FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Andresy - Ecole saint exuperyPhoto: Akiry · CC BY-SA 3.0
B−Safety Grade
Safety in Andrésy · SSMSI, 2023–2025

For its size, Andrésy has less crime per resident than three in four of the 558 compared French towns closest in size

Across all the graded crimes, Andrésy lands on B− (#56 of 91 in Yvelines): close to the middle of compared French towns, on offenses police and gendarmerie recorded from 2023 to 2025. Theft of vehicle parts: police and gendarmerie recorded 37 here in 2025, 2.7 per 1,000 residents against 1.3 in a typical town its size. Year on year, 6.2 violent crimes and 15.3 incidents of burglary, vehicle theft and damage occur per 1,000 residents.

Violence
6.2
recorded per 1,000 residents a year · in the grade
Burglary, vehicle theft, damage
15.3
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles, criminal damage · in the grade
Theft and fraud
8.9
theft without violence, fraud, per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade
Drug use
2.3
recorded offenses per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade

Offenses recorded per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average (INSEE population of each year). Violence, and burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage, count equally.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about safety in Andrésy

Burglary fell sharply

Police and gendarmerie recorded 84 cases of burglary in Andrésy in 2023 and 45 in 2025. Small counts swing from year to year; the grade averages the three years. Year by year ↓

Among towns its size

Among the 558 French towns of 9,700 to 18,700 people with a Safety Grade, Andrésy is 139th from the lowest recorded rate per resident. Towns its size ↓

Written from the SSMSI and INSEE data on this page. Figures are offenses police and gendarmerie recorded, not convictions.

Safety Grade

Andrésy: B− for safety, and why

Violence: physical, sexual, armed robbery (6.2 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 58% of compared French towns
Burglary, vehicle theft and damage (15.3 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 42% of compared French towns
C+B

A fairly firm grade. Built on 888 offenses recorded in the graded categories over three years; with a town of 13,834, a few cases more or fewer would move it between C+ and B.

Hidden counts: for armed robbery, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 0.4% of the index here. What isn’t published ↓

Per resident, against the 4,295 compared French towns with a Safety Grade.

By type

What police and gendarmerie recorded most in 2025

Criminal damage6.3
Fraud5.2
Theft without violence4
Family violence3.8
Burglary3.3
Drug use3
Vehicle theft2.7
Theft of vehicle parts2.7
Theft from vehicles2
Sexual violence1.5
Other physical violence1.2
ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageNot in the gradeMedian of towns its size

Well above the median of towns its size: theft of vehicle parts (2.7 per 1,000 against 1.3). Not published for 2025: armed robbery, robbery without a weapon and drug dealing.

Theft without violence, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, fraud and drug offenses are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

Per 1,000 residents in 2025; the tick is the median of the graded French towns of 10,000 to 50,000.

Towns its size

Andrésy against towns its size

#TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
1Apatou French Guiana10,3065.91.8A+
…
27Villepreux Yvelines11,9315.510.3A−
…
29Viroflay Yvelines17,2374.211.7A−
…
31Croissy-sur-Seine Yvelines11,0133.612.5A−
32Le Pecq Yvelines16,0594.611.5A−
…
136Saint-Junien Haute-Vienne11,4159.112.1B−
137Lognes Seine-et-Marne15,0745.915.3B−
138Mennecy Essonne16,4331110.4B−
139Andrésy Yvelines13,8346.215.3B−
140Bischwiller Bas-Rhin12,24211.210.2B−
141Léguevin Haute-Garonne9,9456.215.3B−
142Villecresnes Val-de-Marne11,6476.714.9B−
…
558Paris 1er Paris15,11445.567.1D−

Per 1,000 residents a year. Context only: the grade compares Andrésy with every compared French town, not just towns its size.

Lowest rate in the graded categories first, 2023–2025 average, with the closest to Andrésy and up to four from Yvelines.

What isn’t published

1 kind of crime isn’t published for Andrésy

Share of the index resting on Yvelines averages0.4% · limit 25%

Over 25%, no Safety Grade; over 10%, the grade says it is less certain.

SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years), and publishes instead the average among the Yvelines communes whose count is hidden. That average stands in for Andrésy’s hidden cells, never a zero; here it is 0.4% of the index, so the grade rests on Andrésy’s own figures.

Hidden for AndrésyYearsYvelines average
Armed robbery2023–20251 · 1.3 · 1.1

The counts SSMSI keeps back for Andrésy, and what the grade uses in their place.

Year by year

The graded rate, 2023 to 2025: about level

Violence · per 1,000 residents

20235.6
20246.5
20256.6

Burglary, vehicle theft, damage · per 1,000 residents

202315.2
202416.3
202514.2
KindIn the grade202320242025
Family violenceViolence475452
Other physical violenceViolence111817
Sexual violenceViolence181721
Armed robberyViolencen.p.n.p.n.p.
BurglaryBurglary, vehicle theft, damage845445
Vehicle theftBurglary, vehicle theft, damage426938
Theft from vehiclesBurglary, vehicle theft, damage302627
Criminal damageBurglary, vehicle theft, damage547787
Theft without violenceNot in the grade384956
Robbery without a weaponNot in the grade87n.p.
Theft of vehicle partsNot in the grade302537
FraudNot in the grade837372
Drug useNot in the grade282542
Drug dealingNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.

Counts mix units, as SSMSI publishes them: victims for violence, offenses for burglary and damage, vehicles for vehicle theft. That’s why the page never adds them into one “total crimes”.

Offenses recorded each year. n.p.: not published (small: five or fewer in at least one of the last three years).

For every 1,000 residents

Crime in Andrésy per 1,000 residents

ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageTheft and fraud (not in the grade)
6
recorded violent incidents
15
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage
9
thefts without violence and frauds
30
of the three together

Each dot is one resident’s share: offenses are counted, not victims, and one person can be the victim of several.

And 15 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, and 9 thefts without violence and frauds: a year, 2023–2025 average.

Neighbors

Andrésy and the towns around it

ABCDNot graded
TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
Andrésy13,8346.215.3B−
Maurecourt4,4543.39.4A
Chanteloup-les-Vignes10,8618.213.5B−
Achères22,2418.812.6B−
Triel-sur-Seine12,206717C+
Jouy-le-Moutier Val-d'Oise17,8545.912.2B+
Conflans-Sainte-Honorine36,958916.8C

3 of its 6 graded neighbors have a lower recorded rate in the graded categories than Andrésy.

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Where offenses happen, not where victims live. SSMSI counts each offense in the commune where police or gendarmerie recorded it happening. Towns with shops, stations, a hospital or nightlife record more per resident, and visitors are part of that count but not of the population it is divided by.
  • An index, not a total. The kinds are counted in different units (victims, offenses, vehicles), so the grade adds their rates per 1,000 residents into an index and never shows a “total crimes” or a chance of being a victim.
  • Hidden counts. SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years). In its place it gives the average among the département’s communes whose count is hidden; the grade uses that average, never zero, and a town gets no Safety Grade when over a quarter of its index would come from such averages.
  • Recorded, not all crime. Only offenses reported to or found by police and gendarmerie are counted. Reporting rates differ by kind: most vehicle thefts are reported, much family and sexual violence isn’t.

How the Safety Grade works in France →

Questions about safety in Andrésy

Is Andrésy safe?

It has less crime per resident than 50% of compared French towns: an average of 6.2 recorded violent incidents and 15.3 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. It grades B− for safety, #56 of 91 in Yvelines. Among the 558 French towns of 9,700 to 18,700 people, it is 139th from the lowest rate.

Is crime going up in Andrésy?

The recorded rate in the graded categories held steady from 2023 to 2025: 20.7 per 1,000 residents in 2023, 20.8 in 2025. In a town this size a few dozen cases move the figure, so the grade uses the three-year average.

What is the most common recorded offense in Andrésy?

Criminal damage: 87 in 2025. Then fraud (72), theft without violence (56) and family violence (52).

Sources: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 (base communale de la délinquance enregistrée, 2026 edition) · INSEE, legal populations for each year · INSEE, census 2023 (jobs and working residents) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.