Daingean: 28 buildings on the National Inventory
The record adds 23 archaeological sites.
Homes built before 1919: 11%, against 3% across Irish towns.
- 1755House, Main Street, Daingean
- 1760Molesworth House
- 1780House, The Square, Daingean
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

With 1,223 residents, it is a town in Co. Offaly. Between 2016 and 2022, its population grew by 9%.
Buying a home costs less than in most towns (A−): the median home sold for €235,000, 4.2 times the town’s median household income. Safety is another plus — recorded crime comes to 3.5 violent offences and 4.4 burglaries and acts of damage per 1,000 residents a year. Where it falls short is jobs & income — 62% of working-age residents are employed, with an unemployment rate of 14%. Hazard risk is lower than in most Irish towns: almost no homes are above the radon reference level. Getting around depends on the car: 11% of commuters walk, cycle or take the bus or train, against 23% in the typical Irish town.
Figures: prices, Property Price Register, 2023 to 2025 · incomes, CSO · crime, CSO recorded crime, 2023 to 2025 · work and commuting, CSO Census 2022 · radon, EPA. Daingean is graded subject by subject, but Irish towns need 2,500 residents for an overall grade.
Rents for this town aren't published on their own, so its Cost Grade uses the county's average rent. Health less sure: few enough residents report bad health that the town's figure could be well above or below its true level.
The 3 things Daingean does most differently from other towns.
Each subject compares Daingean with Irish towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far it is from the middle. Towns in other countries are graded separately.
Daingean is graded subject by subject, but Irish towns need 2,500 residents for an overall grade.
How TownRatings grades Irish towns →
The record adds 23 archaeological sites.
Homes built before 1919: 11%, against 3% across Irish towns.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Daingean.
Landslides: none of Daingean lies in a high-susceptibility zone. Under 1% of homes locally are estimated to have radon above the reference level. Only a handful of its homes, if any, sit low beside water.
| Share of homes | Daingean | Co. Offaly | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Low-lying near a river | 0% | 0.8% | 0.5% |
| In high-radon areas | 0% | 0% | 0% |
EPA radon map, GSI landslide susceptibility and our low-lying homes estimate from OPW LiDAR.
62% of 15 to 64s were in work, near Co. Offaly’s towns (62%) and lower than Irish towns (68%). Of those in the labour force, 14% are unemployed. At the census, 4.7% of workers worked mainly from home.
| Census 2022 | Daingean | Co. Offaly | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip | 31.6 min | 23.7 min | 27.6 min |
| Trips under 15 minutes | 28% | 50% | 31% |
| Unemployment rate | 14% | 12% | 9.2% |
| In work, 15 to 64 | 62% | 62% | 68% |
CSO, Census 2022 travel to work, work and education · CSO Geographical Profiles of Income 2022 · Live Register · Census day was 3 April 2022, with working from home still common; shares are of those who travelled.
Owners make up 70% of households. 17% live in social housing, near Co. Offaly’s towns (17%) and higher than Irish towns (13%).
| By type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Second-hand homes | €235,000 | 45 |
| Housing | Daingean | Co. Offaly | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Households renting privately | 10% | 23% | 22% |
| Households owning their home | 70% | 61% | 61% |
| Median sale price | €235K | €233K | €350K |
| Households in social housing | 17% | 17% | 13% |
Property Price Register · CSO residential prices by Eircode area · RTB rents · CSO, Census 2022 tenure
For its ages, Daingean has 118 people with a disability for every 100 expected, near Co. Offaly’s towns (116) and higher than Irish towns (106). 2% of residents report bad or very bad health. Unpaid caring falls to 6.4% of the town’s residents.
| Census 2022 | Daingean | Co. Offaly | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unpaid carers | 6.4% | 5.9% | 5.4% |
| Bad or very bad health | 2% | 2.8% | 2% |
| With a disability | 23% | 25% | 22% |
| Good or very good health | 88% | 86% | 88% |
CSO, Census 2022 general health, disability and carers · CSO life expectancy by region, 2016 · HSE medical cards, 2024 · TownRatings age-standardised ratios
In all, 24.9 crimes per 1,000 residents are recorded a year. The commonest graded crime in Daingean was assaults and harassment (2023–2025). Theft, shown but not graded, ran at 3.8 per 1,000 a year, below both Co. Offaly’s towns (9.7) and Irish towns (15.3).
Not in the gradeTheft, public order and offences found by Garda checks (drugs, road traffic, dangerous acts) are shown but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence, burglary and damage.
| Per 1,000 a year | Daingean | Co. Offaly | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burglary & damage | 4.4 | 6.8 | 6.4 |
| All recorded crime | 24.9 | 51.7 | 54.3 |
| Violent crime | 3.5 | 6.3 | 5.7 |
| Theft | 3.8 | 9.7 | 15.3 |
CSO recorded crime by Garda station, 2023–2025, shared to towns by where residents live · Census 2022 populations
The year’s mean temperature is 9.8°C, about level with Co. Offaly’s towns (9.9°C) and below Irish towns (10.3°C). October is the wettest month in Daingean, with 94 mm of rain on average. The nearest weather station is Mullingar, 27 km away.
| Climate, 1991–2020 | Daingean | Co. Offaly | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| January low | 1.9°C | 2.1°C | 2.9°C |
| Average temperature over the year | 9.8°C | 9.9°C | 10.3°C |
Met Éireann, 1991–2020 averages.
Within 1 km, 3.3% of the land is woodland, lower than Co. Offaly’s towns (8.7%) yet higher than Irish towns (2.7%). Protected nature near Daingean includes Daingean Bog NHA. Also worth knowing: green space lies within 400 m of 84% of homes.
| Outdoors | Daingean | Co. Offaly | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woodland within 1 km | 3.3% | 8.7% | 2.7% |
| Paths per km² of town | 0.2 km per km² | 0.6 km per km² | 2.1 km per km² |
| Near a park | 84% | 78% | 92% |
| Protected nature within 5 km | 3.2% | 4.5% | 1.8% |
OpenStreetMap parks and paths, NPWS protected sites and the National Trails Register.
Usually, November days warm to 10°C and nights cool to 4°C; Daingean’s forecast is read against that. No rain is due today, though a breeze picks up to 23 km/h; the low is 7°C. The next 6 days bring little rain: 5 of them stay dry.
| Season | High | Low | Rain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winter | 8°C | 2°C | 249 mm |
| Spring | 13°C | 5°C | 188 mm |
| Summer | 19°C | 11°C | 233 mm |
| Autumn | 14°C | 6°C | 258 mm |
Forecast: MET Norway (CC BY 4.0) · normals: Met Éireann, 1991–2020
13% of residents are 65 or over, below both Co. Offaly’s towns (15%) and Irish towns (14%). One measure of family life: 25% of residents are under 15. Graduates make up 16% of adults.
Women make up 49.1% of Daingean
601 women and 622 men live here; across Ireland, women are 50.6%.
| Daingean | Co. Offaly | Ireland | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 15 | 25% | 21% | 20% |
| 15–24 | 12% | 13% | 12% |
| 25–44 | 30% | 28% | 29% |
| 45–64 | 21% | 24% | 24% |
| 65+ | 13% | 15% | 14% |
| Primary or none | 15% | 15% | 9.7% |
| Lower secondary | 19% | 17% | 14% |
| Leaving Cert | 43% | 38% | 35% |
| Diploma or cert | 6.6% | 6.3% | 5.8% |
| Degree or higher | 16% | 22% | 36% |
CSO, Census 2022 · Co. Offaly and Ireland: the median of their towns of 2,500+
Offaly County Council is the council for Daingean, and the only one: Ireland has a single tier of local government. Fianna Fáil lead Offaly County Council with 8 of 19 seats, but no party has a majority: 10 are needed. The town sits in the Edenderry local electoral area, which elects 6 councillors.
| Turnout | Daingean | Co. Offaly | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Local elections, June 2024 | 48% | 50% | 46% |
| General election, November 2024 | 60% | 60% | 59% |
Department of Housing count sheets, 2024
There are 23 entries on the national archaeological record here. The national inventory of architectural heritage lists 28 buildings in Daingean, each rated of regional importance.
| Heritage | Daingean | Co. Offaly | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inventory buildings per 10,000 residents | 229 | 119 | 48 |
| Homes built before 1919 | 10.6% | 6.5% | 3.4% |
| Archaeological sites on the record | 23 | 5 | 11 |
NIAH, the National Inventory of Architectural Heritage · Sites and Monuments Record · CSO, Census 2022 homes by year built
Families in Daingean have one school within 3 km. Pupil numbers changed +4% since 2019/20, above Co. Offaly’s towns (−1%) and Irish towns (+4%) alike. The one school within 3 km of Daingean has 261 pupils.
| School | Level | Pupils | Ethos |
|---|---|---|---|
| Daingean N.S. DEISLargest primary schoolPrimary | Primary | 261 | Catholic |
| Schools within 3 km | Daingean | Co. Offaly | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| In the DEIS scheme | 100% | 71% | 35% |
| Teach through Irish | 0% | 11% | 8% |
| Pupils since 2019/20 | +4% | −1% | +4% |
Department of Education school lists, 2025/26 (preliminary) · no results are published by school · You won’t find letters or results below: Ireland publishes none for single schools.
One place to visit is mapped within 5 km of Daingean; with it, the best known within 40 km.
CathedralCathedral of Christ the King25 km north
Museum · Office of Public WorksEmo Court22 km south
Abbey or prioryClonard Abbey25 km northeast
Abbey or prioryDurrow Abbey15 km west
CastleTyrrellspass Castle11 km northwestPhotos: each place’s Wikidata image, from Wikimedia Commons under the licence below (our copy, resized).
The national inventory of architectural heritage lists 28 buildings in Daingean, each rated of regional importance. 23 archaeological sites are on the record here.
4 notable people were born in Daingean.
The nearest places of 1,000 or more. Boundaries: Tailte Éireann, CSO Urban Areas 2022 and Electoral Divisions.
| Town | People | km | Overall | Cost | Safety | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daingean | 1,223 | — | — | A− | B+ | C− |
| Rochfortbridge Westmeath | 1,498 | 13 | — | B+ | B+ | C+ |
| Tullamore | 15,598 | 13 | C+ | B | C | C |
| Kilbeggan Westmeath | 1,575 | 15 | — | A | A− | B+ |
| Edenderry | 7,888 | 16 | C | B+ | C | C− |
| Portarlington Laois | 9,288 | 17 | C | A | C+ | D |
People: CSO, Census 2022. Distances: centre to centre.
Daingean had 1,223 people at the 2022 census, up from 1,123 in 2016: 8.9% more, against 7.6% in the median of Irish towns.
The median age in Daingean is 34.8, against 37.6 in the median of Irish towns.
84% of working residents drive to work and 11% walk, cycle or take the bus or train (the median of Irish towns: 23%). 5% mostly work from home, and 28% of journeys take under 15 minutes.
Urban area in Co. Offaly
Daingean has 1,223 people, in the area of Offaly County Council. TownRatings uses the CSO’s 2022 Urban Areas as Ireland’s towns: the physical town, as people mean the word, rather than a county or a council area, so its figures cover the town itself.
Built from Tailte Éireann’s boundaries and the CSO’s Census 2022 (CC BY 4.0)
Sources: CSO, Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics (CC BY 4.0) · Tailte Éireann, Urban Areas and Electoral Divisions 2022 (CC BY 4.0) · TownRatings grades, run #544 (Irish towns only). Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).