Photo: Eric Jones · CC BY-SA 2.0In Cloghan, 1.2% of households are unrelated adults sharing a home, fewer than in 99% of Irish towns
Just over nine in ten residents describe themselves as White Irish, against 78% across Ireland’s towns. Higher than in 73% of Irish towns: 48% of households are parents with children. Cloghan counted 654 residents and 240 households at the 2022 Census. In Cloghan, 10% of residents are aged 15 to 24.
A +7% change since 2016: slower than 57% of Irish towns
Residents at the 2016 and 2022 censuses, on 2022 boundaries, and the change beside the county’s towns and Ireland’s.
Change, 2016 to 2022
CSO publishes yearly population estimates for counties and regions, not towns, so the trend is two censuses rather than a line; 2016 ages aren’t on 2022 boundaries, so there is no change by age.
Medians for comparison: +8% across Ireland’s towns; +7% across Co. Offaly’s towns.
Cloghan is older than 58% of Irish towns: a median age of 38.3
Share of residents in each five-year band; the tick is the typical town.
People aged 65 and over make up 13% of residents, against 14% across Ireland’s towns. No age band is larger than 35–39: nearly one in ten residents.
Broad ages · share of residents
Women and men · all residents
51% women, 49% men
About an even split. Median share of women: Co. Offaly 50.9%, Ireland 51.2%.
6.9% of residents 15 and over are students, below 99% of Irish towns
CSO’s social classes (everyone, by their own or their family’s occupation), the occupations of those at work, and where residents lived a year before the Census.
Residents by social class · all residents
Where residents lived a year earlier
Residents who lived somewhere else a year earlier. The bar runs to 25%.
Workers by occupation · residents at work
Across Ireland’s towns, 34% of residents are in the professional, managerial and technical classes and 15% in the semi-skilled and unskilled classes; in Cloghan, 23% and 23%. On the census count, 4.2% of residents lived at another address a year earlier.
21% of households are one person living alone, fewer than in 67% of Irish towns
Private households by CSO’s family types, beside the county’s towns and Ireland’s.
Against Co. Offaly’s towns and Ireland’s towns
People per household
Ireland’s towns.
A household here has 2.8 people on average; across Ireland’s towns, 2.7. Set beside that, 24% of households are one person living alone across Ireland’s towns.
Cloghan sits below 71% of Irish towns for households without a car or van (12%)
Home types, cars and the internet, by household. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.
Type of home
Cars or vans · share of households
Internet at home · share of households
Households in flats are rarer here than in 99% of Irish towns. Elsewhere, 17% of households have no car or van across Ireland’s towns. On the census count, 0.8% of homes are holiday homes.
Median gross household income: €53,020 a year
Household income in 2022 from CSO’s linked administrative data (GPIIA): the middle household’s income before and after tax.
Households here have a median gross income of €53,020, 12% lower than across Ireland (€60,120). Co. Offaly comes in at €56,050 at the median.
A lower share of residents born outside Ireland than 96% of Irish towns, at 12%
Place of birth and citizenship as CSO asks them: born abroad includes Irish citizens born abroad.
Born abroad, by birthplace · share of all residents; the bar runs to 30%
Citizenship · share of all residents; the bar runs to 30%
Citizens of another country, by citizenship; CSO counts dual Irish citizens as Irish.
Other languages · share of all residents
CSO’s small-area tables don’t give the year people arrived.
The most common home language after English is French (1.2%); in all 7.4% speak another language, and 1.7% speak English not well or not at all. Fewer residents with another country’s citizenship than in 97% of Irish towns: 5.9%. For comparison, 22% of residents were born outside Ireland across Ireland’s towns.
Cloghan ranks below 99% of Irish towns on daily speakers of Irish outside education: 0.3%
Residents aged 3 and over who can speak Irish, and how often they speak it outside education (CSO).
Irish speakers · residents aged 3 and over
The ability to speak Irish extends to 169 residents (28% of those aged 3 and over). Typically, 1.1% of residents speak Irish daily outside education across Ireland’s towns. The highest share in Co. Offaly belongs to Ferbane (1%).
A smaller share of residents with no religion than 99% of Irish towns: 6.6%
Ethnic or cultural background and religion, in CSO’s categories, as people described themselves.
Ethnic groups other than White Irish · all residents
White Irish, not charted: 91% of Cloghan · Co. Offaly’s towns 87% · Ireland’s towns 78%.
Religion · all residents
The groups that follow White Irish are Other White (5.8%), Other, including mixed (1.8%) and Asian or Asian Irish (1%). At 87%, the share of residents who said they are Catholic is higher than in 99% of Irish towns. Measured more widely, 17% of residents said they have no religion across Ireland’s towns.
Unpaid carers: 9.3%, a higher share than 99% of Irish towns
Marital status of residents 15 and over, and unpaid carers.
Partnership status · residents 15 and over
The small-area tables count carers, not their hours of care.
Married residents 15 and over: just over a third of the total. Against that, 5.4% of residents give unpaid care across Ireland’s towns.
In Cloghan, 18% of adults whose education has ended hold a degree or higher, fewer than in 93% of Irish towns
Highest level of education completed, residents 15 and over whose education has ended.
Highest qualification · residents 15+ whose education has ended
A postgraduate qualification is the highest level for 6% of adults; primary level or less for 14% (Ireland’s towns: 9.7%). Set beside that, 36% of adults whose education has ended hold a degree or higher across Ireland’s towns.
Among its 4 nearest neighbours, 3 are older than Cloghan
The nearest places, coloured by median age; each is a census urban area.
Health, work, housing and schools
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Against Co. Offaly’s towns and Ireland’s towns. Co. Offaly has fewer than five towns of 2,500 or more, so its figure is the median of its towns of 1,000 or more; the national figure is the median of the Irish towns of 2,500 or more (city totals left out). Percentiles are within Ireland only.
- The earlier population is an estimate. Towns had no official 2016 count on today’s boundaries, so the 2016 figure is CSO’s electoral-division count shared out by where people lived in 2022: read a small town in a large rural division loosely.
- What these tables don’t give. The small-area tables give no year of arrival and no hours of care, and a town’s electoral divisions run past its edge, so the page doesn’t split a town into named areas (a city lists its neighbourhoods).
- The census’s own words. Born abroad, citizenship, ethnic or cultural background and religion are CSO’s questions and categories; the page compares them with other towns and never labels a town by them.
Questions about Cloghan’s residents
What is the population of Cloghan?
Cloghan had 654 residents at the 2022 Census, counted within its urban area, 7% more than 2016.
What is the average age in Cloghan?
The median age is 38.3. 25% are under 18 and 13% 65 or older.
How many people speak Irish in Cloghan?
28% of residents aged 3 and over can speak Irish (169 people), and 0.3% speak it every day outside education, against a typical 1.1% across Ireland’s towns.
How diverse is Cloghan?
91% describe themselves as White Irish (Ireland’s towns: 78%); 12% were born abroad and 5.9% are citizens of another country.
What religion are people in Cloghan?
87% are Catholic, 6.6% have no religion and 6.5% another religion; 3.1% didn’t say.
Is Cloghan good for families?
48% of households are parents with children (Ireland’s towns 43%), and 25% of residents are under 18. Schools near Cloghan are on its Schools page.
What is the median income in Cloghan?
Median gross household income in Cloghan was €53,020 in 2022, against €56,050 across Co. Offaly and €60,120 for Ireland.
Sources: CSO, Census of Population 2022, Small Area Population Statistics · CSO PxStat FP009 (2016 by electoral division) · CSO GPIIA, household income 2022. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).