Guest, Sign inJoin
–Not graded

S.N. Lomchluana

PrimaryCatholicSpecial classes

Lumcloon, Cloghan, Birr, Co. Offaly · R42 Y744 · Roll number 18777Q

S.N. Lomchluana is the only one of the primary schools in or within 3 km of Cloghan. Every school in and around Cloghan →

Pupils
33
September, 2025/26
12 girls, 21 boys
Since 2019/20
−23%
from 43 pupils
Ireland: +5%
Ethos
Catholic
Patron: Bishop of Ardagh & Clonmacnoise
Language
English
outside the Gaeltacht
Results
Not published
none school by school (Education Act 1998, s.53)
The gist

What stands out about S.N. Lomchluana

  • A small primary school: 33 pupils, against a typical 131.
  • Teaches through English, with Irish as a subject.
  • Smaller than it was: 33 pupils, 23% fewer than the 43 of 2019/20.
  • Has special classes for children who need more support.
  • 12 girls and 21 boys: more of one than the other.
  • Its patron is the Bishop of Ardagh & Clonmacnoise; its ethos is Catholic.
  • Outside Cloghan’s outline, 5 km away; listed with Cloghan, the nearest town in its county.

Pupils over time

2015/16 to 2025/26

S.N. Lomchluana had 33 pupils in 2025/26, down from 48 in 2015/16 (−31%). Girls are 36% of them. Its largest roll was 49, in 2016/17. Its roll rose in 3 of the 10 years.

02040602015/162018/192021/222025/26PupilsGirls

Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.

No letter

No letter for S.N. Lomchluana

Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.

What the Department of Education does publish for S.N. Lomchluana is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.

Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.

Inspections

Inspection reports on S.N. Lomchluana

The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗

Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.

Getting in

Getting a place at S.N. Lomchluana

Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.

Families apply to S.N. Lomchluana directly. Children can start once they are four and must be in school by six; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.

A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.

Places in special classes and special schools are allocated with the National Council for Special Education.

Pupils
33
September, 2025/26
Since 2019/20
−23%
from 43 pupils

No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: S.N. Lomchluana has shrunk by 23% since 2019/20.

Pupils since 2019/20

S.N. Lomchluana−23%
The primary schools around Cloghan−4%
All Irish primary schools−5%

Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).

Side by side with the nearest primary schools

2025/26

The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.

Of the 6 nearest primary schools, 5 have more pupils than S.N. Lomchluana. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by −23%; 4 of the 5 grew faster.

S.N. Lomchluana33
S.N. Chiarain Naofa29
St Marys93
St. Cynoc's189
Scoil Mhuire Agus Chormaic109
S.N. Bhride111
S.N. Muire Naofa64
SchoolPupilsSince 2019/20EthosLanguageDEISAway
S.N. Lomchluana33−23%CatholicEnglish
S.N. Chiarain Naofa29–CatholicEnglish3.6 km
St Marys National School93−4%CatholicEnglish✓5.9 km
St. Cynoc's National School189−4%CatholicEnglish✓6.2 km
Scoil Mhuire Agus Chormaic109+5%CatholicSome subjects in Irish✓7 km
S.N. Bhride111+14%CatholicEnglish8.4 km
S.N. Muire Naofa64−27%CatholicEnglish✓8.5 km
The other 60 primary schools in Co. Offaly
SchoolPupilsSince 2019/20EthosLanguageDEISAway
High St Mixed N.S.73+14%CatholicEnglish8.8 km
S.N. Naomh Eoin148+23%CatholicEnglish9.1 km
S.N. Naomh Callin69−9%CatholicEnglish10 km
S.N. Mhuire72+6%CatholicEnglish10 km
Mount Bolus N.S.25−29%CatholicEnglish12 km
St Ciarans Mixed N.S.110−12%CatholicEnglish✓13 km
St Rynaghs N.S.249+1%CatholicEnglish13 km
S N Chartaigh Naofa147−21%CatholicEnglish14 km
S.N. Seosamh97+31%CatholicEnglish14 km
Ceann Eitigh N.S.132+15%CatholicEnglish15 km
Gaelscoil na Laochra45+29%Multi-denominationalAll in Irish15 km
S.N. Osmann86+4%Church of IrelandEnglish✓15 km
St Cronans Mixed N.S.72+13%CatholicEnglish16 km
Mercy Primary School141−2%CatholicEnglish✓16 km
St Brendans Monastery178−8%CatholicEnglish✓16 km
Seir Kierans N.S.71+20%CatholicEnglish17 km
Croinchoill N.S.243+1%CatholicEnglish✓17 km
S.N. Chiarain Naofa83+17%CatholicEnglish17 km
Ballykilmurry N.S.199−6%CatholicEnglish17 km
Scoil Colmain Naofa322+5%CatholicEnglish17 km
S.N. Phroinsiais Naofa186−14%CatholicEnglish✓18 km
Clara Convent N.S.180−17%CatholicEnglish✓19 km
S.N. Mhanachain176+5%CatholicEnglish20 km
S.N. Naomh Brighde Buach116−32%CatholicEnglish✓21 km
Scoil Mhuire249−20%CatholicEnglish✓21 km
Tullamore Educate Together NS236+7%Multi-denominationalEnglish21 km
Arden Boys N.S.215+4%CatholicEnglish✓21 km
St. Joseph's N.S.360−12%CatholicEnglish✓21 km
S.N. Naomh Philomena164−7%CatholicEnglish✓21 km
Charleville N.S.173+92%Church of IrelandEnglish22 km
Gaelscoil an Eiscir Riada185−11%CatholicAll in Irish22 km
S.N. Ros Com Rua21−28%CatholicEnglish22 km
S.N. Naomh Cholumchille197−8%CatholicEnglish23 km
Shinchill N.S.286+3%CatholicEnglish23 km
Coolderry Central N.S.82−10%CatholicEnglish23 km
S.N. Peadar agus Pol15−52%CatholicEnglish24 km
S.N. Cronain Naofa171−21%CatholicEnglish27 km
Shinrone Mixed N.S.121+1%CatholicEnglish✓27 km
Clonaghadoo N.S.81−24%CatholicEnglish29 km
S.N. Sheosaimh Naofa193+7%CatholicEnglish31 km
St Colmans N.S.97−14%CatholicEnglish31 km
S.N. Caoimhin Naofa67−17%CatholicEnglish31 km
Geashill 1 N.S.126−2%CatholicEnglish32 km
S.N. Mhuire124−8%CatholicEnglish35 km
S.N. Mhuire Bainrioghan76+23%CatholicEnglish35 km
Daingean N.S.261+4%CatholicEnglish✓35 km
Cloneyhurke N.S.18−40%CatholicEnglish36 km
Scoil Bhride70−23%CatholicEnglish37 km
Naomh Mhuire N.S.83−6%CatholicEnglish✓38 km
S.N. Seosamh108+29%CatholicEnglish39 km
S.N. Mhuire Naofa91−40%CatholicEnglish✓42 km
S.N. Phadraig124−2%CatholicEnglish46 km
S.N. Naomh Brogain72−14%CatholicEnglish✓47 km
Clonbullogue N.S.84−9%CatholicEnglish48 km
Castlejordan Central N.S.79−7%CatholicEnglish✓49 km
Scoil Bhríde Primary School480−24%CatholicEnglish✓50 km
Gaelscoil Éadan Doire69−32%CatholicAll in Irish✓50 km
Edenderry 2 N.S.48−27%Church of IrelandEnglish50 km
St Patrick's National School192−13%CatholicEnglish✓51 km
Edenderry Convent N.S.429+12%CatholicEnglish51 km
Living nearby

Living in Cloghan

The town’s figures, not this street’s.

Median sale price
€208,000
routing key R42, 2023–25 (CSO): less sure
Average rent
€1,198
a month, new tenancies in 2025 across Co. Offaly

Homes in the R42 Eircode area

Housing in Cloghan →

The median sale price rose from €180,000 in 2023 to €240,000 in 2025 (+33%).

2023€180,000
2024€205,000
2025€240,000

New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025

New homes€287,800
Second-hand homes€207,900

Property Price Register sales in the R42 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.

Renting in Co. Offaly

Cost of living in Cloghan →

New tenancies in Co. Offaly averaged €1,198 a month in 2025, against €1,089 in 2024 (+10%).

2024€1,089
2025€1,198

Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.

near Cloghan, R42 Y744

Nearby

Primary schools near S.N. Lomchluana

Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.

Questions about S.N. Lomchluana

Is S.N. Lomchluana a good school?

We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.

How many pupils does S.N. Lomchluana have?

33 pupils in 2025/26. That is −23% since 2019/20.

Does S.N. Lomchluana teach through Irish?

No: S.N. Lomchluana teaches in English, with Irish as a subject.

Who runs S.N. Lomchluana?

S.N. Lomchluana has a Catholic ethos. Its patron is Bishop of Ardagh & Clonmacnoise.

How do pupils get a place at S.N. Lomchluana?

Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.

Which schools of the same kind are near S.N. Lomchluana?

The nearest are S.N. Chiarain Naofa (3.6 km), St Marys National School (5.9 km) and St. Cynoc's National School (6.2 km).

Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).

Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Cloghan; nothing here rates the school.

Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).