Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Waukon

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Allamakee County Court HouseAllamakee County Court House · Photo: Jatakuck at English Wikipedia · CC BY-SA 3.0
Robey Memorial Library

Waukon’s library runs 30 programs per 1,000 residents, against a typical 34 for libraries its size

Robey Memorial Library serves Waukon’s 7,458 residents. Last year it lent 27K print books and media and logged 25K visits.

401 First Ave NW, Waukon 52172 · about 53 hours a week
A+Civic lifeAhead of 98% of U.S. towns · #8 of 138 in Iowa. Nonprofits and volunteering.
Borrowed a year
27K
3.7 per resident
Visits a year
25K
3.4 per resident · Above typical (3)
Programs & events
226
about 4 a week · 3,083 attended
Cardholders
43%
3,199 cards
Open
53 hrs
a week
Civic life grade

What’s behind Waukon’s civic life grade

On community nonprofits and volunteering, Waukon is ahead of 98% of U.S. towns, #8 of 138 in Iowa. Waukon is graded on two of the three inputs. Both inputs are above most U.S. towns; Waukon’s count of community nonprofits ranks highest.

A+
Civic lifeA character grade: shown, never part of Waukon’s overall grade.
All U.S. towns we grade (17,556)Ahead of 98%
FewerMore
Iowa towns we grade (138)Ahead of 95%
U.S. towns with similar incomes, $45K–$75K (7,733)Ahead of 97%

Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.

How sure. Graded on two inputs, so a change in either one moves the letter more than it would with three. Waukon is small (3,849 residents), so a few dozen organizations or visits move its per-resident figures; the volunteering share is a 2022 estimate from Facebook users aged 25–44.

Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →

Places to belong

36 community nonprofits are registered in Waukon

9.5 per 1,000 residents, against a U.S. town median of 3.7. The largest group: civic groups, clubs & veterans.

Community nonprofits, by kind

Arts & culture20.53 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.24
Youth, sports & recreation61.58 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.52
Civic groups, clubs & veterans133.43 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.74
Human services41.05 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.59
Education30.79 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.43
Health20.53 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.16
Environment & animals10.26 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.17
Other51.32 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.47

Counted from the IRS list of tax-exempt organizations by mailing address (fractions where a ZIP code spans towns). Congregations are counted apart (9 here), since whether a church registers depends on its denomination, not the town.

Volunteering

11.8%

11.8% of Waukon’s Facebook users aged 25–44 belong to a volunteering or activism group, against 8.6% in the typical Iowa town and 7.5% nationally.

Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. ZIP-code figures, weighted by where Waukon’s residents live; 2022.

How it compares

Ahead of most similar-size libraries on 3 of 6 measures

Per resident, against libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000 people across the U.S.

Visits per resident 3.4 visits · typical 3Higher than 55%
Borrowing per resident 3.7 print items · typical 3.8Lower than 52%
Kids’ borrowing 1.7 kids’ items · typical 1.6Higher than 52%
Program attendance 0.4 attendees · typical 0.5Lower than 57%
Programs offered 30.3 per 1,000 residents · typical 34Lower than 56%
Cardholders 43% of residents · typical 42%Higher than 52%
Fewer per residentMore per resident
Size group

Robey Memorial Library serves 7,458 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000.

A year at the library

Every hour the doors are open, about 10 items go out

Fiscal year 2024. The library’s own count.

25K
visits
3.4 per resident
27K
loans, print + digital
3.7 per resident
226
programs & events
3,083 attended
3,199
library cards
43% of people served
Every open hour10items borrowed
Every week59people at a program
Every day16Wi-Fi sessions
4 staff (full-time equivalent)6 public computers22K books & media on the shelves

Not reported for 2024: spending. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.

What people borrow

Almost half the print loans are kids’ books

27K print loans last year. The library didn’t report its e-book and e-audiobook loans.

27Kloans
Books & media (adults) 54%Kids’ books & media 46%
How hard the shelves work
1.2×

Each of the 22K books and other items on the shelves went out about 1.2 time last year, on average.

Kids & programs

About 2 kids’ programs a week

Story times, clubs, classes and events, by who they’re for.

Schools in Waukon →

Programs last year by age group

Ages 0–564
Ages 6–1147
Teens26
Adults59
All ages30
Little ones
1.2

story times and programs a week for ages 0–5, on average.

Kids’ books
18

children’s books and media borrowed per child under 18 in Waukon last year.

3,083
people at programs
226
programs
The building

Find it

Robey Memorial Library, 401 First Ave NW, Waukon.

53
hours open a week
12,160
square feet
22K
books & media
With a card

Ask at the desk about getting a card.

New in Waukon? The Handbook →

Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.

What your card is worth

What a library card is worth

Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Waukon cardholder borrows.

In a month I’d use…
Books$17 each
1
Kids’ books$12 each
0
E-books & audio$15 each
0
Movies & music$4 each
0
Programs & classes$10 a program
0
Computer & Wi-Fi$3 a session
0
Your card saves you about
$204
a year at retail prices · $17 a month

Late fines apply to some overdue items.

Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average cardholder’s month = the library’s yearly loans, attendance and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ its 3,199 cardholders ÷ 12.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.

  • Not reported for 2024: spending. The survey filled the figure with its own estimate, so it is left out.
  • Digital loans not reported. The library didn’t report e-book loans, so borrowing here is print only.

Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →

Questions about the library and civic life in Waukon

Does Waukon have a public library?

Yes. Robey Memorial Library, 401 First Ave NW, serves Waukon’s 7,458 residents (the survey’s count) and is open about 53 hours a week, averaged over the year.

Is Robey Memorial Library fine-free?

It charges late fines on some overdue items (the library’s 2024 survey report).

How busy is Waukon’s library?

It logged 3.4 visits and lent 3.7 print items per resident in 2024, against a typical 3 visits for libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000 people.

What is Waukon’s civic life grade?

A+ Waukon is ahead of 98% of U.S. towns on civic life, #8 of 138 in Iowa. The grade combines library visits per resident, community nonprofits per 1,000 residents and the share of adults 25–44 in volunteering groups. It’s a character grade, so it isn’t part of the overall grade. How it works.

Book talk

Reading, story times and the library in Waukon.

Town Square →
Start a conversation

Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.