Guest, Sign inJoin

MullaghCo. Cavan

1,651 people live in this town in Co. Cavan. It grew by 14% between the 2016 and 2022 censuses.

Population
1,651
CSO, Census 2022 · Cavan County Council
Median age
34.4
10% are 65+ · Co. Cavan 12%
Degree level
22%
of residents 15+ · Irish towns 36%
Walk, cycle, transit
7%
of working residents · Irish towns 23%

Is Mullagh a good place to live?

Mullagh’s strongest subject is safety (A): per 1,000 residents a year, gardaí record 3.1 violent crimes and 2.6 burglaries and acts of criminal damage. The weak point is jobs & income: 62% of people aged 15 to 64 are in work, and unemployment is 11%. It lags on health as well — bad health runs at 152 and disability at 112 per 100 expected for its ages. Set against the median household income, the median home, at €272,500, costs 5.2 times as much.

Figures: crime, CSO recorded crime, 2023 to 2025 · work and health, CSO Census 2022 · prices, Property Price Register, 2023 to 2025 · incomes, CSO. Mullagh has subject grades but no overall grade: Irish towns get one from 2,500 residents.

Rents for this town aren't published on their own, so its Cost Grade uses the county's average rent. Health less sure: few enough residents report bad health that the town's figure could be well above or below its true level.

What makes Mullagh stand out

The 3 things Mullagh does most differently from other towns.

Picked automatically from the data

How Mullagh grades

Each subject compares Mullagh with Irish towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far it is from the middle. Towns in other countries are graded separately.

How grading works

How TownRatings grades Irish towns →

5 places on the register, on Mullagh’s outline
Mullagh’s story

Mullagh has 5 buildings on the National Inventory

4 archaeological sites are on the record here too.

6% of its homes were built before 1919, against 3% in the median of Irish towns.

  • 1780Conaty's
  • 1780House, Main Street, Mullagh
  • 1800Paddy Fox
Explore the history →

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Mullagh.

Work & commuteJobs & income D

Commuters in Mullagh travel further than in Co. Cavan’s towns or Irish towns, 34.4 min on average

Home was the main workplace for 6.4% of workers at the census. Short trips: 30% under 15 minutes, about level with Irish towns (31%) and below Co. Cavan’s towns (50%). Of those in the labour force, 11% are unemployed.

7%walk, cycle or take transit

How working residents got to work · census 2022

Car or van86%
Walk5%
Bus2%
Bicycle0%
Census 2022MullaghCo. CavanIreland
Average trip34.4 min26.9 min27.6 min
Trips under 15 minutes30%50%31%
In work, 15 to 6462%66%68%
Unemployment rate11%11%9.2%
€52,732
median household income, 2022 · Co. Cavan €52,321
6%
worked mainly from home, 2022
18%
trips of an hour or more
2,448
on the Live Register, County Cavan, September 2026
C−
Walkability: better than 23% of Irish towns

CSO, Census 2022 travel to work, work and education · CSO Geographical Profiles of Income 2022 · Live Register · Census day was 3 April 2022, with working from home still common; shares are of those who travelled.

SafetySafety A

Homes in Mullagh see less burglary and damage than in Co. Cavan’s towns or Irish towns: 2.6 per 1,000 a year

For its size, Mullagh records less crime per resident than three quarters of the 156 Irish towns of 1,000 to 2,500 people. In all, 15.1 crimes per 1,000 residents are recorded a year. Of the graded crimes in the town, assaults and harassment came up most often (2023–2025).

3.1violent incidents per 1,000 a yearASafety Grade
Compared with towns its sizeFewer incidents against residents per 1,000 than 75% of the 156 Irish towns of 1,000 to 2,500 people: less crime than most for its size. Context only, not part of the grade.

Recorded by type · per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025

Assault2.8
Theft2.4
Road traffic2.1
Damage1.9
Public order1.9
Dangerous acts1.6
Burglary0.6
Drugs0.6
Against justice0.6

Not in the gradeTheft, public order and offences found by Garda checks (drugs, road traffic, dangerous acts) are shown but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence, burglary and damage.

Per 1,000 a yearMullaghCo. CavanIreland
Burglary & damage2.64.46.4
All recorded crime15.139.154.3
Violent crime3.15.65.7
Theft2.45.515.3
3.1
violent incidents per 1,000 a year
2.6
burglary and damage per 1,000 a year
55
incidents a year, Mullagh Garda area
5.7
against residents per 1,000, as graded

CSO recorded crime by Garda station, 2023–2025, shared to towns by where residents live · Census 2022 populations

HealthHealth C−

For its ages, more people in Mullagh live with a disability than in Co. Cavan’s towns or Irish towns: 112 per 100 expected

Poor health, by residents’ own account, affects 2.2% of the town. Family carers: 5.1% of the people in Mullagh look after someone without pay. At the census, just over a fifth of people here had a disability, close to Co. Cavan’s towns (21%) and below Irish towns (22%).

88%good or very good healthC−Health Grade

Per 100 expected at the town’s ages · age-standardised

Bad health152
Disability112
Co. Cavan114
Expected100
General health, self-reported
Good or very good 88%Fair 10%Bad or very bad 2%
Census 2022MullaghCo. CavanIreland
Unpaid carers5.1%4.4%5.4%
Bad or very bad health2.2%1.9%2%
With a disability21%21%22%
152
bad health per 100 expected · Co. Cavan 114
112
disability per 100 expected · Co. Cavan 100
83.5 · 79.5
life expectancy, women · men, the Border region, 2016
27%
hold a medical card, HSE Dublin and North East

CSO, Census 2022 general health, disability and carers · CSO life expectancy by region, 2016 · HSE medical cards, 2024 · TownRatings age-standardised ratios

HousingCost of living B+

Private renting is less common in Mullagh than in Co. Cavan’s towns or across Irish towns: 16%

17% live in social housing, higher than both Co. Cavan’s towns (14%) and Irish towns (13%). The owner-occupied share of households is 66%.

€273Kmedian sale priceB+Cost of living Grade

Median sale price · Property Price Register, 2023–2025

Mullagh€273K
Co. Cavan€215K
Irish towns€350K
By typeMedianSales
Second-hand homes€249,00079
The last 12 months€310,00030
HousingMullaghCo. CavanIreland
Households renting privately16%28%22%
Households owning their home66%57%61%
Median sale price€273K€215K€350K
Households in social housing17%14%13%
66%
own their home · Irish towns 61%
16%
rent privately · Irish towns 22%
€1,095
a month on new tenancies, County Cavan
5.2
times median household income, County Cavan

Property Price Register · CSO residential prices by Eircode area · RTB rents · CSO, Census 2022 tenure

Natural hazardsHazard risk C

About 11% of Mullagh’s homes are estimated to hold more radon than the reference level allows

19% of its homes sit in high-radon areas, higher than both Co. Cavan’s towns (0%) and Irish towns (0%). No part of Mullagh is mapped as high landslide susceptibility. Next to none of its homes lie low beside a river or the sea.

19%of homes in high-radon areasCHazard risk Grade

Homes exposed · share of the town’s homes

Low-lying beside water0%
In high-radon areas19%
On high landslide susceptibility0%
Low-lying near a river0%
Low-lying near the coast0%
Share of homesMullaghCo. CavanIreland
In high-radon areas19%0%0%
On high landslide susceptibility0%0.2%0%
11%
of homes over the radon level
610
homes mapped for these shares

EPA radon map, GSI landslide susceptibility and our low-lying homes estimate from OPW LiDAR.

Climate

Mullagh has colder winters than Co. Cavan’s towns or Irish towns: January lows of 1.6°C

Day and night, summer and winter, Mullagh averages 9.4°C. July afternoons reach 19.5°C here, near Co. Cavan’s towns (19.4°C) and lower than Irish towns (19.9°C). October is the wettest month in the town, with 101 mm of rain on average.

19.5°CJuly afternoon high

Average afternoon highs by season · 1991–2020 averages

Winter7.9°C
Spring12.7°C
Summer18.9°C
Autumn13.4°C
Climate, 1991–2020MullaghCo. CavanIreland
January low1.6°C1.7°C2.9°C
Average temperature over the year9.4°C9.4°C10.3°C
July high19.5°C19.4°C19.9°C
Rain a year1,004 mm1,049 mm937 mm
19.5°C
July high
1.6°C
January low
1,004 mm
Rain a year
101 mm
Wettest month
40
Air frosts

Met Éireann, 1991–2020 averages.

Outdoors

78% of Mullagh’s residents live within a 5-minute walk of a park

78% of homes have green space within 400 m. 3 parks, 8 ha of green space: that is the measure of Mullagh’s parkland. Within 1 km, 5.3% of the land is woodland, lower than Co. Cavan’s towns (10%) yet higher than Irish towns (2.7%).

78%of homes near green space

Green space per 1,000 residents · per 1,000 residents

Mullagh4.7 ha
Co. Cavan2.2 ha
Irish towns4.1 ha
OutdoorsMullaghCo. CavanIreland
Woodland within 1 km5.3%10%2.7%
Near a park78%80%92%
Paths per km² of town0.4 km per km²0.6 km per km²2.1 km per km²
Protected nature within 5 km1.7%0%1.8%
78%
Near a park
4.7 ha
Green space
4 km
Footpaths
1.7%
Protected for nature

OpenStreetMap parks and paths, NPWS protected sites and the National Trails Register.

Who lives here

Children make up 25% of Mullagh, above Co. Cavan’s towns and Irish towns

Those 65 and older account for one in ten residents. Young adults of 15 to 24 are 15% of residents, above both Co. Cavan’s towns (12%) and Irish towns (12%). 19% of residents were born abroad.

34.4median age
MullaghCo. CavanIreland

Ages · share of residents

Highest education · residents 15 and older who have finished education

Primary or none11%
Lower secondary17%
Leaving Cert43%
Diploma or cert7%
Degree or higher22%

Women and men · all residents

51.2% of Mullagh’s residents are women

846 women and 805 men live here; across Ireland, women are 50.6%.

Ages and education in Mullagh
MullaghCo. CavanIreland
Under 1525%23%20%
15–2415%12%12%
25–4429%30%29%
45–6421%23%24%
65+10%12%14%
Primary or none11%13%9.7%
Lower secondary17%18%14%
Leaving Cert43%39%35%
Diploma or cert6.5%7%5.8%
Degree or higher22%24%36%

CSO, Census 2022 · Co. Cavan and Ireland: the median of their towns of 2,500+

Town hall

Turnout in Cavan-Monaghan was among the highest at the 2024 general election

At the general election 64% voted, close to Co. Cavan’s towns (64%) and above Irish towns (59%). Mullagh is run by Cavan County Council, its only council: Ireland has one tier of local government. Turnout at the last local elections was 57%. No party holds a majority on Cavan County Council: Fine Gael lead with 6 of 18 seats, short of the 10 needed.

6/18seats held by Fine Gael

Seats on Cavan County · June 2024

Fine Gael6
Fianna Fáil6
Sinn Féin3
Aontú1
Independent1
Independent Ireland1
TurnoutMullaghCo. CavanIreland
Local elections, June 202457%57%46%
General election, November 202464%64%59%
6
Councillors
6/18
Fine Gael seats on Cavan County, the largest party
57%
turnout, June 2024
5
TDs elected for Cavan-Monaghan

Department of Housing count sheets, 2024

History

Mullagh has 5 buildings on the national inventory, each of regional importance

Mullagh has 30 inventory buildings for every 10,000 residents. The Sites and Monuments Record lists 4 sites here, below Co. Cavan’s towns (5) and Irish towns (11) alike.

5inventory buildings

Buildings by NIAH rating · NIAH

International0
National0
Regional5
1780
earliest dated inventory building
6%
homes built before 1919 · Irish towns 3%
1
places pictured on the history page
HeritageMullaghCo. CavanIreland
Inventory buildings per 10,000 residents306448
Homes built before 19196.4%4%3.4%

NIAH, the National Inventory of Architectural Heritage · Sites and Monuments Record · CSO, Census 2022 homes by year built

Schools

Pupil numbers around Mullagh moved −10% since 2019, below Co. Cavan’s towns and Irish towns

Families in Mullagh have 2 schools within 3 km to choose from: 2 primary schools.

2schools within 3 km
SchoolLevelPupilsEthos
St Killians N.S. Special classesLargest primary schoolPrimaryPrimary328Catholic

See all 2 schools →

Schools within 3 kmMullaghCo. CavanIreland
Pupils since 2019/20−10%+9%+4%
In the DEIS scheme0%20%35%
Teach through Irish0%0%8%
450
pupils at schools within 3 km, 2025/26
−10%
pupils since 2019/20 · Irish towns +4%
0.9 km
to the nearest primary school
9.3 km
to the nearest secondary school

Department of Education school lists, 2025/26 (preliminary) · no results are published by school · Ireland publishes no results school by school, so these cards carry no letters or results.

Nearby attractions

St Kilian's Heritage Centre and 13 more within 40 km

2 places to visit are mapped within 5 km of Mullagh; with them, the best known within 40 km.

All attractions →
Places: Fáilte Ireland open data (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata

Photos: each place’s Wikidata image, from Wikimedia Commons under the licence below (our copy, resized).

Photo credits (5)
Keep exploring

Everything we know about Mullagh

15pages on Mullagh

Landmarks

Mullagh’s built heritage counts 5 inventory entries, each of regional standing. 4 recorded monuments and archaeological sites lie here.

All historic buildings →

Famous people from around Mullagh

No notable person born in Mullagh is on our list; these were born in the towns around it.

How we find them →
Photo credits

Cillian Sheridan: Biso, CC BY 3.0 · Francis Sheehy-Skeffington: photographer not identified, Public domain · Leanne Kiernan: James Boyes from UK, CC BY 2.0 · Alice Stopford Green: Henry Herschel Hay Cameron, Public domain

Mullagh’s neighbours

The nearest places of 1,000 or more. Boundaries: Tailte Éireann, CSO Urban Areas 2022 and Electoral Divisions.

VirginiaKellsBailieboroughKingscourtOldcastleBallyjamesduffVirginiaKellsBailieboroughKingscourtOldcastleBallyjamesduffMullagh
How the neighbours grade
TownPeoplekmOverallCostSafetyHealth
Mullagh1,651——B+AC−
Virginia3,2119.4BB−B−B+
Kells Meath6,60810BAB−C
Bailieborough2,97411B+ACA−
Kingscourt2,95513B+B+B−B+
Oldcastle Meath1,40915—A−B+C+
Ballyjamesduff2,91718B+AB−C

People: CSO, Census 2022. Distances: centre to centre.

Questions about Mullagh

Is Mullagh growing?

Mullagh had 1,651 people at the 2022 census, up from 1,446 in 2016: 14.2% more, against 7.6% in the median of Irish towns.

How do people in Mullagh get to work?

6% mostly work from home, and 30% of journeys take under 15 minutes.

Is Mullagh a young town or an old one?

The median age in Mullagh is 34.4, against 37.6 in the median of Irish towns.

About Mullagh

Urban area in Co. Cavan

1,651 people live in Mullagh, in the area of Cavan County Council. TownRatings uses the CSO’s 2022 Urban Areas as Ireland’s towns: the physical town, as people mean the word, rather than a county or a council area, so its figures cover the town itself.

Built from Tailte Éireann’s boundaries and the CSO’s Census 2022 (CC BY 4.0)

Population
1,651 (CSO, Census 2022)
County
Cavan
Council
Cavan County Council
Local electoral area
Ballyjamesduff
Dáil constituency
Cavan-Monaghan
Name in Irish
An Mullach
Area
0.3 sq mi (0.8 km²)
CSO code
UA:32043

Sources: CSO, Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics (CC BY 4.0) · Tailte Éireann, Urban Areas and Electoral Divisions 2022 (CC BY 4.0) · TownRatings grades, run #544 (Irish towns only). Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).

Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).