Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Bunker Hill

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Bunker Hill WelcomePhoto: Daytripper07 (Uploads) · CC BY 2.5
Climate in Bunker Hill · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Bunker Hill’s winters are colder but less snowy than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 87°, a January night drops to 22°, and about 17 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Less snow than 57% of U.S. towns#202Least snow  of 713 in IL
Colder January nights than 51% of U.S. towns#586 coldest of 714 in IL
All IL rankings →

A year in Bunker Hill at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan38°22° 6" snow
Feb43°26° 5" snow
Mar54°34°
Apr66°44° Last frost ~Apr 4
May75°55° Wettest
Jun84°64° 6 days 90°+
Jul87°67° 11 days 90°+
Aug86°65° 8 days 90°+
Sep80°57° 3 days 90°+
Oct68°46°
Nov now53°35° First frost ~Nov 5
Dec42°26°

What stands out about Bunker Hill’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Bunker Hill’s place in Illinois beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Bunker Hill feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
41° / 25°
6 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
65° / 44°
Last frost around Apr 4
Summer
86° / 65°
29 days reach 90°
Fall
67° / 46°
First frost around Nov 5
Best months to be outsideAprMayJunSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 214 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 4 and the first by November 5. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Alton - Melvin Price L&d, IL, 16 miles from the town’s center, 240 ft lower.

85
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
3rd fewest of 714 in Illinois
Fewer freezing nights than 67% of U.S. towns
1
nights at or below 0°
29th fewest of 714 in Illinois
Fewer nights at or below 0° than 53% of U.S. towns
29
days that reach 90°
151st most of 714 in Illinois
More 90° days than 62% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
123rd most of 714 in Illinois
More 100° days than 70% of U.S. towns
6bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6b

The 2023 USDA map puts Bunker Hill’s center in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −2°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

24
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

11
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 17 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Carlinville, IL, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 42 inches a year; May is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 105 days a year.

42"
Rain + melted snow a year
588th driest of 714 in Illinois
Drier than 52% of U.S. towns
17"
Snow in a normal winter
202nd least snowy of 713 in Illinois
Less snow than 57% of U.S. towns
20 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
95th fewest of 566 in Illinois
Fewer days with snow on the ground than 52% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.9"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

6"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Bunker Hill

77% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through April.

4,780 heating degree daysLess heating than 61% of U.S. towns
1,424 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 72% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Alton - Melvin Price L&d, IL.

Living here

Living with Bunker Hill’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

214 frost-free days in zone 6b. The last frost comes by Apr 4 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Nov 5.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, June, September and October.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Bunker Hill from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (30%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 22%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door & far away

Bunker Hill and similar climates

TownRatings has no climate map of the towns around Bunker Hill yet.

Climates most like Bunker Hill’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Bunker Hill, IL22°87°42"17"
Pleasant Hill, MO21°88°43"17"
Reading, OH23°87°44"16"
Louisburg, KS21°88°41"14"
Front Royal, VA24°87°41"21"

Temperatures and precipitation come from NOAA’s 5 km grid; snow and day counts from the stations named on this page.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Bunker Hill averaged 0.8° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.0°).

+0.8°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 89% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.5°now 33°, was 31°
Spring+1.1°now 55°, was 53°
Summer+0.2°now 75°, was 75°
Fall+0.4°now 56°, was 56°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Bunker Hill compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Bunker Hill’s place among Illinois’.

Summer heat87° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 62% of U.S. towns126th hottest of 714 in Illinois
Winter cold22° January low
Colder January nights than 51% of U.S. towns586th coldest of 714 in Illinois
Precipitation42" a year
Drier than 52% of U.S. towns588th driest of 714 in Illinois
Snow17" a winter
Less snow than 57% of U.S. towns202nd least snowy of 713 in Illinois
Hot days29 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 62% of U.S. towns151st most of 714 in Illinois
Freezing nights85 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 67% of U.S. towns3rd fewest of 714 in Illinois
Growing season214 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 76% of U.S. towns3rd longest of 714 in Illinois
Month by month

Bunker Hill weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Bunker Hill’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Carlinville, IL. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January38°22°2.5"5.8"91023° – 41°
February43°26°2.2"4.7"7523° – 44°
March54°34°3.2"2.3"9236° – 57°
April66°44°4.8"0.0"11047° – 60°
May75°55°4.9"0.0"11060° – 72°
June84°64°4.3"0.0"9069° – 77°
July87°67°4.1"0.0"8072° – 84°
August86°65°3.5"0.0"7070° – 81°
September80°57°3.3"0.0"8063° – 74°
October68°46°3.3"0.0"9051° – 63°
November53°35°3.4"0.9"8137° – 52°
December42°26°2.6"2.8"8320° – 43°
Year65°45°42.0"16.5"10520
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 20° to 43°. June is the most reliable, staying within 9°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Bunker Hill’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Bunker Hill’s center.
  • Snow: Carlinville, IL.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Alton - Melvin Price L&d, IL, 16 miles from the town’s center, 240 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Bunker Hill’s climate

What is the weather like in Bunker Hill?

A typical July afternoon reaches 87°, a January night drops to 22°, and about 17 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 51% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 62% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Bunker Hill in winter?

January nights average 22°. About 85 nights a year reach 32° or below and 1 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 23°.

How much snow does Bunker Hill get?

About 17 inches in a normal winter at Carlinville, IL, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 20 days a year.

How hot does it get in Bunker Hill?

July, with a typical high of 87° and a low of 67°. About 29 days a year reach 90° (Alton - Melvin Price L&d, IL).

When is the first and last frost in Bunker Hill?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 4 and the first fall frost by November 5, about 214 frost-free days, at Alton - Melvin Price L&d, IL.

What growing zone is Bunker Hill in?

Zone 6b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −2°.

What is the best time of year to visit Bunker Hill?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, June, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Bunker Hill getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 0.8° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 89% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Bunker Hill.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.