














Killybegs Common N.S.
The Commons, Killybegs, Co. Donegal · F94 XY84 · Roll number 16608G
Killybegs Common N.S. is one of 4 primary schools in or within 3 km of Killybegs. Every school in and around Killybegs →
What stands out about Killybegs Common N.S.
- 75 pupils, near the middle for primary schools in Ireland (the median is 131).
- About as many pupils as in 2019/20 (+7%).
- Teaches through English, with Irish as a subject.
- In DEIS. DEIS (Delivering Equality of Opportunity in Schools) gives schools serving disadvantaged areas more teachers, money and support; the Department decides which schools are in it.
- Its patron is the Bishop of Raphoe; its ethos is Catholic.
- Outside Killybegs’s outline, 0.8 km away; listed with Killybegs, the nearest town in its county.
Pupils over time
2015/16 to 2025/26Killybegs Common N.S. had 75 pupils in 2025/26, down from 99 in 2015/16 (−24%). Girls are 47% of them. Its roll rose in 4 of the 10 years.
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.
No letter for Killybegs Common N.S.
Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.
What the Department of Education does publish for Killybegs Common N.S. is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.
Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.
Inspection reports on Killybegs Common N.S.
The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗
Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.
Getting a place at Killybegs Common N.S.
Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.
Families apply to Killybegs Common N.S. directly. Children can start once they are four and must be in school by six; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.
A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.
It is in DEIS, so it has extra support for pupils from disadvantaged areas.
No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: Killybegs Common N.S. has grown by 7% since 2019/20. All the schools around Killybegs together changed by +1%.
Pupils since 2019/20
Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).
Side by side with the nearest primary schools
2025/26The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.
Of the 6 nearest primary schools, 3 have more pupils than Killybegs Common N.S.. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by +7%; 2 of the 4 grew faster.
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Killybegs Common N.S. | 75 | +7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | |
| S.N. Neill Mor | 240 | +22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.1 km |
| Bruckless N.S. | 18 | – | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.9 km |
| S.N. Fhionntra | 5 | −88% | Catholic | English | 4.1 km | |
| Killaghtee N.S. | 12 | – | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 4.5 km |
| S.N. Dun Ceannfhaolaidh | 82 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.3 km |
| S.N. Naomh Naille | 113 | +14% | Catholic | English | 9.7 km |
The other 164 primary schools in Co. Donegal
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inver N.S. | 20 | −23% | Church of Ireland | English | 9.9 km | |
| S.N. an Bhreacaigh | 24 | −31% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 10 km |
| S.N. Mhin Teineadh de | 21 | −9% | Catholic | All in Irish | 11 km | |
| Scoil Chartha Naofa | 111 | +3% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 11 km |
| Frosses N.S. | 77 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Ardara Mixed N.S. | 12 | – | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| S.N. Muire Gan Smal | 94 | +36% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| S.N. Min an Aoire | 14 | – | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 13 km |
| Gortnacart N.S. | 16 | – | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| S N na Carraige | 59 | −27% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 13 km |
| S.N. Crannaighe Buidhe | 54 | +54% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| St Riaghans N.S. | 26 | +18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Scoil Naomh Peadar | 135 | +75% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 155 | +32% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 18 km |
| St Conals | 68 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 19 km |
| S.N. an Br M O Cleirigh | 211 | −2% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| S.N. an Chaiseal | 58 | −17% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 20 km |
| S.N. Chill Coinnigh | 5 | −75% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 20 km |
| Glebe N.S. | 121 | +20% | Church of Ireland | English | 20 km | |
| Scoil an Linbh Íosa | 274 | +30% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Scoil Aodh Rua&Nuala | 219 | −8% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Robertson N.S. | 67 | +24% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 21 km |
| Gaelscoil na gCeithre Maistri | 55 | −38% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 21 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Earnan | 94 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 21 km |
| St Macartans Central | 276 | −1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 22 km |
| Naomh Adhamhnain | 123 | +62% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| S.N. Eadan Fhionnfhaoich | 10 | – | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 23 km |
| Min A Ghabhann N.S. | 39 | +30% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 23 km |
| Gaelscoil Eirne | 29 | −40% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | ✓ | 23 km |
| Scoil Naomh Chaitriona | 77 | +26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 23 km |
| Holy Family National School | 193 | +35% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 23 km |
| Kilbarron N.S. | 44 | +16% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 24 km |
| S.N. Leitir Mhic an Bhaird | 16 | −48% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 24 km |
| St Francis N.S. | 159 | +2% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| Rockfield N.S. | 49 | +14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 28 km |
| Scoil Roisin | 51 | −14% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 31 km |
| S.N. Cholmcille | 28 | −22% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 31 km |
| S.N. Duchoraidh | 4 | – | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 31 km |
| Scoil Chróine | 265 | −5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 33 km |
| S.N. an Choimin | 54 | −30% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 35 km |
| S.N. Arainn Mhor II | 21 | – | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 36 km |
| S N na hAcrai | 70 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 36 km |
| S.N. Arainn Mhor I | 13 | – | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 37 km |
| S.N. Taodhbhog | 55 | +49% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 38 km |
| Scoil an Aingil Choimheadai | 14 | −52% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 38 km |
| S.N. Loch an Iubhair | 25 | −32% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 40 km |
| Scoil Mhuire | 54 | +20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 40 km |
| Scoil Mhuire | 42 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 40 km |
| S.N. Baile an Bhailsig | 47 | +68% | Church of Ireland | English | 40 km | |
| Dooish N.S. | 191 | −12% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| S.N. Dhubhthaigh | 91 | −11% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 41 km |
| S.N. Olibhear Pluinceid | 61 | −29% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 43 km |
| S.N. Seiseadh Ui Neill | 167 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 44 km |
| Scoil Phadraig | 103 | +27% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 44 km |
| S.N. Gleann Coimhead | 57 | −34% | Catholic | English | 45 km | |
| Scoil an tStratha Mhóir | 64 | −25% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 46 km |
| Scoil Mhuire B & C | 489 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 46 km |
| S.N. Chonaill | 107 | +23% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 46 km |
| Robertson N.S. | 89 | +35% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 46 km |
| Scoil Mhuire B&C | 97 | −16% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 48 km |
| Glenswilly N.S. | 262 | −4% | Catholic | English | 48 km | |
| Scoil Phádraig | 118 | −6% | Catholic | English | 49 km | |
| Gleneely N.S. | 45 | −33% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 49 km |
| S.N. Adhamhnain | 131 | −8% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 50 km |
| S.N. an Droim Mor | 229 | −1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 50 km |
| Killygordan N.S. | 22 | +5% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 50 km |
| Gartan N.S. | 19 | – | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 52 km |
| S N Caiseal na gCorr | 44 | +2% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 52 km |
| S.N. Domhnach Mor | 22 | −51% | Presbyterian | English | ✓ | 53 km |
| S.N. Trianta | 33 | +3% | Presbyterian | English | 53 km | |
| Scoil Bhride | 192 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 54 km |
| Comhscoil Chonmha S.N. | 100 | +11% | Church of Ireland | English | 54 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Seosamh | 24 | −23% | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| Scoil Choilmcille | 659 | +82% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 55 km |
| Gaelscoil Adhamhnain | 410 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 55 km | |
| S.N. Muire Gan Smal | 480 | +11% | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| S.N. Gort an Choirce | 40 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 55 km |
| S N Cnoc na Naomh | 87 | −3% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 55 km |
| Scoil Bhrighde | 28 | −7% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 55 km |
| St Mary's National School | 155 | +25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 56 km |
| St Patricks N.S. | 426 | −6% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| Glenmaquin N.S. | 21 | −9% | Presbyterian | English | ✓ | 56 km |
| S.N. Baile Raighin | 215 | −9% | Church of Ireland | English | 56 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Dubhthach | 27 | −29% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 57 km |
| SN Naomh Samhthann | 40 | −32% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 57 km |
| Letterkenny Educate Together NS | 420 | +43% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 57 km |
| Scoil Fhionáin | 204 | +20% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 58 km |
| Scoil Adhamhnain | 158 | +3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 58 km |
| Scoil Cholmcille | 127 | +1% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 58 km |
| S.N. Glasain | 28 | +4% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 58 km |
| Scoil Naomh Fiachra | 519 | −6% | Catholic | English | 58 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Colmchille | 231 | +19% | Catholic | English | 59 km | |
| Raphoe Central N.S. | 185 | −6% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 59 km |
| Scoil Cuilm Cille | 38 | +6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 59 km |
| Scoil Cholmcille Naofa | 17 | −62% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 60 km |
| S N Talamh na Coille | 467 | −2% | Catholic | English | 60 km | |
| Ray N.S. | 51 | −20% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 61 km |
| Murroe National School | 50 | +85% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 61 km |
| Creeslough N.S. | 31 | +11% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 62 km |
| Scoil Mhuire | 166 | +30% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 62 km |
| S.N. Naomh Colmchille | 81 | −4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 62 km |
| Cashelshanaghan N.S. | 28 | +4% | Presbyterian | English | 62 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Proinnseas | 119 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 63 km |
| St Patricks N.S. | 162 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 63 km |
| Scoil Naomh Cholmcille | 68 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 63 km |
| Portlean N.S. | 20 | −17% | Presbyterian | English | 63 km | |
| Scoil Náisiúnta Muire Gan Smál | 124 | +19% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 63 km |
| S.N. Baile Mor | 7 | – | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 65 km |
| Scoil Mhuire | 206 | +14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 65 km |
| S N na Croise Naofa | 33 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 65 km |
| Dunfanaghy N.S. | 24 | −14% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 65 km |
| S.N. Fothar | 32 | −18% | Catholic | English | 65 km | |
| Ayr Hill N.S. Ramelton | 32 | – | Presbyterian | English | 65 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 218 | +25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 67 km |
| S.N. Baile an Caislean | 66 | +38% | Presbyterian | English | ✓ | 67 km |
| Browneknowe N.S. | 48 | −28% | Presbyterian | English | 68 km | |
| Moyle N.S. | 81 | −7% | Presbyterian | English | 69 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Cholmcille | 18 | – | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 69 km |
| S.N. Naomh Baoithin | 113 | +3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 69 km |
| Scoil Cholmcille | 199 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 70 km |
| Scoil Eoin Baiste | 136 | −4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 70 km |
| Monreagh N.S. | 48 | +2% | Presbyterian | English | ✓ | 71 km |
| Cranford N.S. | 48 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 71 km |
| S.N. an Leinbh Iosa | 84 | +12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 71 km |
| S.N. Naomh Brid | 66 | −8% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 71 km |
| Scoil Cholmcille | 37 | −8% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 72 km |
| S.N. Ceathru Caol | 53 | −47% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 73 km |
| Rathmullen N.S. | 119 | +24% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 75 km |
| Scoil Choluim | 30 | – | Catholic | English | ✓ | 75 km |
| St Davadogs N.S. | 27 | −16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 77 km |
| Drumfad N.S. | 35 | +3% | Presbyterian | English | ✓ | 77 km |
| St Garvans N.S. | 33 | +3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 77 km |
| Scoil Mhuire | 64 | +8% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 78 km |
| St Muras N.S. | 189 | −12% | Catholic | English | 78 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Aonghus | 218 | +6% | Catholic | English | 79 km | |
| Scoil Iosagain | 779 | +0% | Catholic | English | 82 km | |
| St. Mura's National School | 26 | +0% | Church of Ireland | English | 82 km | |
| Gaelscoil Bhun Cranncha | 67 | −48% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 82 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Eighneach | 75 | −26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 83 km |
| St Orans N.S. | 228 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 84 km |
| Scoil Naomh Brid | 196 | −1% | Catholic | English | 87 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Iósaf | 45 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 88 km |
| S.N. Naomh Padraig | 64 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 90 km |
| Scoil Naomh Treasa C | 52 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 90 km |
| St Francis' National School | 132 | +11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 94 km |
| S N na gCluainte | 96 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 94 km |
| Scoil Naomh Fionan | 199 | −12% | Catholic | English | 96 km | |
| Glentogher Con N.S. | 13 | – | Catholic | English | ✓ | 97 km |
| Scoil Phadraig | 121 | −16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 98 km |
| S.N. Donaigh | 33 | +6% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 98 km |
| Naomh Bridhid | 92 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 99 km |
| Scoil Chroí Naofa, Carndomhnach | 124 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 99 km |
| Scoil Naomh Padraig | 163 | +14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 99 km |
| Scoil Naomh Colmchille | 186 | +11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 100 km |
| Scoil Treasa Naofa | 137 | +40% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 104 km |
| Scoil Mhuire | 118 | −4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 104 km |
| S.N. an Iorball Riabaigh | 40 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 105 km |
| Scoil Naomh Mhuire | 57 | −22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 105 km |
| Naomh Bodain | 108 | +44% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 107 km |
| Scoil Eoghan | 212 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 107 km |
| Moville N.S. | 32 | −41% | Church of Ireland | English | 107 km | |
| Gaelscoil Chois Feabhaill | 75 | −7% | Catholic | All in Irish | 107 km | |
| Scoil Cholmchille | 77 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 109 km |
| Scoil Cholmcille | 133 | +8% | Catholic | English | 111 km |
Living in Killybegs
The town’s figures, not this street’s.
Homes in the F94 Eircode area
Housing in Killybegs →The median sale price rose from €185,000 in 2023 to €195,000 in 2025 (+5%).
New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025
Property Price Register sales in the F94 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.
Renting in Co. Donegal
Cost of living in Killybegs →New tenancies in Co. Donegal averaged €977 a month in 2025, against €893 in 2024 (+9%).
Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.
Location
Directions ↗














near Killybegs, F94 XY84
Primary schools near Killybegs Common N.S.
Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.
Questions about Killybegs Common N.S.
Is Killybegs Common N.S. a good school?
We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.
How many pupils does Killybegs Common N.S. have?
75 pupils in 2025/26. That is +7% since 2019/20.
Does Killybegs Common N.S. teach through Irish?
No: Killybegs Common N.S. teaches in English, with Irish as a subject.
Who runs Killybegs Common N.S.?
Killybegs Common N.S. has a Catholic ethos. Its patron is Bishop of Raphoe.
How do pupils get a place at Killybegs Common N.S.?
Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.
Which schools of the same kind are near Killybegs Common N.S.?
The nearest are S.N. Neill Mor (2.1 km), Bruckless N.S. (2.9 km) and S.N. Fhionntra (4.1 km).
Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Killybegs; nothing here rates the school.
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).