Guest, Sign inJoin
Motte inniskeen

InniskeenCo. Monaghan

This town in Co. Monaghan has a population of 405. The population grew 13% between 2016 and 2022.

6 places within 19 kmMap →
Photo: Cathar11 · CC0
Motte inniskeen

Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan · Photo: Cathar11 · CC0

Population
405
CSO, Census 2022 · Monaghan County Council
Median age
41.6
26% are 65+ · Co. Monaghan 16%
Degree level
24%
of residents 15+ · Irish towns 36%
Walk, cycle, transit
13%
of working residents · Irish towns 23%

Is Inniskeen a good place to live?

Half the homes sold for more than €307,200, a price of 6.1 times what the median household earns. The National Inventory of Architectural Heritage records 17 buildings here. It skews older: 26% of residents are 65 or over. On the way to work, 13% walk, cycle or take the bus or train.

At under 1,000 residents, Inniskeen is too small for the grades Irish towns get.

What makes Inniskeen stand out

The 3 things Inniskeen does most differently from other towns.

Picked automatically from the data
17 places on the register, on Inniskeen’s outline
Inniskeen’s story

Inniskeen has 17 buildings on the National Inventory

The record adds 9 archaeological sites.

Homes built before 1919: 8%, against 3% across Irish towns.

  • 1720Monument, Inishkeen Church
  • 1725MacMahon Memorial Cross
  • 1770Daniel McNello and Company
Explore the history →

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Inniskeen.

Schools

Pupil numbers around Inniskeen grew +39% since 2019, above Co. Monaghan’s towns and Irish towns

Within 3 km of Inniskeen there are 2 schools (2 primary schools).

2schools within 3 km
SchoolLevelPupilsEthos
Scoil Naomh Deagha Special classesLargest primary schoolPrimaryPrimary286Catholic

See all 2 schools →

Schools within 3 kmInniskeenCo. MonaghanIreland
Pupils since 2019/20+39%+8%+4%
Teach through Irish0%17%8%
In the DEIS scheme0%36%35%
368
pupils at schools within 3 km, 2025/26
+39%
pupils since 2019/20 · Irish towns +4%
0.3 km
to the nearest primary school
8.9 km
to the nearest secondary school

Department of Education school lists, 2025/26 (preliminary) · no results are published by school · Ireland publishes no results school by school, so these cards carry no letters or results.

Natural hazards

An estimated 24% of Inniskeen’s homes have radon above the reference level

Radon: 100% of homes are in high-radon areas, above Co. Monaghan’s towns (0%) and Irish towns (0%) alike. No part of Inniskeen is mapped as high landslide susceptibility. Next to none of its homes lie low beside a river or the sea.

100%of homes in high-radon areas

Homes exposed · share of the town’s homes

Low-lying beside water0%
In high-radon areas100%
On high landslide susceptibility0%
Low-lying near a river0%
Low-lying near the coast0%
Share of homesInniskeenCo. MonaghanIreland
In high-radon areas100%0%0%
Low-lying near a river0%1.2%0.5%
24%
of homes over the radon level
247
homes mapped for these shares

EPA radon map, GSI landslide susceptibility and our low-lying homes estimate from OPW LiDAR.

Climate

January lows in Inniskeen: 2.1°C, against 1.8°C in Co. Monaghan’s towns and 2.9°C in Irish towns

A year brings 915 mm of rain, below Co. Monaghan’s towns (992 mm) and close to Irish towns (937 mm). The annual mean in Inniskeen is 9.8°C. The warmest afternoons come in July, at around 19.8°C here.

19.8°CJuly afternoon high

Average afternoon highs by season · 1991–2020 averages

Winter8.3°C
Spring13.0°C
Summer19.1°C
Autumn13.8°C
Climate, 1991–2020InniskeenCo. MonaghanIreland
Average temperature over the year9.8°C9.5°C10.3°C
January low2.1°C1.8°C2.9°C
July high19.8°C19.4°C19.9°C
Rain a year915 mm992 mm937 mm
19.8°C
July high
2.1°C
January low
915 mm
Rain a year
95 mm
Wettest month

Met Éireann, 1991–2020 averages.

Health

Disability runs below what Inniskeen’s ages predict, at 85 per 100 expected, and under Co. Monaghan’s towns and Irish towns

A fifth of residents have a disability, close to Co. Monaghan’s towns (21%) and below Irish towns (22%). Ages taken into account, Inniskeen counts 108 people in poor health for every 100 predicted. Poor health, by residents’ own account, affects 2.3% of the town.

87%good or very good health

Per 100 expected at the town’s ages · age-standardised

Bad health108
Disability85
Co. Monaghan138
Expected100
General health, self-reported
Good or very good 87%Fair 11%Bad or very bad 2%
Census 2022InniskeenCo. MonaghanIreland
With a disability20%21%22%
Unpaid carers4.9%4.7%5.4%
Good or very good health87%87%88%
Bad or very bad health2.3%2.4%2%
108
bad health per 100 expected · Co. Monaghan 138
85
disability per 100 expected · Co. Monaghan 93
83.5 · 79.5
life expectancy, women · men, the Border region, 2016
27%
hold a medical card, HSE Dublin and North East

CSO, Census 2022 general health, disability and carers · CSO life expectancy by region, 2016 · HSE medical cards, 2024 · TownRatings age-standardised ratios

Housing

Most households in Inniskeen own their home: 68%, more than in Co. Monaghan’s towns or across Irish towns

Private renters make up 18% of households, below both Co. Monaghan’s towns (28%) and Irish towns (22%). The social rented sector houses 13% of households.

€307Kmedian sale price

Median sale price · Eircode area, 2023–2025

Inniskeen€307K
Co. Monaghan€230K
Irish towns€350K
HousingInniskeenCo. MonaghanIreland
Households owning their home68%51%61%
Households renting privately18%28%22%
Households in social housing13%21%13%
Median sale price€307K€230K€350K
68%
own their home · Irish towns 61%
18%
rent privately · Irish towns 22%
€1,028
a month on new tenancies, County Monaghan

Property Price Register · CSO residential prices by Eircode area · RTB rents · CSO, Census 2022 tenure · The price is for the postcode area A91, not the town alone: too few sales inside the town carry a full address.

Outdoors

More homes in Inniskeen are a short walk from green space than in Co. Monaghan’s towns or Irish towns: 100%

Its paths and tracks come to 0.2 km per km², lower than both Co. Monaghan’s towns (1.0 km per km²) and Irish towns (2.1 km per km²). Green space comes to 0.6 ha for every 1,000 people in Inniskeen. 2 waymarked trails and greenways begin within 5 km.

100%of homes near green space

Green space per 1,000 residents · per 1,000 residents

Inniskeen0.6 ha
Co. Monaghan1.4 ha
Irish towns4.1 ha
OutdoorsInniskeenCo. MonaghanIreland
Near a park100%67%92%
Woodland within 1 km1.2%5.5%2.7%
Paths per km² of town0.2 km per km²1.0 km per km²2.1 km per km²
Protected nature within 5 km0%0%1.8%
100%
Near a park
0.6 ha
Green space
2 km
Footpaths
1.2%
Woodland

OpenStreetMap parks and paths, NPWS protected sites and the National Trails Register.

Weather

Inniskeen today: partly cloudy, topping out at 11 degrees

Later in the week, highs run between 8°C and 11°C, peaking on Thursday. The forecast for Inniskeen beside its normal weather: a typical November day reaches 10°C and drops to 4°C at night. Showers may brush past today without adding up to much, on a breeze of up to 23 km/h; the coldest it gets is 8°C.

11°C / 8°CToday

This month and the next three, normal highs · 1991–2020 averages

November10°C
December8°C
January8°C
February9°C
SeasonHighLowRain
Winter8°C2°C245 mm
Spring13°C5°C188 mm
Summer19°C11°C225 mm
Autumn14°C7°C257 mm
11°C / 8°C
Today
0.6 mm
Rain, next 24 hours
22 km/h
Wind
82%
Humidity
9 h 13 min
Daylight

Forecast: MET Norway (CC BY 4.0) · normals: Met Éireann, 1991–2020

Work & commute

Unemployment in Inniskeen, 8.3%, runs below Co. Monaghan’s towns and Irish towns

Working from home was the norm for 10% of workers at the census. Commutes averaged 24 min, close to Co. Monaghan’s towns (24.6 min) and below Irish towns (27.6 min). 69% of people aged 15 to 64 were in work at the census.

13%walk, cycle or take transit

How working residents got to work · census 2022

Car or van74%
Walk9%
Bus4%
Bicycle1%
Census 2022InniskeenCo. MonaghanIreland
Unemployment rate8.3%12%9.2%
Trips under 15 minutes39%47%31%
Average trip24 min24.6 min27.6 min
In work, 15 to 6469%66%68%
€50,520
household income, 2022 estimate · Co. Monaghan €50,617
10%
worked mainly from home, 2022
5%
trips of an hour or more
1,635
on the Live Register, County Monaghan, September 2026

CSO, Census 2022 travel to work, work and education · CSO Geographical Profiles of Income 2022 · Live Register · Census day was 3 April 2022, with working from home still common; shares are of those who travelled.

Who lives here

Inniskeen has fewer young adults than Co. Monaghan’s towns or Irish towns: 8.4% are 15 to 24

22% are under 15, near Co. Monaghan’s towns (22%) and higher than Irish towns (20%).

41.6median age
InniskeenCo. MonaghanIreland

Ages · share of residents

Highest education · residents 15 and older who have finished education

Primary or none18%
Lower secondary22%
Leaving Cert32%
Diploma or cert4%
Degree or higher24%

Women and men · all residents

Women make up 48.9% of Inniskeen

198 women and 207 men live here; across Ireland, women are 50.6%.

Ages and education in Inniskeen
InniskeenCo. MonaghanIreland
Under 1522%22%20%
15–248.4%11%12%
25–4424%29%29%
45–6419%23%24%
65+26%16%14%
Primary or none18%14%9.7%
Lower secondary22%16%14%
Leaving Cert32%38%35%
Diploma or cert4.1%5.8%5.8%
Degree or higher24%25%36%

CSO, Census 2022 · Co. Monaghan and Ireland: the median of their towns of 2,500+

Town hall

Turnout in Cavan-Monaghan was among the highest at the 2024 general election

Turnout at the last local elections was 55%, close to Co. Monaghan’s towns (55%) and above Irish towns (46%). Monaghan County Council is the one council for Inniskeen; Ireland has no town or county councils between it and the government. 64% voted at the general election. There is no majority on Monaghan County Council; Sinn Féin have the most seats, 8 of 18, short of 10.

8/18seats held by Sinn Féin

Seats on Monaghan County · June 2024

Sinn Féin8
Fine Gael6
Fianna Fáil3
Independent1
TurnoutInniskeenCo. MonaghanIreland
General election, November 202464%64%59%
Local elections, June 202455%55%46%
6
Councillors
8/18
Sinn Féin seats on Monaghan County, the largest party
55%
turnout, June 2024
5
TDs elected for Cavan-Monaghan

Department of Housing count sheets, 2024

History

420 inventory buildings per 10,000 residents put Inniskeen above Co. Monaghan’s towns and Irish towns for heritage

Homes from before 1919 make up 8% of the total, above Co. Monaghan’s towns (5.2%) and Irish towns (3.4%) alike. Beneath and around the town lie 9 recorded archaeological sites. Surveyors for the national inventory recorded 17 buildings in Inniskeen, each of regional importance.

17inventory buildings

Buildings by NIAH rating · NIAH

International0
National0
Regional17
9
sites on the Sites and Monuments Record
1720
earliest dated inventory building
8%
homes built before 1919 · Irish towns 3%
1
places pictured on the history page
HeritageInniskeenCo. MonaghanIreland
Inventory buildings per 10,000 residents42019148
Homes built before 19198%5.2%3.4%
Archaeological sites on the record91711

NIAH, the National Inventory of Architectural Heritage · Sites and Monuments Record · CSO, Census 2022 homes by year built

Nearby attractions

Patrick Kavanagh Centre and 13 more within 40 km

2 places to visit are mapped within 5 km of Inniskeen; with them, the best known within 40 km.

All attractions →
Places: Fáilte Ireland open data (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata

Photos: each place’s Wikidata image, from Wikimedia Commons under the licence below (our copy, resized).

Photo credits (5)
Keep exploring

Everything we know about Inniskeen

15pages on Inniskeen

Landmarks

Surveyors for the national inventory recorded 17 buildings in Inniskeen, each of regional importance. Archaeologists have recorded 9 sites here.

All historic buildings →

Famous people from Inniskeen

3 notable people were born in Inniskeen.

See all 3 →

Inniskeen’s neighbours

The nearest places of 1,000 or more. Boundaries: Tailte Éireann, CSO Urban Areas 2022 and Electoral Divisions.

CarrickmacrossDundalkDromiskinCastleblayneyArdeeCastlebellingham-KilsaranCarrickmacrossDundalkDromiskinCastleblayneyArdeeCastlebellingham-KilsaranInniskeen
How the neighbours grade
TownPeoplekmOverallCostSafetyHealth
Inniskeen405—————
Carrickmacross5,7459.2BB+C+B+
Dundalk Louth43,11212C−B−C−C+
Dromiskin Louth1,29215—CA−B
Castleblayney3,92616C+A−C+C+
Ardee Louth5,47817CB−CB−
Castlebellingham-Kilsaran Louth1,23217—B−A−C+

People: CSO, Census 2022. Distances: centre to centre.

Questions about Inniskeen

Is Inniskeen growing?

Inniskeen had 405 people at the 2022 census, up from 360 in 2016: 12.5% more, against 7.6% in the median of Irish towns.

Is Inniskeen a young town or an old one?

The median age in Inniskeen is 41.6, against 37.6 in the median of Irish towns.

About Inniskeen

Urban area in Co. Monaghan

Inniskeen has 405 people, in the area of Monaghan County Council. TownRatings uses the CSO’s 2022 Urban Areas as Ireland’s towns: the physical town, as people mean the word, rather than a county or a council area, so its figures cover the town itself.

Built from Tailte Éireann’s boundaries and the CSO’s Census 2022 (CC BY 4.0)

Population
405 (CSO, Census 2022)
County
Monaghan
Council
Monaghan County Council
Local electoral area
Carrickmacross-Castleblayney
Dáil constituency
Cavan-Monaghan
Name in Irish
Inis Caoin
Area
0.2 sq mi (0.5 km²)
CSO code
UA:34022

Sources: CSO, Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics (CC BY 4.0) · Tailte Éireann, Urban Areas and Electoral Divisions 2022 (CC BY 4.0). Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).

Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).