Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Urbandale

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Living History Farms 01Photo: Dennis Bratland · CC BY-SA 4.0
Housing in Urbandale

991 homes sold in Urbandale in the last year, at a typical $356K

About one sale in 4 is a condo. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Urbandale homes are listed.

Homes sold
991
October 2025 to September 2026
Typical sale price
$356K
houses $383K · condos $234K (year to May 2026)
Price per square foot
$220
Iowa $159
Paid vs. asking
99%
23% sold over asking
For sale now
336
September 2026 · 83 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

A quarter of Urbandale’s sales are condos, at $149K less than a house

756 houses and 210 condos sold in the year to May 2026. Houses sell faster and draw more bidding wars.

Houses$383K

typical sale · 756 sold in the year to May 2026

Per square foot
$234IA $158
Days to sell
49
Sold over asking
26%
Listings with a price cut
29%
Condos$234K

typical sale · 210 sold in the year to May 2026

Per square foot
$169IA $165
Days to sell
70
Sold over asking
17%
Listings with a price cut
32%
Fewer sales

Townhouses: 12 sold, typical $320K

Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.

14 years of sales

About as many homes sell as usual, at 1.6 times the 2016 price

991 sales in the last year, against 1,068 in 2021 and a low of 697 in 2012. The typical sale went from $224K in 2016 to $356K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
02755508251100$175K$250K$325K$400K2012: 697 sold, typical $201K’122013: 817 sold, typical $211K2014: 828 sold, typical $213K’142015: 884 sold, typical $214K2016: 857 sold, typical $224K’162017: 852 sold, typical $233K2018: 909 sold, typical $244K’182019: 854 sold, typical $250K2020: 979 sold, typical $259K’202021: 1068 sold, typical $296K2022: 925 sold, typical $321K’222023: 778 sold, typical $327K2024: 870 sold, typical $343K’242025: 980 sold, typical $358KLast 12 months: 991 sold, typical $356KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales. Redfin stopped publishing towns’ figures by property type after May 2026, so houses and condos are shown for the year to then.

What your budget buys

What $350K buys in Urbandale

Houseat $234 a sq ft, year to May 2026
Condoat $169 a sq ft, year to May 2026
The same money in Iowaat $158 a sq ft, year to May 2026

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Urbandale homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 14 years of sales

Bidding wars in Urbandale are back to pre-pandemic levels, and more homes are for sale

We read every month of Urbandale’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to September 2026, 991 sales.

If you’re buying in Urbandale

  • Shop in April. It brings about 110 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (25% over asking).
  • Bid near asking. Buyers paid 99% of the list price on average; 23% paid over.
  • You’ll usually have time. Only 29% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 54 days.
Best time to buy

Spring brings the homes; summer brings the bidding wars

April has the most new listings (about 110 a month), but June is the most competitive: 30% of June sales close over asking. February has the least competition (18%).

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
027.55582.511013%27%40%Sweet spotJan: 57 new listings a month, 19% sold over asking, 57 days to sellJFeb: 71 new listings a month, 18% sold over asking, 80 days to sellFMar: 102 new listings a month, 26% sold over asking, 54 days to sellMApr: 110 new listings a month, 25% sold over asking, 45 days to sellAMay: 109 new listings a month, 30% sold over asking, 40 days to sellMJun: 106 new listings a month, 30% sold over asking, 33 days to sellJJul: 103 new listings a month, 29% sold over asking, 35 days to sellJAug: 99 new listings a month, 28% sold over asking, 33 days to sellASep: 81 new listings a month, 23% sold over asking, 39 days to sellSOct: 85 new listings a month, 21% sold over asking, 38 days to sellONov: 57 new listings a month, 24% sold over asking, 42 days to sellNDec: 42 new listings a month, 22% sold over asking, 54 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and about like Iowa as a whole

Urbandale now2017–192021 peakIA now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price23%21%39%20%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days29%25%59%35%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price99%98.8%100.1%97.5%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract54501446
Supply

299 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s twice the 2021 low (148) and 23% more than in 2017–19.

2012: 351 for sale’122013: 362 for sale2014: 325 for sale2015: 292 for sale’152016: 292 for sale2017: 283 for sale2018: 259 for sale’182019: 186 for sale2020: 170 for sale2021: 148 for sale’212022: 174 for sale2023: 176 for sale2024: 244 for sale’242025: 297 for saleLast 12 months: 299 for saleNow
Prices by type

Since 2019, houses are up 41%, condos 39%

A house typically sold for $383K in the year to May 2026 (756 sales), a condo for $234K (210).

$200K$300K$400K$500K2013201520172019202120232025NowHouses 2013: $233K, 641 salesHouses 2014: $233K, 641 salesHouses 2015: $233K, 690 salesHouses 2016: $250K, 653 salesHouses 2017: $262K, 665 salesHouses 2018: $266K, 729 salesHouses 2019: $271K, 707 salesHouses 2020: $288K, 798 salesHouses 2021: $323K, 861 salesHouses 2022: $340K, 721 salesHouses 2023: $360K, 577 salesHouses 2024: $386K, 650 salesHouses 2025: $388K, 755 salesHouses last 12 months: $383K, 756 salesHouses $383KCondos 2013: $134K, 175 salesCondos 2014: $140K, 182 salesCondos 2015: $145K, 189 salesCondos 2016: $147K, 203 salesCondos 2017: $143K, 183 salesCondos 2018: $153K, 176 salesCondos 2019: $168K, 145 salesCondos 2020: $160K, 178 salesCondos 2021: $180K, 201 salesCondos 2022: $211K, 196 salesCondos 2023: $236K, 197 salesCondos 2024: $250K, 211 salesCondos 2025: $238K, 218 salesCondos last 12 months: $234K, 210 salesCondos $234K

Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.

Across Iowa

Urbandale ranks 28th of 91 busy Iowa markets for bidding wars

Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Urbandale is in the middle of the pack.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city figures, January 2012 to September 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Urbandale home costs about $2,349 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Urbandale’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Urbandale’s 1.7% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Urbandale is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Urbandale

Six things worth knowing

110

New listings in April

The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 42.

Best time to buy
1.7%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $356K home, about $5,910 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
A−

Schools

The schools grade for Urbandale, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Urbandale
19 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Urbandale.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

Windsor Heights and West Des Moines sell for less a square foot

The busier markets within 25 miles of Urbandale, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
West Des Moines1,139$338K$21217%42
Urbandale991$356K$22023%54
Waukee799$379K$24019%111
Johnston384$383K$22316%40
Clive293$461K$23113%45
Grimes292$359K$24324%54
Windsor Heights74$295K$19421%40

Redfin Data Center, October 2025 to September 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Urbandale, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Urbandale. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Urbandale with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Urbandale

What do homes sell for in Urbandale, IA?

991 homes sold in the year to September 2026 at a typical $356K, $220 a square foot. Houses sold for about $383K, condos for about $234K in the year to May 2026.

Is Urbandale a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A balanced market: 336 homes were for sale in September 2026 and 83 sold, about 4 months of supply. Buyers paid 99% of asking on average.

When is the best time to buy in Urbandale?

April brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Urbandale?

About 1.7% of a home’s value a year. On a $356K home that’s near $5,910.

Where can I see homes for sale in Urbandale?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Urbandale’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Urbandale.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).