are up 4.7% over the year to September 2026. Its midpoint rent is $1,414 a month.
| Carpentersville | Illinois towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median rent | $1,414 a month | $1,128 a month | $1,185 a month |
| Households that own their home | 72% | 75% | 73% |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
5 within 15 miles of the center of Carpentersville
About 5 of every 100 Carpentersville residents are enrolled in college, about the same as Illinois.
Where Carpentersville’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Village in Illinois, United States
Carpentersville is a village in Kane County, Illinois, United States. The population was 37,983 at the 2020 census. It is part of the Chicago metropolitan area.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
4 towns share a border with Carpentersville.
| Town | IL rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpentersville | #309 | B+ | C+ | B+ | B+ | B− |
| East Dundee | #467 | B− | C− | C | B+ | B+ |
| West Dundee | #240 | A− | D | B | B+ | A |
| Barrington Hills | #77 | A | D− | A | A | A |
| Algonquin | #186 | A− | C− | B+ | B+ | A |
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
By most measures, yes. Carpentersville grades B+ overall, better than 72% of U.S. towns and #309 of 767 in Illinois. It grades B− for health, B+ for safety and B+ for schools.
That is 3.3 years of the area's median household income ($90,887 across the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro area). Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C+.
2 notable people were born here, including Glenn Adams and Kenneth Hawkinson.