














Scoil Naomh Brid
Muff, Lifford, Co. Donegal · F93 YV78 · Roll number 19280N
Scoil Naomh Brid is the only one of the primary schools in or within 3 km of Muff. Every school in and around Muff →
What stands out about Scoil Naomh Brid
- 196 pupils, near the middle for primary schools in Ireland (the median is 131).
- About as many pupils as in 2019/20 (−1%).
- Teaches through English, with Irish as a subject.
- Its patron is the Bishop of Derry; its ethos is Catholic.
- The only primary school in Muff or within 3 km of it.
Pupils over time
2015/16 to 2025/26Scoil Naomh Brid had 196 pupils in 2025/26, down from 224 in 2015/16 (−13%). Girls are 51% of them. Its largest roll was 231, in 2016/17. Its roll rose in 3 of the 10 years.
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.
No letter for Scoil Naomh Brid
Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.
What the Department of Education does publish for Scoil Naomh Brid is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.
Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.
Inspection reports on Scoil Naomh Brid
The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗
Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.
Getting a place at Scoil Naomh Brid
Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.
Families apply to Scoil Naomh Brid directly. Children can start once they are four and must be in school by six; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.
A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.
No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: Scoil Naomh Brid is about the size it was in 2019/20 (−1%). All the schools around Muff together changed by −1%.
Pupils since 2019/20
Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).
Side by side with the nearest primary schools
2025/26The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.
Of the 6 nearest primary schools, 3 have more pupils than Scoil Naomh Brid. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by −1%; 3 of the 6 grew faster.
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scoil Naomh Brid | 196 | −1% | Catholic | English | ||
| S.N. Naomh Aonghus | 218 | +6% | Catholic | English | 8.3 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Fionan | 199 | −12% | Catholic | English | 9.5 km | |
| St Muras N.S. | 189 | −12% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Iósaf | 45 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Scoil Iosagain | 779 | +0% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| St. Mura's National School | 26 | +0% | Church of Ireland | English | 14 km |
The other 164 primary schools in Co. Donegal
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Orans N.S. | 228 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Gaelscoil Bhun Cranncha | 67 | −48% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 14 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Padraig | 64 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| Glentogher Con N.S. | 13 | – | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| S.N. an Leinbh Iosa | 84 | +12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Rathmullen N.S. | 119 | +24% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Monreagh N.S. | 48 | +2% | Presbyterian | English | ✓ | 18 km |
| Scoil Cholmcille | 199 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 18 km |
| Scoil Naomh Colmchille | 186 | +11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 18 km |
| Moyle N.S. | 81 | −7% | Presbyterian | English | 19 km | |
| S.N. Donaigh | 33 | +6% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 19 km |
| Scoil Chroí Naofa, Carndomhnach | 124 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 19 km |
| Scoil Naomh Padraig | 163 | +14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 20 km |
| St Garvans N.S. | 33 | +3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 20 km |
| Scoil Eoghan | 212 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 20 km |
| Moville N.S. | 32 | −41% | Church of Ireland | English | 20 km | |
| Gaelscoil Chois Feabhaill | 75 | −7% | Catholic | All in Irish | 20 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Baoithin | 113 | +3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 20 km |
| S.N. Naomh Eighneach | 75 | −26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 20 km |
| Scoil Mhuire | 118 | −4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 20 km |
| S N na gCluainte | 96 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 21 km |
| S.N. Baile an Caislean | 66 | +38% | Presbyterian | English | ✓ | 22 km |
| Naomh Bridhid | 92 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 22 km |
| Browneknowe N.S. | 48 | −28% | Presbyterian | English | 22 km | |
| St Francis' National School | 132 | +11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 23 km |
| Scoil Cholmcille | 133 | +8% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Scoil Phadraig | 121 | −16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 23 km |
| Ayr Hill N.S. Ramelton | 32 | – | Presbyterian | English | 24 km | |
| Naomh Bodain | 108 | +44% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 24 km |
| Scoil Mhuire | 206 | +14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 25 km |
| Scoil Naomh Proinnseas | 119 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 25 km |
| Scoil Treasa Naofa | 137 | +40% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 25 km |
| S.N. Naomh Colmchille | 81 | −4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 26 km |
| S.N. Ceathru Caol | 53 | −47% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 26 km |
| Scoil Naomh Treasa C | 52 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 26 km |
| Cashelshanaghan N.S. | 28 | +4% | Presbyterian | English | 26 km | |
| Drumfad N.S. | 35 | +3% | Presbyterian | English | ✓ | 26 km |
| Ray N.S. | 51 | −20% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 27 km |
| S.N. Mhuire | 218 | +25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 28 km |
| Scoil Naomh Cholmcille | 68 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 28 km |
| S N Talamh na Coille | 467 | −2% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Scoil Cholmchille | 77 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 28 km |
| Cranford N.S. | 48 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 28 km |
| S.N. an Iorball Riabaigh | 40 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 29 km |
| Portlean N.S. | 20 | −17% | Presbyterian | English | 29 km | |
| St Patricks N.S. | 162 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 30 km |
| St Davadogs N.S. | 27 | −16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 30 km |
| Raphoe Central N.S. | 185 | −6% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 30 km |
| Scoil Náisiúnta Muire Gan Smál | 124 | +19% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 30 km |
| Letterkenny Educate Together NS | 420 | +43% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 31 km |
| Scoil Naomh Fiachra | 519 | −6% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| Scoil Adhamhnain | 158 | +3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 31 km |
| S.N. Baile Raighin | 215 | −9% | Church of Ireland | English | 31 km | |
| St Patricks N.S. | 426 | −6% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| Scoil Cholmcille | 37 | −8% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 31 km |
| Glenmaquin N.S. | 21 | −9% | Presbyterian | English | ✓ | 31 km |
| Scoil Cuilm Cille | 38 | +6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 32 km |
| Scoil Choluim | 30 | – | Catholic | English | ✓ | 32 km |
| Scoil Naomh Mhuire | 57 | −22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 32 km |
| S.N. Muire Gan Smal | 480 | +11% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Colmchille | 231 | +19% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| Scoil Choilmcille | 659 | +82% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 33 km |
| Gaelscoil Adhamhnain | 410 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 33 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 64 | +8% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 34 km |
| Scoil Cholmcille Naofa | 17 | −62% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 34 km |
| Comhscoil Chonmha S.N. | 100 | +11% | Church of Ireland | English | 35 km | |
| Scoil Bhride | 192 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 35 km |
| Scoil Eoin Baiste | 136 | −4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 35 km |
| Scoil Naomh Seosamh | 24 | −23% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| Scoil Cholmcille | 127 | +1% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 36 km |
| St Mary's National School | 155 | +25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 37 km |
| S.N. Trianta | 33 | +3% | Presbyterian | English | 37 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Brid | 66 | −8% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 38 km |
| SN Naomh Samhthann | 40 | −32% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 38 km |
| S.N. Domhnach Mor | 22 | −51% | Presbyterian | English | ✓ | 38 km |
| Scoil Phádraig | 118 | −6% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| Glenswilly N.S. | 262 | −4% | Catholic | English | 40 km | |
| Killygordan N.S. | 22 | +5% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 41 km |
| Gartan N.S. | 19 | – | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 41 km |
| Creeslough N.S. | 31 | +11% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 41 km |
| S.N. an Droim Mor | 229 | −1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 41 km |
| Scoil Mhuire | 166 | +30% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 41 km |
| S.N. Baile Mor | 7 | – | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 43 km |
| S.N. Fothar | 32 | −18% | Catholic | English | 43 km | |
| Gleneely N.S. | 45 | −33% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 43 km |
| S.N. Glasain | 28 | +4% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 43 km |
| Robertson N.S. | 89 | +35% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 43 km |
| Scoil Mhuire B & C | 489 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 44 km |
| S.N. Gleann Coimhead | 57 | −34% | Catholic | English | 45 km | |
| S.N. Seiseadh Ui Neill | 167 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 46 km |
| Scoil an tStratha Mhóir | 64 | −25% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 46 km |
| S N na Croise Naofa | 33 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 46 km |
| Dunfanaghy N.S. | 24 | −14% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 47 km |
| Dooish N.S. | 191 | −12% | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| S.N. Baile an Bhailsig | 47 | +68% | Church of Ireland | English | 48 km | |
| Murroe National School | 50 | +85% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 48 km |
| S.N. Taodhbhog | 55 | +49% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 50 km |
| S.N. an Choimin | 54 | −30% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 53 km |
| Scoil Fhionáin | 204 | +20% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 53 km |
| S N Caiseal na gCorr | 44 | +2% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 55 km |
| S.N. Gort an Choirce | 40 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 55 km |
| Scoil Naomh Dubhthach | 27 | −29% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 58 km |
| S N Cnoc na Naomh | 87 | −3% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 58 km |
| S.N. Cholmcille | 28 | −22% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 59 km |
| Scoil Bhrighde | 28 | −7% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 61 km |
| S.N. Duchoraidh | 4 | – | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 63 km |
| Scoil Phadraig | 103 | +27% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 63 km |
| Scoil Naomh Cholmcille | 18 | – | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 64 km |
| S.N. Adhamhnain | 131 | −8% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 64 km |
| Scoil Mhuire B&C | 97 | −16% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 65 km |
| St Francis N.S. | 159 | +2% | Catholic | English | 65 km | |
| S.N. Eadan Fhionnfhaoich | 10 | – | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 65 km |
| S.N. Chonaill | 107 | +23% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 66 km |
| S.N. Loch an Iubhair | 25 | −32% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 66 km |
| S.N. Dhubhthaigh | 91 | −11% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 66 km |
| S.N. Olibhear Pluinceid | 61 | −29% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 67 km |
| Scoil Mhuire | 54 | +20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 69 km |
| Scoil an Linbh Íosa | 274 | +30% | Catholic | English | 70 km | |
| S.N. Leitir Mhic an Bhaird | 16 | −48% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 70 km |
| Scoil Aodh Rua&Nuala | 219 | −8% | Catholic | English | 71 km | |
| Scoil Chróine | 265 | −5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 71 km |
| Gaelscoil na gCeithre Maistri | 55 | −38% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 71 km | |
| Glebe N.S. | 121 | +20% | Church of Ireland | English | 71 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 155 | +32% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 72 km |
| Min A Ghabhann N.S. | 39 | +30% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 72 km |
| Scoil Mhuire | 42 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 72 km |
| Naomh Adhamhnain | 123 | +62% | Catholic | English | 73 km | |
| Scoil an Aingil Choimheadai | 14 | −52% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 74 km |
| S.N. Chill Coinnigh | 5 | −75% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 74 km |
| S N na hAcrai | 70 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 74 km |
| Scoil Roisin | 51 | −14% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 75 km |
| St Riaghans N.S. | 26 | +18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 75 km |
| Scoil Naomh Peadar | 135 | +75% | Catholic | English | 76 km | |
| Frosses N.S. | 77 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 77 km |
| Scoil Naomh Earnan | 94 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 77 km |
| Robertson N.S. | 67 | +24% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 78 km |
| Gortnacart N.S. | 16 | – | Catholic | English | ✓ | 78 km |
| S.N. Arainn Mhor I | 13 | – | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 79 km |
| S.N. Mhin Teineadh de | 21 | −9% | Catholic | All in Irish | 79 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Naille | 113 | +14% | Catholic | English | 79 km | |
| Inver N.S. | 20 | −23% | Church of Ireland | English | 79 km | |
| St Conals | 68 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 80 km |
| S.N. Muire Gan Smal | 94 | +36% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 80 km |
| S.N. Arainn Mhor II | 21 | – | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 81 km |
| Ardara Mixed N.S. | 12 | – | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 81 km |
| S.N. an Bhreacaigh | 24 | −31% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 83 km |
| S.N. Crannaighe Buidhe | 54 | +54% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 84 km |
| S.N. Dun Ceannfhaolaidh | 82 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 85 km |
| Rockfield N.S. | 49 | +14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 85 km |
| Killaghtee N.S. | 12 | – | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 86 km |
| Bruckless N.S. | 18 | – | Catholic | English | ✓ | 86 km |
| Gaelscoil Eirne | 29 | −40% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | ✓ | 87 km |
| Kilbarron N.S. | 44 | +16% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 87 km |
| Scoil Naomh Chaitriona | 77 | +26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 87 km |
| S.N. an Br M O Cleirigh | 211 | −2% | Catholic | English | 87 km | |
| Holy Family National School | 193 | +35% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 87 km |
| Killybegs Common N.S. | 75 | +7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 87 km |
| S.N. Neill Mor | 240 | +22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 89 km |
| S.N. Fhionntra | 5 | −88% | Catholic | English | 92 km | |
| St Macartans Central | 276 | −1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 93 km |
| S.N. Min an Aoire | 14 | – | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 95 km |
| Scoil Chartha Naofa | 111 | +3% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 98 km |
| S N na Carraige | 59 | −27% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 99 km |
| S.N. an Chaiseal | 58 | −17% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 102 km |
Living in Muff
The town’s figures, not this street’s.
Homes in the F93 Eircode area
Housing in Muff →The median sale price rose from €161,000 in 2023 to €175,000 in 2025 (+9%).
New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025
Property Price Register sales in the F93 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.
Renting in Co. Donegal
Cost of living in Muff →New tenancies in Co. Donegal averaged €977 a month in 2025, against €893 in 2024 (+9%).
Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.
Location
Directions ↗














Muff, F93 YV78
Primary schools near Scoil Naomh Brid
Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.
Questions about Scoil Naomh Brid
Is Scoil Naomh Brid a good school?
We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.
How many pupils does Scoil Naomh Brid have?
196 pupils in 2025/26. That is −1% since 2019/20.
Does Scoil Naomh Brid teach through Irish?
No: Scoil Naomh Brid teaches in English, with Irish as a subject.
Who runs Scoil Naomh Brid?
Scoil Naomh Brid has a Catholic ethos. Its patron is Bishop of Derry.
How do pupils get a place at Scoil Naomh Brid?
Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.
Which schools of the same kind are near Scoil Naomh Brid?
The nearest are S.N. Naomh Aonghus (8.3 km), Scoil Naomh Fionan (9.5 km) and St Muras N.S. (11 km).
Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Muff; nothing here rates the school.
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).