














Eidhneach N.S.
Carrowkeel, Inagh, Co. Clare · V95 C2C9 · Roll number 14622N
Eidhneach N.S. is the only one of the primary schools in or within 3 km of Inagh. Every school in and around Inagh →
What stands out about Eidhneach N.S.
- 150 pupils, near the middle for primary schools in Ireland (the median is 131).
- About as many pupils as in 2019/20 (−1%).
- Teaches through English, with Irish as a subject.
- Has special classes for children who need more support.
- 59 girls and 91 boys: more of one than the other.
- Its patron is the Bishop of Killaloe; its ethos is Catholic.
- The only primary school in Inagh or within 3 km of it.
Pupils over time
2015/16 to 2025/26Eidhneach N.S. had 150 pupils in 2025/26, against 142 in 2015/16 (+6%). Girls are 39% of them. Its largest roll was 161, in 2024/25. Its roll rose in 7 of the 10 years.
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.
No letter for Eidhneach N.S.
Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.
What the Department of Education does publish for Eidhneach N.S. is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.
Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.
Inspection reports on Eidhneach N.S.
The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗
Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.
Getting a place at Eidhneach N.S.
Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.
Families apply to Eidhneach N.S. directly. Children can start once they are four and must be in school by six; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.
A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.
Places in special classes and special schools are allocated with the National Council for Special Education.
No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: Eidhneach N.S. is about the size it was in 2019/20 (−1%). All the schools around Inagh together changed by −1%.
Pupils since 2019/20
Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).
Side by side with the nearest primary schools
2025/26The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.
Eidhneach N.S. has more pupils than any of the 6 nearest primary schools. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by −1%; 1 of the 6 grew faster.
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eidhneach N.S. | 150 | −1% | Catholic | English | ||
| Connolly N.S. | 27 | −36% | Catholic | English | 5.2 km | |
| S.N. Cluain an Atha | 19 | −37% | Catholic | English | 6.5 km | |
| Kilnamona N.S. | 85 | −21% | Catholic | English | 6.7 km | |
| S.N. Colm Cille | 58 | +16% | Catholic | English | 7 km | |
| Forgleann N.S. | 7 | −68% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.3 km |
| Kilmaley N.S. | 88 | −18% | Catholic | English | 7.8 km |
The other 102 primary schools in Co. Clare
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toonagh N.S. | 75 | −27% | Catholic | English | 9.7 km | |
| Inch N.S. | 104 | +13% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Ennistymon National School | 64 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Mol an Óige Community National School | 158 | +46% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| S N Iosef Naofa | 29 | −15% | Catholic | All in Irish | 11 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire Naisiunta | 102 | −11% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Rockmount Mixed N.S. | 23 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Kilnaboy N.S. | 80 | −5% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Saint Marys N.S. Lahinch | 166 | +26% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Ennis N.S. | 615 | −4% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| St Fachnan & St Attractas N.S. | 57 | +12% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Chriost Ri | 226 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Ennis Educate Together NS | 144 | +125% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| S N Chathair Aodha | 27 | −41% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Gael Sc Mhichil Chiosog | 451 | −4% | Catholic | All in Irish | 13 km | |
| Coore National School | 30 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Holy Family Junior School | 167 | +15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Holy Family Snr | 306 | −5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Bunscoil na mBraithre | 643 | −4% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Ruan Central N.S. | 75 | −29% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Rineen N.S. | 35 | −19% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| S.N. Aibhistin Naofa | 21 | −30% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Ballyea Mixed N.S. | 212 | +2% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Miltown Malbay B N.S. | 128 | +20% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Clarecastle National School | 362 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| Lissycasey N.S. | 167 | −7% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Barefield Mixed N.S. | 390 | +1% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| S.N. Liosceanuir | 105 | +46% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Cluain Draigneach | 5 | – | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| S.N. Cnoc an Ein | 262 | −8% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Annagh N.S. | 81 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Scoil Mhichil | 66 | +43% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Mullach N.S. | 53 | +10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 18 km |
| Lisdoonvarna N.S. | 143 | +9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 19 km |
| S.N. Dubh Rath | 113 | +28% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| S.N. Cronain Nfa an Carn | 15 | – | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| S N Baile na Cailli | 52 | −5% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Kilmihil N.S. | 96 | +0% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Doolin Mixed N.S. | 93 | −5% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Quilty N.S. | 49 | +81% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 20 km |
| Inchicronan Central N.S. | 158 | +10% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| SN na Crannaighe | 32 | – | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Clooney N.S. | 48 | −41% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Scoil na Mainistreach Quin Dangan | 331 | +14% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| St. Josephs National School Cree | 38 | – | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Scoil na Maighdine Mhuire | 238 | −1% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Kildysart N.S. | 122 | −9% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Tubber N.S. | 40 | +67% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Clohanes N.S. | 22 | −24% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Boston N.S. | 24 | −29% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| Coolmeen N.S. | 20 | – | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| Stonehall N.S. | 101 | −11% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Ballycar N.S. | 34 | +13% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Cooraclare B N.S. | 78 | −20% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Kilmurry McMahon National School | 63 | −6% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| S.N. Eoin Baiste | 42 | +40% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| Shannon Airport No 2 NS | 51 | – | Church of Ireland | English | 27 km | |
| Naomh Tola | 218 | −4% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| S.N. Padraig Nfa Fanoir | 25 | −14% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Shannon Airport 1 N.S. | 113 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 28 km |
| Gaelscoil Donncha Rua | 68 | +3% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 28 km |
| St Mochullas N.S. | 259 | −2% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| St Aidans N.S. | 260 | +3% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| St Conaires N.S. | 338 | −19% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Doonbeg N.S. | 63 | +13% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| S.N. Cill Muire | 65 | −32% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Scoil an Sraith S.N. | 15 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 29 km |
| S.N. Cnoc Doire | 17 | −48% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Labasheeda Central N.S. | 30 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 29 km |
| S.N. Cluain Muinge | 205 | +16% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Kilkishen N.S. | 134 | +2% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Burrane N.S. | 17 | −39% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| New Quay N.S. | 31 | +29% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| Sixmilebridge N.S. | 423 | −21% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| Dromindoora N.S. | 23 | −43% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| S.N. Ma Sheasta | 37 | −30% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ui Choimin | 61 | −5% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 34 km |
| Convent of Mercy National School | 329 | +7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 34 km |
| O Callaghans Mills N.S. | 29 | −52% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Bansha N.S. | 7 | −78% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Cratloe N.S. | 278 | −2% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 68 | +11% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| Broadford & Kilbane National School | 136 | +16% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| Flagmount Central N.S. | 35 | +21% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| Scoil Realt na Mara | 134 | +86% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 39 km |
| Bodyke N.S. | 27 | −13% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire Miliuc | 84 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 39 km |
| Doonaha N.S. | 21 | – | Catholic | English | ✓ | 42 km |
| Tomgraney N.S. | 47 | −27% | Catholic | English | 43 km | |
| Moveen N.S. | 39 | −32% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 43 km |
| S.N. an Phairtin Mixed | 317 | −3% | Catholic | English | 43 km | |
| Scariff Central N.S. | 142 | +1% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| Raheen Wood Community National School | 102 | +10% | Multi-denominational | English | 44 km | |
| Scoil Seanain Naofa | 276 | −12% | Catholic | English | 45 km | |
| S.N. Baile an Droichid | 107 | +2% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| Carrigaholt Mixed N.S. | 30 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 47 km |
| Ogonnelloe National School | 101 | −11% | Catholic | English | 48 km | |
| S.N. Inis Cealtrach | 71 | +8% | Catholic | English | 50 km | |
| Killaloe Boys N.S. | 104 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 50 km |
| Mercy Convent Killaloe | 97 | −16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 50 km |
| Lakyle N.S. | 47 | −41% | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| S.N. Cuan | 19 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 57 km |
Living in Inagh
The town’s figures, not this street’s.
Homes in the V95 Eircode area
Housing in Inagh →The median sale price rose from €251,500 in 2023 to €320,000 in 2025 (+27%).
New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025
Property Price Register sales in the V95 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.
Renting in Co. Clare
Cost of living in Inagh →New tenancies in Co. Clare averaged €1,170 a month in 2025, against €1,080 in 2024 (+8%).
Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.
Location
Directions ↗














Inagh, V95 C2C9
Primary schools near Eidhneach N.S.
Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.
Questions about Eidhneach N.S.
Is Eidhneach N.S. a good school?
We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.
How many pupils does Eidhneach N.S. have?
150 pupils in 2025/26. That is −1% since 2019/20.
Does Eidhneach N.S. teach through Irish?
No: Eidhneach N.S. teaches in English, with Irish as a subject.
Who runs Eidhneach N.S.?
Eidhneach N.S. has a Catholic ethos. Its patron is Bishop of Killaloe.
How do pupils get a place at Eidhneach N.S.?
Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.
Which schools of the same kind are near Eidhneach N.S.?
The nearest are Connolly N.S. (5.2 km), S.N. Cluain an Atha (6.5 km) and Kilnamona N.S. (6.7 km).
Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Inagh; nothing here rates the school.
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).