














Creeslough N.S.
Creeslough, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal · F92 W803 · Roll number 10062E
Creeslough N.S. is one of 3 primary schools in or within 3 km of Creeslough. Every school in and around Creeslough →
What stands out about Creeslough N.S.
- A small primary school: 31 pupils, against a typical 131.
- About as many pupils as in 2019/20 (+11%).
- Teaches through English, with Irish as a subject.
- In DEIS. DEIS (Delivering Equality of Opportunity in Schools) gives schools serving disadvantaged areas more teachers, money and support; the Department decides which schools are in it.
- 12 girls and 19 boys: more of one than the other.
- Its patron is the Bishop of Derry & Raphoe COI; its ethos is Church of Ireland.
Pupils over time
2015/16 to 2025/26Creeslough N.S. had 31 pupils in 2025/26, against 28 in 2015/16 (+11%). Girls are 39% of them. Its largest roll was 39, in 2024/25. Its roll rose in 3 of the 10 years.
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.
No letter for Creeslough N.S.
Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.
What the Department of Education does publish for Creeslough N.S. is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.
Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.
Inspection reports on Creeslough N.S.
The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗
Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.
Getting a place at Creeslough N.S.
Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.
Families apply to Creeslough N.S. directly. Children can start once they are four and must be in school by six; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.
A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.
It is in DEIS, so it has extra support for pupils from disadvantaged areas.
No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: Creeslough N.S. has grown by 11% since 2019/20. All the schools around Creeslough together changed by +23%.
Pupils since 2019/20
Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).
Side by side with the nearest primary schools
2025/26The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.
Of the 6 nearest primary schools, 4 have more pupils than Creeslough N.S.. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by +11%; 2 of the 5 grew faster.
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Creeslough N.S. | 31 | +11% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 166 | +30% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 0.3 km |
| S.N. Glasain | 28 | +4% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 3.5 km |
| S.N. Baile Mor | 7 | – | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 4.2 km |
| S.N. Fothar | 32 | −18% | Catholic | English | 4.8 km | |
| Murroe National School | 50 | +85% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.4 km |
| S N na Croise Naofa | 33 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.7 km |
The other 164 primary schools in Co. Donegal
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dunfanaghy N.S. | 24 | −14% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 7.9 km |
| Scoil Eoin Baiste | 136 | −4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.6 km |
| Scoil Cholmcille | 127 | +1% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 9.5 km |
| S.N. Naomh Brid | 66 | −8% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 9.7 km |
| Scoil Fhionáin | 204 | +20% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 12 km |
| Scoil Cholmcille | 37 | −8% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 12 km |
| Gartan N.S. | 19 | – | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| S.N. Naomh Colmchille | 231 | +19% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Portlean N.S. | 20 | −17% | Presbyterian | English | 13 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 218 | +25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Cranford N.S. | 48 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Scoil Choluim | 30 | – | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| S.N. Gort an Choirce | 40 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 14 km |
| S.N. Trianta | 33 | +3% | Presbyterian | English | 14 km | |
| S N Caiseal na gCorr | 44 | +2% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 15 km |
| Scoil Naomh Seosamh | 24 | −23% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| S.N. Ceathru Caol | 53 | −47% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| Scoil Naomh Cholmcille | 68 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| St Davadogs N.S. | 27 | −16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| Scoil Mhuire | 64 | +8% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 17 km |
| Scoil Naomh Dubhthach | 27 | −29% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 17 km |
| S N Cnoc na Naomh | 87 | −3% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 17 km |
| Scoil an tStratha Mhóir | 64 | −25% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 18 km |
| Scoil Naomh Fiachra | 519 | −6% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Drumfad N.S. | 35 | +3% | Presbyterian | English | ✓ | 18 km |
| Scoil Mhuire | 206 | +14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 19 km |
| Ayr Hill N.S. Ramelton | 32 | – | Presbyterian | English | 19 km | |
| Browneknowe N.S. | 48 | −28% | Presbyterian | English | 20 km | |
| Scoil Bhrighde | 28 | −7% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 20 km |
| Cashelshanaghan N.S. | 28 | +4% | Presbyterian | English | 21 km | |
| Gaelscoil Adhamhnain | 410 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 21 km | |
| Glenswilly N.S. | 262 | −4% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| S.N. Muire Gan Smal | 480 | +11% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| S N Talamh na Coille | 467 | −2% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Scoil Choilmcille | 659 | +82% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 22 km |
| Letterkenny Educate Together NS | 420 | +43% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 22 km |
| St Garvans N.S. | 33 | +3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 22 km |
| S.N. Baile Raighin | 215 | −9% | Church of Ireland | English | 23 km | |
| Rathmullen N.S. | 119 | +24% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 24 km |
| S.N. Adhamhnain | 131 | −8% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 24 km |
| Scoil Phadraig | 103 | +27% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 24 km |
| Scoil Mhuire B&C | 97 | −16% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 25 km |
| St Patricks N.S. | 426 | −6% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Proinnseas | 119 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 25 km |
| Scoil Naomh Cholmcille | 18 | – | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 26 km |
| S.N. Chonaill | 107 | +23% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 26 km |
| S.N. Naomh Eighneach | 75 | −26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 26 km |
| S.N. Olibhear Pluinceid | 61 | −29% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 28 km |
| Moyle N.S. | 81 | −7% | Presbyterian | English | 28 km | |
| Ray N.S. | 51 | −20% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 28 km |
| S.N. Dhubhthaigh | 91 | −11% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 28 km |
| S.N. Loch an Iubhair | 25 | −32% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 28 km |
| Gaelscoil Bhun Cranncha | 67 | −48% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 29 km | |
| Scoil Cholmcille | 199 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 29 km |
| S.N. Naomh Colmchille | 81 | −4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 29 km |
| Glenmaquin N.S. | 21 | −9% | Presbyterian | English | ✓ | 29 km |
| Scoil Iosagain | 779 | +0% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| St. Mura's National School | 26 | +0% | Church of Ireland | English | 29 km | |
| St Orans N.S. | 228 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 30 km |
| Scoil Phádraig | 118 | −6% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| S.N. Duchoraidh | 4 | – | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 31 km |
| Scoil Naomh Treasa C | 52 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 31 km |
| St Muras N.S. | 189 | −12% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| S.N. Cholmcille | 28 | −22% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 31 km |
| S.N. Taodhbhog | 55 | +49% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 32 km |
| Scoil Bhride | 192 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 33 km |
| Comhscoil Chonmha S.N. | 100 | +11% | Church of Ireland | English | 33 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 42 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 33 km |
| S.N. Naomh Padraig | 64 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 34 km |
| S.N. an Choimin | 54 | −30% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 34 km |
| Raphoe Central N.S. | 185 | −6% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 34 km |
| Scoil Adhamhnain | 158 | +3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 34 km |
| S.N. Baile an Bhailsig | 47 | +68% | Church of Ireland | English | 34 km | |
| Monreagh N.S. | 48 | +2% | Presbyterian | English | ✓ | 34 km |
| Scoil Chróine | 265 | −5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 35 km |
| S.N. Naomh Aonghus | 218 | +6% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| S.N. Baile an Caislean | 66 | +38% | Presbyterian | English | ✓ | 35 km |
| St Francis' National School | 132 | +11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 35 km |
| S.N. an Leinbh Iosa | 84 | +12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 35 km |
| Dooish N.S. | 191 | −12% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| Scoil an Aingil Choimheadai | 14 | −52% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 35 km |
| S.N. Naomh Baoithin | 113 | +3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 35 km |
| Scoil Naomh Iósaf | 45 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 35 km |
| S N na gCluainte | 96 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 36 km |
| S N na hAcrai | 70 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 36 km |
| Robertson N.S. | 89 | +35% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 37 km |
| Scoil Mhuire B & C | 489 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 37 km |
| Scoil Cuilm Cille | 38 | +6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 38 km |
| S.N. Seiseadh Ui Neill | 167 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 38 km |
| Scoil Roisin | 51 | −14% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 39 km |
| S.N. Leitir Mhic an Bhaird | 16 | −48% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 39 km |
| Killygordan N.S. | 22 | +5% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 39 km |
| S.N. Gleann Coimhead | 57 | −34% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| Scoil Phadraig | 121 | −16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 40 km |
| S.N. an Droim Mor | 229 | −1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 40 km |
| S.N. Domhnach Mor | 22 | −51% | Presbyterian | English | ✓ | 40 km |
| S.N. Eadan Fhionnfhaoich | 10 | – | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 40 km |
| Min A Ghabhann N.S. | 39 | +30% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 40 km |
| S.N. Arainn Mhor I | 13 | – | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 40 km |
| St Patricks N.S. | 162 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 41 km |
| St Mary's National School | 155 | +25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 41 km |
| Scoil Naomh Brid | 196 | −1% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| Naomh Bridhid | 92 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 41 km |
| Gleneely N.S. | 45 | −33% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 42 km |
| S.N. Donaigh | 33 | +6% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 42 km |
| Glentogher Con N.S. | 13 | – | Catholic | English | ✓ | 42 km |
| Scoil Náisiúnta Muire Gan Smál | 124 | +19% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 42 km |
| S.N. Arainn Mhor II | 21 | – | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 42 km |
| Scoil Cholmcille Naofa | 17 | −62% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 43 km |
| S.N. Chill Coinnigh | 5 | −75% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 43 km |
| Scoil Chroí Naofa, Carndomhnach | 124 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 43 km |
| Scoil Naomh Padraig | 163 | +14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 43 km |
| Scoil Mhuire | 155 | +32% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 43 km |
| SN Naomh Samhthann | 40 | −32% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 44 km |
| Scoil Naomh Mhuire | 57 | −22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 45 km |
| Scoil Naomh Colmchille | 186 | +11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 45 km |
| Scoil Treasa Naofa | 137 | +40% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 46 km |
| S.N. an Iorball Riabaigh | 40 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 46 km |
| Scoil Naomh Fionan | 199 | −12% | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| St Riaghans N.S. | 26 | +18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 47 km |
| St Conals | 68 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 47 km |
| St Francis N.S. | 159 | +2% | Catholic | English | 49 km | |
| Gortnacart N.S. | 16 | – | Catholic | English | ✓ | 49 km |
| Scoil Mhuire | 118 | −4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 50 km |
| Naomh Bodain | 108 | +44% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 50 km |
| S.N. Muire Gan Smal | 94 | +36% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 51 km |
| Scoil Cholmchille | 77 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 51 km |
| Ardara Mixed N.S. | 12 | – | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 51 km |
| S.N. Mhin Teineadh de | 21 | −9% | Catholic | All in Irish | 51 km | |
| Scoil an Linbh Íosa | 274 | +30% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| S.N. Crannaighe Buidhe | 54 | +54% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 53 km |
| Scoil Aodh Rua&Nuala | 219 | −8% | Catholic | English | 54 km | |
| S.N. an Bhreacaigh | 24 | −31% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 54 km |
| Glebe N.S. | 121 | +20% | Church of Ireland | English | 54 km | |
| Gaelscoil na gCeithre Maistri | 55 | −38% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 55 km | |
| Frosses N.S. | 77 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 55 km |
| Scoil Eoghan | 212 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 56 km |
| Moville N.S. | 32 | −41% | Church of Ireland | English | 56 km | |
| Gaelscoil Chois Feabhaill | 75 | −7% | Catholic | All in Irish | 56 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Peadar | 135 | +75% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Naille | 113 | +14% | Catholic | English | 57 km | |
| Naomh Adhamhnain | 123 | +62% | Catholic | English | 57 km | |
| Inver N.S. | 20 | −23% | Church of Ireland | English | 57 km | |
| Scoil Cholmcille | 133 | +8% | Catholic | English | 60 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Earnan | 94 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 61 km |
| S.N. Dun Ceannfhaolaidh | 82 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 62 km |
| Killybegs Common N.S. | 75 | +7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 62 km |
| Bruckless N.S. | 18 | – | Catholic | English | ✓ | 62 km |
| Robertson N.S. | 67 | +24% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 62 km |
| Killaghtee N.S. | 12 | – | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 62 km |
| S.N. Neill Mor | 240 | +22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 64 km |
| Scoil Mhuire | 54 | +20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 64 km |
| S.N. Min an Aoire | 14 | – | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 65 km |
| S.N. Fhionntra | 5 | −88% | Catholic | English | 65 km | |
| S N na Carraige | 59 | −27% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 69 km |
| Scoil Chartha Naofa | 111 | +3% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 70 km |
| S.N. an Chaiseal | 58 | −17% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 70 km |
| S.N. an Br M O Cleirigh | 211 | −2% | Catholic | English | 70 km | |
| Gaelscoil Eirne | 29 | −40% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | ✓ | 71 km |
| Scoil Naomh Chaitriona | 77 | +26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 71 km |
| Kilbarron N.S. | 44 | +16% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 72 km |
| Holy Family National School | 193 | +35% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 72 km |
| Rockfield N.S. | 49 | +14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 72 km |
| St Macartans Central | 276 | −1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 76 km |
Living in Creeslough
The town’s figures, not this street’s.
Homes in the F92 Eircode area
Housing in Creeslough →The median sale price rose from €188,000 in 2023 to €214,000 in 2025 (+14%).
New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025
Property Price Register sales in the F92 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.
Renting in Co. Donegal
Cost of living in Creeslough →New tenancies in Co. Donegal averaged €977 a month in 2025, against €893 in 2024 (+9%).
Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.
Location
Directions ↗














Creeslough, F92 W803
Primary schools near Creeslough N.S.
Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.
Questions about Creeslough N.S.
Is Creeslough N.S. a good school?
We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.
How many pupils does Creeslough N.S. have?
31 pupils in 2025/26. That is +11% since 2019/20.
Does Creeslough N.S. teach through Irish?
No: Creeslough N.S. teaches in English, with Irish as a subject.
Who runs Creeslough N.S.?
Creeslough N.S. has a Church of Ireland ethos. Its patron is Bishop of Derry & Raphoe COI.
How do pupils get a place at Creeslough N.S.?
Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.
Which schools of the same kind are near Creeslough N.S.?
The nearest are Scoil Mhuire (0.3 km), S.N. Glasain (3.5 km) and S.N. Baile Mor (4.2 km).
Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Creeslough; nothing here rates the school.
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).