Guest, Sign inJoin
–Not graded

S.N. Mhuire Bainrioghan

PrimaryCatholicSpecial classes

Frankfort, Dunkerrin, Birr, Co. Offaly · E53 ED76 · Roll number 17336E

S.N. Mhuire Bainrioghan is the only one of the primary schools in or within 3 km of Moneygall. Every school in and around Moneygall →

Pupils
76
September, 2025/26
38 girls, 38 boys
Since 2019/20
+23%
from 62 pupils
Ireland: +5%
Ethos
Catholic
Patron: Bishop of Killaloe
Language
English
outside the Gaeltacht
Results
Not published
none school by school (Education Act 1998, s.53)
The gist

What stands out about S.N. Mhuire Bainrioghan

  • 76 pupils, near the middle for primary schools in Ireland (the median is 131).
  • Teaches through English, with Irish as a subject.
  • Growing: 76 pupils, 23% more than the 62 of 2019/20.
  • Has special classes for children who need more support.
  • Its patron is the Bishop of Killaloe; its ethos is Catholic.
  • Outside Moneygall’s outline, 4.4 km away; listed with Moneygall, the nearest town in its county.

Pupils over time

2015/16 to 2025/26

S.N. Mhuire Bainrioghan had 76 pupils in 2025/26, against 51 in 2015/16 (+49%). Girls are 50% of them. Its largest roll was 77, in 2024/25. Its roll rose in 8 of the 10 years.

0204060802015/162018/192021/222025/26PupilsGirls

Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.

No letter

No letter for S.N. Mhuire Bainrioghan

Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.

What the Department of Education does publish for S.N. Mhuire Bainrioghan is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.

Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.

Inspections

Inspection reports on S.N. Mhuire Bainrioghan

The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗

Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.

Getting in

Getting a place at S.N. Mhuire Bainrioghan

Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.

Families apply to S.N. Mhuire Bainrioghan directly. Children can start once they are four and must be in school by six; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.

A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.

Places in special classes and special schools are allocated with the National Council for Special Education.

Pupils
76
September, 2025/26
Since 2019/20
+23%
from 62 pupils

No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: S.N. Mhuire Bainrioghan has grown by 23% since 2019/20.

Pupils since 2019/20

S.N. Mhuire Bainrioghan+23%
The primary schools around Moneygall+29%
All Irish primary schools−5%

Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).

Side by side with the nearest primary schools

2025/26

The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.

Of the 6 nearest primary schools, 4 have more pupils than S.N. Mhuire Bainrioghan. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by +23%; 2 of the 6 grew faster.

S.N. Mhuire Bainrioghan76
S.N. Caoimhin Naofa67
S.N. Seosamh108
Scoil Mhuire117
Shinrone Mixed121
Cloughjordan No 171
Sacred Heart Primary School201
SchoolPupilsSince 2019/20EthosLanguageDEISAway
S.N. Mhuire Bainrioghan76+23%CatholicEnglish
S.N. Caoimhin Naofa67−17%CatholicEnglish3.6 km
S.N. Seosamh108+29%CatholicEnglish4.8 km
Scoil Mhuire117+9%CatholicEnglish6.9 km
Shinrone Mixed N.S.121+1%CatholicEnglish✓7.8 km
Cloughjordan No 1 N.S.71−27%Church of IrelandEnglish8.3 km
Sacred Heart Primary School201+41%CatholicEnglish✓8.5 km
The other 63 primary schools in Co. Offaly
SchoolPupilsSince 2019/20EthosLanguageDEISAway
S.N. Cronain Naofa171−21%CatholicEnglish8.6 km
Coolderry Central N.S.82−10%CatholicEnglish12 km
S.N. Ros Com Rua21−28%CatholicEnglish16 km
Croinchoill N.S.243+1%CatholicEnglish✓18 km
Seir Kierans N.S.71+20%CatholicEnglish19 km
St Brendans Monastery178−8%CatholicEnglish✓19 km
Mercy Primary School141−2%CatholicEnglish✓20 km
S.N. Osmann86+4%Church of IrelandEnglish✓21 km
Gaelscoil na Laochra45+29%Multi-denominationalAll in Irish21 km
Ceann Eitigh N.S.132+15%CatholicEnglish24 km
S.N. Naomh Eoin148+23%CatholicEnglish26 km
St Cronans Mixed N.S.72+13%CatholicEnglish30 km
St Rynaghs N.S.249+1%CatholicEnglish31 km
Scoil Mhuire Agus Chormaic109+5%CatholicSome subjects in Irish✓31 km
S.N. Chiarain Naofa29–CatholicEnglish32 km
S.N. Bhride111+14%CatholicEnglish32 km
St Marys National School93−4%CatholicEnglish✓34 km
S.N. Lomchluana33−23%CatholicEnglish35 km
Mount Bolus N.S.25−29%CatholicEnglish36 km
High St Mixed N.S.73+14%CatholicEnglish37 km
S.N. Mhuire72+6%CatholicEnglish40 km
St. Cynoc's National School189−4%CatholicEnglish✓40 km
S.N. Seosamh97+31%CatholicEnglish41 km
S.N. Muire Naofa64−27%CatholicEnglish✓42 km
S.N. Naomh Callin69−9%CatholicEnglish45 km
Scoil Colmain Naofa322+5%CatholicEnglish45 km
S N Chartaigh Naofa147−21%CatholicEnglish45 km
Shinchill N.S.286+3%CatholicEnglish46 km
S.N. Chiarain Naofa83+17%CatholicEnglish46 km
Clonaghadoo N.S.81−24%CatholicEnglish47 km
St Ciarans Mixed N.S.110−12%CatholicEnglish✓47 km
Ballykilmurry N.S.199−6%CatholicEnglish48 km
Scoil Mhuire249−20%CatholicEnglish✓48 km
S.N. Naomh Brighde Buach116−32%CatholicEnglish✓48 km
Gaelscoil an Eiscir Riada185−11%CatholicAll in Irish49 km
Charleville N.S.173+92%Church of IrelandEnglish49 km
S.N. Naomh Philomena164−7%CatholicEnglish✓49 km
Arden Boys N.S.215+4%CatholicEnglish✓49 km
St. Joseph's N.S.360−12%CatholicEnglish✓49 km
Tullamore Educate Together NS236+7%Multi-denominationalEnglish50 km
Cloneyhurke N.S.18−40%CatholicEnglish50 km
S.N. Phroinsiais Naofa186−14%CatholicEnglish✓52 km
Clara Convent N.S.180−17%CatholicEnglish✓52 km
S.N. Mhuire124−8%CatholicEnglish52 km
Geashill 1 N.S.126−2%CatholicEnglish53 km
S.N. Naomh Cholumchille197−8%CatholicEnglish53 km
S.N. Mhanachain176+5%CatholicEnglish54 km
S.N. Sheosaimh Naofa193+7%CatholicEnglish55 km
S.N. Peadar agus Pol15−52%CatholicEnglish58 km
Naomh Mhuire N.S.83−6%CatholicEnglish✓58 km
St Colmans N.S.97−14%CatholicEnglish58 km
Daingean N.S.261+4%CatholicEnglish✓59 km
Scoil Bhride70−23%CatholicEnglish63 km
S.N. Naomh Brogain72−14%CatholicEnglish✓64 km
S.N. Mhuire Naofa91−40%CatholicEnglish✓67 km
Clonbullogue N.S.84−9%CatholicEnglish67 km
S.N. Phadraig124−2%CatholicEnglish71 km
Scoil Bhríde Primary School480−24%CatholicEnglish✓73 km
Gaelscoil Éadan Doire69−32%CatholicAll in Irish✓73 km
Edenderry 2 N.S.48−27%Church of IrelandEnglish73 km
St Patrick's National School192−13%CatholicEnglish✓74 km
Edenderry Convent N.S.429+12%CatholicEnglish74 km
Castlejordan Central N.S.79−7%CatholicEnglish✓75 km
Living nearby

Living in Moneygall

The town’s figures, not this street’s.

Median sale price
€190,600
routing key E53, 2023–25 (CSO): less sure
Average rent
€1,198
a month, new tenancies in 2025 across Co. Offaly

Homes in the E53 Eircode area

Housing in Moneygall →

The median sale price rose from €172,500 in 2023 to €200,000 in 2025 (+16%).

2023€172,500
2024€200,000
2025€200,000

New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025

New homes€191,800
Second-hand homes€190,600

Property Price Register sales in the E53 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.

Renting in Co. Offaly

Cost of living in Moneygall →

New tenancies in Co. Offaly averaged €1,198 a month in 2025, against €1,089 in 2024 (+10%).

2024€1,089
2025€1,198

Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.

near Moneygall, E53 ED76

Nearby

Primary schools near S.N. Mhuire Bainrioghan

Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.

Questions about S.N. Mhuire Bainrioghan

Is S.N. Mhuire Bainrioghan a good school?

We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.

How many pupils does S.N. Mhuire Bainrioghan have?

76 pupils in 2025/26. That is +23% since 2019/20.

Does S.N. Mhuire Bainrioghan teach through Irish?

No: S.N. Mhuire Bainrioghan teaches in English, with Irish as a subject.

Who runs S.N. Mhuire Bainrioghan?

S.N. Mhuire Bainrioghan has a Catholic ethos. Its patron is Bishop of Killaloe.

How do pupils get a place at S.N. Mhuire Bainrioghan?

Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.

Which schools of the same kind are near S.N. Mhuire Bainrioghan?

The nearest are S.N. Caoimhin Naofa (3.6 km), S.N. Seosamh (4.8 km) and Scoil Mhuire (6.9 km).

Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).

Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Moneygall; nothing here rates the school.

Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).