Rochfortbridge: 16 buildings on the National Inventory
Homes built before 1919: 2%, against 3% across Irish towns.
- 1800House, Rochfortbridge
- 1810Building, Rochfortbridge
- 1810Christ Church (Castlelost)
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

The National Inventory of Architectural Heritage lists 16 of its buildings. In Co. Westmeath, this town has 1,498 residents.
Rochfortbridge is a safe place by the numbers: for every 1,000 residents, gardaí record 3.6 violent crimes and 4 burglaries or acts of criminal damage a year. Cost of living is another plus: prices run to a median €285,000, 5.3 times local household income. Jobs and pay trail most towns: 62% of working-age residents are employed, with an unemployment rate of 10%. Elsewhere it is close to typical: C+ for health and B for walkability.
Figures: crime, CSO recorded crime, 2023 to 2025 · prices, Property Price Register, 2023 to 2025 · incomes, CSO · work, health and commuting, CSO Census 2022. Rochfortbridge is graded subject by subject, but Irish towns need 2,500 residents for an overall grade.
Rents for this town aren't published on their own, so its Cost Grade uses the county's average rent. Health less sure: few enough residents report bad health that the town's figure could be well above or below its true level. This town's Hazard risk Grade uses radon and landslides only: open LiDAR heights don't cover enough of its homes to measure flooding, so flood isn't counted for or against it.
The 3 things Rochfortbridge does most differently from other towns.
Each subject compares Rochfortbridge with Irish towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far it is from the middle. Towns in other countries are graded separately.
Rochfortbridge is graded subject by subject, but Irish towns need 2,500 residents for an overall grade.
How TownRatings grades Irish towns →
Homes built before 1919: 2%, against 3% across Irish towns.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Rochfortbridge.
A tenth of the labour force were unemployed, below Co. Westmeath’s towns (11%) but above Irish towns (9.2%). Working from home was the norm for 4.8% of workers at the census. On average, the journey to work lasts 32.2 min.
| Census 2022 | Rochfortbridge | Co. Westmeath | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip | 32.2 min | 26.8 min | 27.6 min |
| In work, 15 to 64 | 62% | 65% | 68% |
| Trips under 15 minutes | 38% | 41% | 31% |
| Unemployment rate | 9.7% | 11% | 9.2% |
CSO, Census 2022 travel to work, work and education · CSO Geographical Profiles of Income 2022 · Live Register · Census day was 3 April 2022, with working from home still common; shares are of those who travelled.
The nearest secondary, St Joseph's Secondary School, is 0.5 km away. Within 3 km of Rochfortbridge there are 2 schools (1 primary school and 1 secondary school).
| School | Level | Pupils | Ethos |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scoil Chroi NaofaLargest primary schoolPrimary | Primary | 214 | Catholic |
| St Joseph's Secondary SchoolLargest post-primary schoolPost-primary · Voluntary secondary | Post-primary · Voluntary secondary | 1,129 | Catholic |
| Schools within 3 km | Rochfortbridge | Co. Westmeath | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils since 2019/20 | +18% | +4% | +4% |
| Single-sex secondaries | 0% | 25% | 39% |
| In the DEIS scheme | 0% | 17% | 35% |
| Teach through Irish | 0% | 3% | 8% |
Department of Education school lists, 2025/26 (preliminary) · no results are published by school · You won’t find letters or results below: Ireland publishes none for single schools.
Radon above the reference level: an estimated 3.2% of homes in Rochfortbridge. The nearest bathing water to Rochfortbridge is Lilliput, Lough Ennel, 9.9 km away, rated good in 2025. No part of Rochfortbridge is mapped as high landslide susceptibility.
| Share of homes | Rochfortbridge | Co. Westmeath | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| In high-radon areas | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| On high landslide susceptibility | 0% | 0% | 0% |
EPA radon map, GSI landslide susceptibility and our low-lying homes estimate from OPW LiDAR.
In all, 25.9 crimes per 1,000 residents were recorded a year, lower than both Co. Westmeath’s towns (61.1) and Irish towns (54.3). Assaults and harassment topped the graded crimes in Rochfortbridge (2023–2025).
Not in the gradeTheft, public order and offences found by Garda checks (drugs, road traffic, dangerous acts) are shown but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence, burglary and damage.
| Per 1,000 a year | Rochfortbridge | Co. Westmeath | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burglary & damage | 4 | 7.1 | 6.4 |
| Theft | 2 | 17.1 | 15.3 |
| All recorded crime | 25.9 | 61.1 | 54.3 |
| Violent crime | 3.6 | 7 | 5.7 |
CSO recorded crime by Garda station, 2023–2025, shared to towns by where residents live · Census 2022 populations
8% rent privately, below both Co. Westmeath’s towns (25%) and Irish towns (22%). Social housing holds 13% of households, about level with both Co. Westmeath’s towns (13%) and Irish towns (13%).
| Housing | Rochfortbridge | Co. Westmeath | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Households renting privately | 8% | 25% | 22% |
| Households owning their home | 78% | 60% | 61% |
| Median sale price | €285K | €269K | €350K |
Property Price Register · CSO residential prices by Eircode area · RTB rents · CSO, Census 2022 tenure
January nights bottom out at 1.9°C in Rochfortbridge, about level with Co. Westmeath’s towns (2.0°C) and below Irish towns (2.9°C). Across the year, Rochfortbridge averages 9.7°C. The nearest weather station is Mullingar, 14 km away.
| Climate, 1991–2020 | Rochfortbridge | Co. Westmeath | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| January low | 1.9°C | 2.0°C | 2.9°C |
| Average temperature over the year | 9.7°C | 9.8°C | 10.3°C |
Met Éireann, 1991–2020 averages.
Its paths and tracks come to 0.1 km per km², below Co. Westmeath’s towns (0.8 km per km²) and Irish towns (2.1 km per km²) alike. For 83% of homes, green space is under 400 m away. Also worth knowing: every 1,000 residents of Rochfortbridge share 1.7 ha of green space.
| Outdoors | Rochfortbridge | Co. Westmeath | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Near a park | 83% | 68% | 92% |
| Paths per km² of town | 0.1 km per km² | 0.8 km per km² | 2.1 km per km² |
| Protected nature within 5 km | 0.1% | 3.9% | 1.8% |
| Woodland within 1 km | 5% | 5.3% | 2.7% |
OpenStreetMap parks and paths, NPWS protected sites and the National Trails Register.
19% of adults hold a degree, lower than both Co. Westmeath’s towns (34%) and Irish towns (36%). Young adults of 15 to 24 account for 14% of the town. Children are just over a fifth of the town.
Women make up 50.8% of Rochfortbridge
761 women and 737 men live here; across Ireland, women are 50.6%.
| Rochfortbridge | Co. Westmeath | Ireland | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 15 | 21% | 22% | 20% |
| 15–24 | 14% | 12% | 12% |
| 25–44 | 24% | 30% | 29% |
| 45–64 | 27% | 24% | 24% |
| 65+ | 14% | 13% | 14% |
| Primary or none | 11% | 10% | 9.7% |
| Lower secondary | 24% | 14% | 14% |
| Leaving Cert | 39% | 35% | 35% |
| Diploma or cert | 6.9% | 7% | 5.8% |
| Degree or higher | 19% | 34% | 36% |
CSO, Census 2022 · Co. Westmeath and Ireland: the median of their towns of 2,500+
No party holds a majority on Westmeath County Council: Fianna Fáil lead with 9 of 20 seats, short of the 11 needed. There is just one council for Rochfortbridge, Westmeath County Council: Ireland has only one tier of local government. The town sits in the Kinnegad local electoral area, which elects 5 councillors.
| Turnout | Rochfortbridge | Co. Westmeath | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Local elections, June 2024 | 55% | 51% | 46% |
| General election, November 2024 | 58% | 58% | 59% |
Department of Housing count sheets, 2024
2.4% of its homes were built before 1919, lower than both Co. Westmeath’s towns (3.5%) and Irish towns (3.4%). Surveyors for the national inventory recorded 16 buildings in Rochfortbridge, each of regional importance.
| Heritage | Rochfortbridge | Co. Westmeath | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inventory buildings per 10,000 residents | 107 | 89 | 48 |
| Archaeological sites on the record | 0 | 26 | 11 |
NIAH, the National Inventory of Architectural Heritage · Sites and Monuments Record · CSO, Census 2022 homes by year built
25% of residents have a disability, higher than both Co. Westmeath’s towns (22%) and Irish towns (22%). Self-reported good health: 87% of Rochfortbridge’s residents. Weighed against its ages, bad health here runs at 108 per 100 expected.
| Census 2022 | Rochfortbridge | Co. Westmeath | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| With a disability | 25% | 22% | 22% |
| Good or very good health | 87% | 88% | 88% |
| Unpaid carers | 5.5% | 5% | 5.4% |
CSO, Census 2022 general health, disability and carers · CSO life expectancy by region, 2016 · HSE medical cards, 2024 · TownRatings age-standardised ratios
One place to visit is mapped within 5 km of Rochfortbridge; with it, the best known within 40 km.
CastleCastlelost Castle800 m outside town, to the west
CathedralCathedral of Christ the King13 km north
Castle · Office of Public WorksTrim Castle37 km northeast
Abbey or prioryClonard Abbey19 km east
CastleTyrrellspass Castle6.7 km southwest
Abbey or priory · Office of Public WorksFore Abbey30 km northPhotos: each place’s Wikidata image, from Wikimedia Commons under the licence below (our copy, resized).
Surveyors for the national inventory recorded 16 buildings in Rochfortbridge, each of regional importance.
No notable person born in Rochfortbridge is on our list; these were born in the towns around it.




Niall Horan: Office of the President of the United States, Public domain · John J. Glennon: J.C. Strauss, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Joe Dolan: Unknown photographer, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Niamh Algar: WelcomeScreenUK, CC BY 3.0
The nearest places of 1,000 or more. Boundaries: Tailte Éireann, CSO Urban Areas 2022 and Electoral Divisions.
| Town | People | km | Overall | Cost | Safety | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochfortbridge | 1,498 | — | — | B+ | B+ | C+ |
| Mullingar | 22,667 | 12 | C+ | B+ | C− | B |
| Daingean Offaly | 1,223 | 13 | — | A− | B+ | C− |
| Kinnegad | 3,064 | 14 | B | B+ | C+ | C |
| Kilbeggan | 1,575 | 15 | — | A | A− | B+ |
| Killucan-Rathwire | 1,574 | 15 | — | B | A | B |
| Edenderry Offaly | 7,888 | 18 | C | B+ | C | C− |
People: CSO, Census 2022. Distances: centre to centre.
5% mostly work from home, and 38% of journeys take under 15 minutes.
Rochfortbridge had 1,498 people at the 2022 census, up from 1,460 in 2016: 2.6% more, against 7.6% in the median of Irish towns.
The median age in Rochfortbridge is 38.2, against 37.6 in the median of Irish towns.
Urban area in Co. Westmeath
Rochfortbridge has 1,498 people, in the area of Westmeath County Council. TownRatings uses the CSO’s 2022 Urban Areas as Ireland’s towns: the physical town, as people mean the word, rather than a county or a council area, so its figures cover the town itself.
Built from Tailte Éireann’s boundaries and the CSO’s Census 2022 (CC BY 4.0)
Sources: CSO, Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics (CC BY 4.0) · Tailte Éireann, Urban Areas and Electoral Divisions 2022 (CC BY 4.0) · TownRatings grades, run #544 (Irish towns only). Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).