Guest, Sign inJoin
Main street in Inagh

InaghCo. Clare

Population 228: a town in Co. Clare.

3 places within 19 kmMap →
Photo: Graham Horn · CC BY-SA 2.0
Population
228
CSO, Census 2022 · Clare County Council
Median age
39.2
21% are 65+ · Co. Clare 15%
Degree level
24%
of residents 15+ · Irish towns 36%
Walk, cycle, transit
1%
of working residents · Irish towns 23%

Is Inagh a good place to live?

A typical home sold for €286,800, or 5.8 years of the town’s median household income. Walking, cycling and public transport carry 1% of commuters. The 2022 census put unemployment at 16%. 21% of residents are 65 or over.

Irish towns are graded from 1,000 residents, which leaves Inagh out for now.

What makes Inagh stand out

The 3 things Inagh does most differently from other towns.

Picked automatically from the data
Inagh’s outline
Inagh’s story

Inagh: 2 buildings on the National Inventory

The record adds 2 archaeological sites.

Homes built before 1919: 1%, against 3% across Irish towns.

  • 1780Inagh Bridge
  • 1855Catholic Church of Immaculate Conception
Explore the history →

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Inagh.

Natural hazards

The ground is the thing to check in Inagh: 11% of homes stand on high landslide susceptibility, more than Co. Clare’s towns or Irish towns

100% of its homes sit in high-radon areas, higher than both Co. Clare’s towns (73%) and Irish towns (0%). The nearest bathing water to Inagh is Lahinch, 13 km away, rated good in 2025. For radon, the estimate for Inagh is 28% of homes above the reference level.

100%of homes in high-radon areas

Homes exposed · share of the town’s homes

In high-radon areas100%
On high landslide susceptibility11%
Share of homesInaghCo. ClareIreland
On high landslide susceptibility11%0%0%
In high-radon areas100%73%0%
28%
of homes over the radon level
13 km
to Lahinch bathing water (good)
120
homes mapped for these shares

EPA radon map, GSI landslide susceptibility and our low-lying homes estimate from OPW LiDAR.

Climate

Inagh is wetter than Co. Clare’s towns or Irish towns: 1,538 mm of rain a year

Here July highs average 19.1°C, below Co. Clare’s towns (19.7°C) and Irish towns (19.9°C) alike. The nearest weather station is Shannon Airport, 27 km away. December is the wettest month in Inagh, with 183 mm of rain on average.

19.1°CJuly afternoon high

Average afternoon highs by season · 1991–2020 averages

Winter9.0°C
Spring13.3°C
Summer18.7°C
Autumn14.1°C
Climate, 1991–2020InaghCo. ClareIreland
Rain a year1,538 mm1,199 mm937 mm
July high19.1°C19.7°C19.9°C
Average temperature over the year10.3°C10.5°C10.3°C
19.1°C
July high
2.9°C
January low
1,538 mm
Rain a year
183 mm
Wettest month
18
Air frosts
1,338 hrs
Sunshine

Met Éireann, 1991–2020 averages.

Health

Fewer people in Inagh are in bad health than its ages would predict: 44 per 100 expected, under Co. Clare’s towns and Irish towns

Self-reported good health: 85% of Inagh’s residents. At the census, 0.9% of residents said their health was bad or very bad, below Co. Clare’s towns (2.5%) and Irish towns (2%) alike. Family carers: 4.4% of the people in Inagh look after someone without pay.

85%good or very good health

Per 100 expected at the town’s ages · age-standardised

Bad health44
Disability107
Co. Clare141
Expected100
General health, self-reported
Good or very good 85%Fair 14%Bad or very bad 1%
Census 2022InaghCo. ClareIreland
Bad or very bad health0.9%2.5%2%
Unpaid carers4.4%5.4%5.4%
Good or very good health85%87%88%
With a disability24%23%22%
44
bad health per 100 expected · Co. Clare 141
82.5 · 79
life expectancy, women · men, the Mid-West region, 2016
31%
hold a medical card, HSE Midwest

CSO, Census 2022 general health, disability and carers · CSO life expectancy by region, 2016 · HSE medical cards, 2024 · TownRatings age-standardised ratios

Housing

More households in Inagh live in social housing than in Co. Clare’s towns or Irish towns: 30%

Half of households own their home, below Co. Clare’s towns (64%) and Irish towns (61%) alike. Private renters make up a fifth of households, about level with Co. Clare’s towns (21%) and below Irish towns (22%).

€287Kmedian sale price

Median sale price · Eircode area, 2023–2025

Inagh€287K
Co. Clare€280K
Irish towns€350K
HousingInaghCo. ClareIreland
Households in social housing30%13%13%
Households owning their home50%64%61%
Median sale price€287K€280K€350K
50%
own their home · Irish towns 61%
€1,170
a month on new tenancies, County Clare

Property Price Register · CSO residential prices by Eircode area · RTB rents · CSO, Census 2022 tenure · The price is for the postcode area V95, not the town alone: too few sales inside the town carry a full address.

Outdoors

Woodland runs close to Inagh: 9% of the land within 1 km, more than Co. Clare’s towns or Irish towns

Walkers have 0.1 km per km² of paths and tracks, below both Co. Clare’s towns (0.7 km per km²) and Irish towns (2.1 km per km²). Within 400 m of green space: 100% of homes. Per 1,000 residents, Inagh has 5.5 ha of green space.

100%of homes near green space

Green space per 1,000 residents · per 1,000 residents

Inagh5.5 ha
Co. Clare1.7 ha
Irish towns4.1 ha
OutdoorsInaghCo. ClareIreland
Woodland within 1 km9%3.9%2.7%
Near a park100%69%92%
Protected nature within 5 km0%9.6%1.8%
Paths per km² of town0.1 km per km²0.7 km per km²2.1 km per km²
100%
Near a park
5.5 ha
Green space
1 km
Footpaths
9%
Woodland

OpenStreetMap parks and paths, NPWS protected sites and the National Trails Register.

Weather

Inagh’s outlook today: sunny, peaking at 11 degrees

Over the coming week, Tuesday looks wettest, with about 4 mm of rain. Inagh’s November average makes a useful yardstick: afternoons reach 11°C, nights fall to 5°C. A dry day with a stiff breeze lies ahead today: wind building to 21 km/h, then a low of 5°C.

11°C / 5°CToday

This month and the next three, normal highs · 1991–2020 averages

November11°C
December9°C
January9°C
February9°C
SeasonHighLowRain
Winter9°C3°C484 mm
Spring13°C5°C288 mm
Summer19°C11°C322 mm
Autumn14°C7°C444 mm
11°C / 5°C
Today
None
Rain, next 24 hours
17 km/h
Wind
94%
Humidity
9 h 20 min
Daylight

Forecast: MET Norway (CC BY 4.0) · normals: Met Éireann, 1991–2020

Work & commute

Only 1.2% of commuters in Inagh go to work without a car, fewer than in Co. Clare’s towns and Irish towns

85% of commuters drove, above Co. Clare’s towns (77%) and Irish towns (66%) alike. Of those in the labour force, 16% are unemployed. Among people aged 15 to 64, 65% were working at the census.

1%walk, cycle or take transit

How working residents got to work · census 2022

Car or van85%
Walk1%
Census 2022InaghCo. ClareIreland
Unemployment rate16%9.1%9.2%
Trips under 15 minutes25%44%31%
Average trip28.3 min23.1 min27.6 min
In work, 15 to 6465%68%68%
€49,400
household income, 2022 estimate · Co. Clare €54,654
12%
worked mainly from home, 2022
8%
trips of an hour or more
3,361
on the Live Register, County Clare, September 2026

CSO, Census 2022 travel to work, work and education · CSO Geographical Profiles of Income 2022 · Live Register · Census day was 3 April 2022, with working from home still common; shares are of those who travelled.

Who lives here

Few people in Inagh are 15 to 24: 5.7%, fewer than in Co. Clare’s towns and Irish towns

Over-65s are 21% of the population. Children under 15 make up 23%, higher than both Co. Clare’s towns (20%) and Irish towns (20%).

39.2median age
InaghCo. ClareIreland

Ages · share of residents

Highest education · residents 15 and older who have finished education

Primary or none15%
Lower secondary15%
Leaving Cert40%
Diploma or cert6%
Degree or higher24%

Women and men · all residents

Women make up 53.5% of Inagh

122 women and 106 men live here; across Ireland, women are 50.6%.

Ages and education in Inagh
InaghCo. ClareIreland
Under 1523%20%20%
15–245.7%12%12%
25–4431%28%29%
45–6419%25%24%
65+21%15%14%
Primary or none15%9.5%9.7%
Lower secondary15%14%14%
Leaving Cert40%40%35%
Diploma or cert6.4%6.8%5.8%
Degree or higher24%28%36%

CSO, Census 2022 · Co. Clare and Ireland: the median of their towns of 2,500+

Town hall

More people in Inagh vote than in Co. Clare’s towns or Irish towns: 61% turnout at the local elections

Local government for Inagh is Clare County Council alone; Ireland has a single tier. At the general election 64% voted, near Co. Clare’s towns (64%) and higher than Irish towns (59%). Fianna Fáil lead Clare County Council with 14 of 28 seats, but no party has a majority: 15 are needed.

14/28seats held by Fianna Fáil

Seats on Clare County · June 2024

Fianna Fáil14
Fine Gael9
Independent3
Sinn Féin2
TurnoutInaghCo. ClareIreland
Local elections, June 202461%50%46%
General election, November 202464%64%59%
4
Councillors
14/28
Fianna Fáil seats on Clare County, the largest party
61%
turnout, June 2024
4
TDs elected for Clare

Department of Housing count sheets, 2024

History

Inagh is dense with heritage: 88 inventory buildings per 10,000 residents, more than Co. Clare’s towns or Irish towns

2 archaeological sites are on the record, lower than both Co. Clare’s towns (10) and Irish towns (11). The pre-1919 share of homes is 1.1%.

2inventory buildings

Buildings by NIAH rating · NIAH

International0
National0
Regional2
2
sites on the Sites and Monuments Record
1780
earliest dated inventory building
1%
homes built before 1919 · Irish towns 3%
1
places pictured on the history page
HeritageInaghCo. ClareIreland
Inventory buildings per 10,000 residents882548
Archaeological sites on the record21011
Homes built before 19191.1%1.8%3.4%

NIAH, the National Inventory of Architectural Heritage · Sites and Monuments Record · CSO, Census 2022 homes by year built

Schools

Pupil numbers around Inagh moved −1% since 2019, below Co. Clare’s towns and Irish towns

One school lies within 3 km of Inagh. The one school within 3 km of Inagh has 150 pupils.

1schools within 3 km
SchoolLevelPupilsEthos
Eidhneach N.S. Special classesLargest primary schoolPrimaryPrimary150Catholic
Schools within 3 kmInaghCo. ClareIreland
In the DEIS scheme0%33%35%
Teach through Irish0%10%8%
Pupils since 2019/20−1%+1%+4%
150
pupils at schools within 3 km, 2025/26
−1%
pupils since 2019/20 · Irish towns +4%
0.2 km
to the nearest primary school
11 km
to the nearest secondary school

Department of Education school lists, 2025/26 (preliminary) · no results are published by school · No school here carries a letter or a result: Ireland publishes neither for individual schools.

Nearby attractions

Burren National Park and 11 more within 40 km

Nothing to visit is mapped within 5 km of Inagh; these are the best known within 40 km.

All attractions →
Places: Fáilte Ireland open data (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata

Photos: each place’s Wikidata image, from Wikimedia Commons under the licence below (our copy, resized).

Photo credits (6)
Keep exploring

Everything we know about Inagh

15pages on Inagh

Landmarks

Surveyors for the national inventory recorded 2 buildings in Inagh, each of regional importance. Archaeologists have recorded 2 sites here.

All historic buildings →

Famous people from Inagh

4 notable people were born in Inagh.

See all 4 →

Inagh’s neighbours

The nearest places of 1,000 or more. Boundaries: Tailte Éireann, CSO Urban Areas 2022 and Electoral Divisions.

EnnistimonLehinchEnnisEnnistimonLehinchEnnisInagh
How the neighbours grade
TownPeoplekmOverallCostSafetyHealth
Inagh228—————
Ennistimon1,13710—B+BB
Lehinch1,01813—B+BA
Ennis27,92313B−B+CB−

People: CSO, Census 2022. Distances: centre to centre.

Questions about Inagh

Is Inagh a young town or an old one?

The median age in Inagh is 39.2, against 37.6 in the median of Irish towns.

Do people in Inagh drive to work?

12% mostly work from home, and 25% of journeys take under 15 minutes.

Has Inagh grown?

Inagh had 228 people at the 2022 census, up from 219 in 2016: 4.1% more, against 7.6% in the median of Irish towns.

About Inagh

Urban area in Co. Clare

Inagh has 228 people, in the area of Clare County Council. TownRatings uses the CSO’s 2022 Urban Areas as Ireland’s towns: the physical town, as people mean the word, rather than a county or a council area, so its figures cover the town itself.

Built from Tailte Éireann’s boundaries and the CSO’s Census 2022 (CC BY 4.0)

Population
228 (CSO, Census 2022)
County
Clare
Council
Clare County Council
Local electoral area
Ennistimon
Dáil constituency
Clare
Name in Irish
Eidhneach
Area
0.1 sq mi (0.2 km²)
CSO code
UA:16568

Sources: CSO, Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics (CC BY 4.0) · Tailte Éireann, Urban Areas and Electoral Divisions 2022 (CC BY 4.0). Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).

Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).