Crossakeel has 3 buildings on the National Inventory
The record adds 1 archaeological site.
Homes built before 1919: 5%, against 3% across Irish towns.
- 1820Hill House
- 1850Water pump, Crossakeel
- 1860The Old Barracks
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.
Its population rose 15% from 2016 to 2022. With 218 residents, it is a town in Co. Meath.
A median €272,900 buys a home here, 4.8 years of what the median household earns. The car is not the only way to work here: 6% of commuters walk, cycle or use public transport. A degree is held by nearly a fifth of adults. At the 2022 census, 14% of the labour force was out of work.
Crossakeel has no grades yet: Irish towns are graded from 1,000 residents up.
The 3 things Crossakeel does most differently from other towns.
The record adds 1 archaeological site.
Homes built before 1919: 5%, against 3% across Irish towns.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Crossakeel.
Within 3 km of Crossakeel there are 2 schools (2 primary schools).
| School | Level | Pupils | Ethos |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kilskyre Mixed N.S. Special classesLargest primary schoolPrimary | Primary | 87 | Catholic |
| Schools within 3 km | Crossakeel | Co. Meath | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils since 2019/20 | −12% | +4% | +4% |
| Teach through Irish | 0% | 8% | 8% |
| In the DEIS scheme | 0% | 0% | 35% |
Department of Education school lists, 2025/26 (preliminary) · no results are published by school · No school here carries a letter or a result: Ireland publishes neither for individual schools.
Crossakeel’s nearest bathing water is The Cut, Lough Lene, 13 km away, rated excellent in 2025. The ground under Crossakeel carries no high landslide susceptibility. Only a handful of its homes, if any, sit low beside water.
| Share of homes | Crossakeel | Co. Meath | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| In high-radon areas | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| On high landslide susceptibility | 0% | 0% | 0% |
EPA radon map, GSI landslide susceptibility and our low-lying homes estimate from OPW LiDAR.
Taken over the whole year, the average temperature in Crossakeel is 9.2°C. July afternoons reach 19.3°C here, below both Co. Meath’s towns (19.9°C) and Irish towns (19.9°C). A year brings 1,039 mm of rain to Crossakeel.
| Climate, 1991–2020 | Crossakeel | Co. Meath | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average temperature over the year | 9.2°C | 9.9°C | 10.3°C |
| January low | 1.4°C | 2.1°C | 2.9°C |
| July high | 19.3°C | 19.9°C | 19.9°C |
| Rain a year | 1,039 mm | 855 mm | 937 mm |
Met Éireann, 1991–2020 averages.
Self-reported good health: 86% of Crossakeel’s residents. Just over a quarter of residents have a disability, above Co. Meath’s towns (19%) and Irish towns (22%) alike. Ages taken into account, Crossakeel counts 135 people in poor health for every 100 predicted.
| Census 2022 | Crossakeel | Co. Meath | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| With a disability | 26% | 19% | 22% |
| Good or very good health | 86% | 91% | 88% |
| Unpaid carers | 6% | 4.8% | 5.4% |
| Bad or very bad health | 2.4% | 1.6% | 2% |
CSO, Census 2022 general health, disability and carers · CSO life expectancy by region, 2016 · HSE medical cards, 2024 · TownRatings age-standardised ratios
Owners make up nearly three quarters of households, about level with Co. Meath’s towns (74%) and above Irish towns (61%). Council and housing-body homes hold 13% of households.
| Housing | Crossakeel | Co. Meath | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median sale price | €273K | €375K | €350K |
| Households renting privately | 12% | 15% | 22% |
| Households owning their home | 74% | 74% | 61% |
| Households in social housing | 13% | 9% | 13% |
Property Price Register · CSO residential prices by Eircode area · RTB rents · CSO, Census 2022 tenure · The price is for the postcode area A82, not the town alone: too few sales inside the town carry a full address.
100% of homes have green space within 400 m. Within 1 km, 0.5% of the land is woodland, near Co. Meath’s towns (1%) and lower than Irish towns (2.7%).
| Outdoors | Crossakeel | Co. Meath | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paths per km² of town | 0.0 km per km² | 1.3 km per km² | 2.1 km per km² |
| Woodland within 1 km | 0.5% | 1% | 2.7% |
| Near a park | 100% | 95% | 92% |
| Green space per 1,000 residents | 0.0 ha | 2.3 ha | 4.1 ha |
OpenStreetMap parks and paths, NPWS protected sites and the National Trails Register.
In a typical November, days climb to about 10°C and nights sink to 3°C, the yardstick for Crossakeel’s forecast. Around 1 mm of rain is due today, on a breeze of up to 24 km/h, with a low of 7°C. Tuesday stands out as the wet day ahead, with roughly 4 mm.
| Season | High | Low | Rain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winter | 8°C | 1°C | 285 mm |
| Spring | 13°C | 4°C | 211 mm |
| Summer | 19°C | 10°C | 256 mm |
| Autumn | 13°C | 6°C | 287 mm |
Forecast: MET Norway (CC BY 4.0) · normals: Met Éireann, 1991–2020
Working mainly from home: 8% of workers, lower than both Co. Meath’s towns (11%) and Irish towns (11%). Driving is how 86% of commuters got to work at the census. Also worth knowing: the commute to work averages 38.7 min.
| Census 2022 | Crossakeel | Co. Meath | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip | 38.7 min | 32.9 min | 27.6 min |
| Unemployment rate | 14% | 7.3% | 9.2% |
| In work, 15 to 64 | 62% | 70% | 68% |
| Median household income | €56,630 | €73,360 | €57,760 |
CSO, Census 2022 travel to work, work and education · CSO Geographical Profiles of Income 2022 · Live Register · Census day was 3 April 2022, with working from home still common; shares are of those who travelled.
Young adults of 15 to 24 account for just over a tenth of the town. Daily Irish speakers outside school: 0.5%, below both Co. Meath’s towns (1.3%) and Irish towns (1.1%). One measure of its mix: 16% of residents were born abroad.
Women make up 53.7% of Crossakeel
117 women and 101 men live here; across Ireland, women are 50.6%.
| Crossakeel | Co. Meath | Ireland | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 15 | 21% | 24% | 20% |
| 15–24 | 11% | 13% | 12% |
| 25–44 | 28% | 28% | 29% |
| 45–64 | 30% | 25% | 24% |
| 65+ | 11% | 9.2% | 14% |
| Primary or none | 14% | 7.7% | 9.7% |
| Lower secondary | 17% | 13% | 14% |
| Leaving Cert | 44% | 37% | 35% |
| Diploma or cert | 5.8% | 7% | 5.8% |
| Degree or higher | 19% | 36% | 36% |
CSO, Census 2022 · Co. Meath and Ireland: the median of their towns of 2,500+
Meath County Council is the council for Crossakeel, and the only one: Ireland has a single tier of local government. There is no majority on Meath County Council; Independent have the most seats, 11 of 40, short of 21. At the general election 58% voted, lower than Co. Meath’s towns (60%) and near Irish towns (59%).
| Turnout | Crossakeel | Co. Meath | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Local elections, June 2024 | 55% | 47% | 46% |
| General election, November 2024 | 58% | 60% | 59% |
Department of Housing count sheets, 2024
Homes from before 1919 make up 4.8% of the total, above Co. Meath’s towns (1.4%) and Irish towns (3.4%) alike. The Sites and Monuments Record holds 1 entries for the town. The national inventory of architectural heritage lists 3 buildings in Crossakeel, each rated of regional importance. One archaeological site is on the record here.
| Heritage | Crossakeel | Co. Meath | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inventory buildings per 10,000 residents | 138 | 29 | 48 |
| Archaeological sites on the record | 1 | 24 | 11 |
| Homes built before 1919 | 4.8% | 1.4% | 3.4% |
NIAH, the National Inventory of Architectural Heritage · Sites and Monuments Record · CSO, Census 2022 homes by year built
One place to visit is mapped within 5 km of Crossakeel; with it, the best known within 40 km.
Historic houseKells High Crosses9.3 km east
Castle · Office of Public WorksTrim Castle23 km southeast
Abbey or priory · Office of Public WorksFore Abbey14 km west
CastleSlane Castle30 km east
CathedralCathedral of Christ the King30 km southwestPhotos: each place’s Wikidata image, from Wikimedia Commons under the licence below (our copy, resized).
The national inventory of architectural heritage lists 3 buildings in Crossakeel, each rated of regional importance. One archaeological site is on the record here.
No notable person born in Crossakeel is on our list; these were born in the towns around it.


Alice Stopford Green: Henry Herschel Hay Cameron, Public domain · Mark Clinton: Christian Lambiotte for European Commission, CC BY 4.0
The nearest places of 1,000 or more. Boundaries: Tailte Éireann, CSO Urban Areas 2022 and Electoral Divisions.
| Town | People | km | Overall | Cost | Safety | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crossakeel | 218 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Kells | 6,608 | 9.3 | B | A | B− | C |
| Oldcastle | 1,409 | 11 | — | A− | B+ | C+ |
| Mullagh Cavan | 1,651 | 12 | — | B+ | A | C− |
| Athboy | 2,596 | 12 | — | A− | — | C+ |
| Virginia Cavan | 3,211 | 14 | B | B− | B− | B+ |
| Castlepollard Westmeath | 1,349 | 19 | — | A | A | D |
People: CSO, Census 2022. Distances: centre to centre.
Crossakeel had 218 people at the 2022 census, up from 189 in 2016: 15.3% more, against 7.6% in the median of Irish towns.
The median age in Crossakeel is 40.8, against 37.6 in the median of Irish towns. 21% of residents are under 15 and 11% are 65 or over.
Urban area in Co. Meath
Crossakeel has 218 people, in the area of Meath County Council. TownRatings uses the CSO’s 2022 Urban Areas as Ireland’s towns: the physical town, as people mean the word, rather than a county or a council area, so its figures cover the town itself.
Built from Tailte Éireann’s boundaries and the CSO’s Census 2022 (CC BY 4.0)
Sources: CSO, Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics (CC BY 4.0) · Tailte Éireann, Urban Areas and Electoral Divisions 2022 (CC BY 4.0). Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).