FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Terval town hall

Only one list stood in Terval

Damien Crabeil has been mayor of Terval since March 20, 2026, elected by the 23 members of the municipal council. A single list stood in March 2026, TERVAL UNIS POUR L'AVENIR, and took all 23 seats. Terval is part of the Communauté de communes du Pays de la Châtaigneraie.

Next municipal elections

March 2032

Councils are elected for six years; the council elects the mayor.

Register to vote ↗

Throughout this page, the median in Vendée and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Terval has 2,147 residents; every compared commune has 2,507 or more, so read its place among them with that in mind.

Mayor
Damien Crabeil
since March 20, 2026
Council members
23
including 5 deputy mayors
Turnout, March 2026
58%
first round · France median 57%
Debt per resident
€596
end of 2025 · France median €748
In brief

What stands out about Terval’s town hall

A single list

Only one list stood in Terval on March 15, 2026: TERVAL UNIS POUR L'AVENIR. It took all 23 seats; with no rival list, voters could only vote for it, cast a blank ballot or stay at home. 2026 elections ↓

A big year for investment

Terval invested €609 per resident (buildings, roads, equipment), 46% of its spending: higher than in 76% of compared French communes (France median €403). Investment swings from year to year with projects. The commune’s money ↓

Results as the Interior ministry published them; accounts from the DGFiP via OFGL. Nothing here is graded.

Who’s in charge

The council the voters chose

Seats as the March 2026 results gave them, one dot a seat.

Municipal council · 23 seatsTerval municipal councilTERVAL UNIS POUR L'AVENIR: 23 of 23
TERVAL UNIS POUR L'AVENIRTERVAL UNIS POUR L'AVENIRTERVAL UNIS POUR L'AVENIRTERVAL UNIS POUR L'AVENIRTERVAL UNIS POUR L'AVENIRTERVAL UNIS POUR L'AVENIRTERVAL UNIS POUR L'AVENIRTERVAL UNIS POUR L'AVENIRTERVAL UNIS POUR L'AVENIRTERVAL UNIS POUR L'AVENIRTERVAL UNIS POUR L'AVENIRTERVAL UNIS POUR L'AVENIRTERVAL UNIS POUR L'AVENIRTERVAL UNIS POUR L'AVENIRTERVAL UNIS POUR L'AVENIRTERVAL UNIS POUR L'AVENIRTERVAL UNIS POUR L'AVENIRTERVAL UNIS POUR L'AVENIRTERVAL UNIS POUR L'AVENIRTERVAL UNIS POUR L'AVENIRTERVAL UNIS POUR L'AVENIRTERVAL UNIS POUR L'AVENIRTERVAL UNIS POUR L'AVENIR23seats
  • TERVAL UNIS POUR L'AVENIR234 community seats

As elected in the first round, March 15, 2026.

The list that comes first gets half the seats; the rest are shared in proportion among the lists with 5% or more, the winner included. So the winning list always has a majority. The same vote gave Terval 4 seats on the council of the Communauté de communes du Pays de la Châtaigneraie (community seats).

Source: Interior ministry, 2026 municipal election results (March 15 and 22), subject to corrections and appeals.

Who runs Terval

4 authorities share the work

The commune is the tier closest to residents; the intercommunality, the département and the région do the rest.

Commune · the town hallMairie de Terval

Births, marriages and deaths, the electoral roll, nursery and primary schools, local roads, planning permission, the municipal police, and what else the council takes on.

Mayor: Damien Crabeil · 23 councilors

Intercommunality · communauté de communesCommunauté de communes du Pays de la Châtaigneraie

The services its communes share: usually waste collection, economic development and planning documents; often water and local buses.

DépartementConseil départemental · Vendée

Social aid (RSA, care for older and disabled people, child protection), collèges, the département’s roads, and funding for fire and rescue.

RégionConseil régional · Pays de la Loire

Lycées, regional trains (TER) and coaches, economic development and job training.

Who to ask

Birth, marriage and death certificatesMairie de Terval
Registering to voteMairie de Terval
Nursery and primary schoolsMairie de Terval
Building permits (filed at the town hall)Mairie de Terval
Household waste (usually)Communauté de communes du Pays de la Châtaigneraie
Collèges (ages 11 to 15)Conseil départemental · Vendée
RSA, care for older people, child protectionConseil départemental · Vendée
Lycées (ages 15 to 18)Conseil régional · Pays de la Loire
Regional trains (TER)Conseil régional · Pays de la Loire
ID cards and passportsAny town hall that takes applications, by appointment

The usual split of powers (service-public.fr); an intercommunality’s exact remit varies, so check its website for waste, water and buses.

Membership: COG 2026 (INSEE); intercommunality type: BANATIC, January 2025. What each tier does: service-public.fr.

Who represents Terval

From the mayor to the intercommunality

The officials as the Interior ministry’s register lists them, and the council by list.

  1. 1
    Mayorsince March 20, 2026
    Damien Crabeil
  2. 2
    Deputy mayors5 adjoints, elected by the council
    Jean-Marie TurpaultNathalie BetardStéphane TurpeauSabrina LoiseauOlivier Verdon
  3. 3
    Terval municipal council23 seats by list
    TERVAL UNIS POUR L'AVENIR 23
  4. 4
    Communauté de communes du Pays de la ChâtaigneraieTerval holds 4 seats
    Community councilors are drawn from the council lists in the same vote.

Source: Interior ministry, national register of elected officials (RNE), August 11, 2026.

The council

The 23 members of the Terval municipal council

The mayor and 5 deputy mayors first, then the councilors.

NameOfficeSince
Damien CrabeilMaireMarch 20, 2026
Claude GerbaudMaire déléguéMarch 20, 2026
Fabrice LochereauMaire déléguéMarch 20, 2026
Jean-Marie Turpault1er adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Nathalie Betard2ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Stéphane Turpeau3ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Sabrina Loiseau4ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Olivier Verdon5ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Show the full council (23)
NameOfficeSince
Damien CrabeilMaireMarch 20, 2026
Claude GerbaudMaire déléguéMarch 20, 2026
Fabrice LochereauMaire déléguéMarch 20, 2026
Jean-Marie Turpault1er adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Nathalie Betard2ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Stéphane Turpeau3ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Sabrina Loiseau4ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Olivier Verdon5ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Marielle AubineauConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Alexis AuguinConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Eliane BarreauConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Jade BaudouinConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Maguy Bechetoille-SauzereauConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Simon BessonConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Arthur BoissonConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Gaëdic Chambrier-GaspardConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Agnès GrolleauConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Corine GuillotonConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Elisabeth LerayConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Gérard LiaigreConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Fabien MetayConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Fatima RassinouxConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Adèle SoullardConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026

Names and offices as the Interior ministry’s national register of elected officials (RNE) published them on August 11, 2026, written as it writes them. Public role only. Later resignations and replacements aren’t shown.

The council: same source as Who represents Terval, above.

2026 elections

How Terval voted in March 2026

A single list stood.

Municipal council of Tervalfirst round · March 15, 2026
TERVAL UNIS POUR L'AVENIR23 seats100.0%

884 votes cast for a list

Turnout · first round
58%

1,011 of 1,731 registered voters in Terval voted.

35 blank and 92 spoilt ballots, not counted in the shares.

Turnout, first round · March 15, 2026

TervalMedian in VendéeFrance median
Voted58.4%
0%50%100%

Shares are of the votes cast for a list, leaving out blank and spoilt ballots. Lists in vote order; the colors only tell the lists apart.

2026 elections: same source as Who’s in charge, above.

The commune’s money

Terval spends €1,318 per resident a year

The commune’s consolidated accounts: main and annexed budgets, transfers between them removed.

Spending
€1,318
per resident, 2025
€2.9M in all
Running costs
€709
per resident, 2025
€1.6M in all
Investment
€609
per resident, 2025
€1.3M in all
Debt
€596
per resident, end of 2025
€1.3M in all

Per resident, 2025 · against compared communes

TervalMedian in VendéeFrance median
Spending€1,318
Running costs€709
Investment€609
Debt€596
€0€1,000€2,000

Spending and debt per resident, 2018 to 2025

€0€500€1,000€1,500€2,00020182019202020212022202320242025Spending 2018 : €718Spending 2019 : €809Spending 2020 : €744Spending 2021 : €843Spending 2022 : €930Spending 2023 : €891Spending 2024 : €1,480Spending 2025 : €1,318Debt 2018 : €532Debt 2019 : €481Debt 2020 : €439Debt 2021 : €488Debt 2022 : €428Debt 2023 : €441Debt 2024 : €390Debt 2025 : €596DebtSpending

Terval owed €1.3M at the end of 2025, €596 per resident, lower than in 63% of compared French communes, equal to 84% of a year’s running costs.

Show year by year
YearSpendingInvestmentDebtDebt in all
2025€1,318€609€596€1.3M
2024€1,480€791€390€862K
2023€891€250€441€977K
2022€930€345€428€952K
2021€843€361€488€1.1M
2020€744€240€439€983K
2019€809€332€481€1.1M
2018€718€261€532€1.2M

Source: OFGL, consolidated commune accounts 2018–2025 (DGFiP); 2025 provisional.

Towns its size

The 20th highest debt per resident of 41 communes its size

The 40 compared communes nearest in population, debt per resident at the end of 2025.

Terval €596
WattenMers-les-Bains
€0€1,700€3,400

Lowest: Watten, €1. Highest: Mers-les-Bains, €3,228.

Get involved

Have a say in Terval

Register to vote

French citizens register online or at the town hall; citizens of other EU countries can vote in municipal elections too.

service-public.fr ↗
Check your registration

See where you’re registered and which polling station is yours.

service-public.fr ↗
Go to a council meeting

Council meetings are public; the agenda and minutes are posted at the town hall and usually on its website.

service-public.fr ↗
Contact the town hall

Opening hours, address and phone number of the mairie of Terval in the public services directory.

lannuaire.service-public.fr ↗
Stand for the council

Who can stand, how lists are formed and the deadlines, from the Interior ministry.

interieur.gouv.fr ↗
How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Mayors and councilors. From the Interior ministry’s national register of elected officials (RNE) as published on August 11, 2026: name, office and start dates, nothing else. The register counts a mayor as a councilor too; the page counts each person once. It isn’t a live roll: resignations and replacements after that date aren’t shown, and no party is inferred for any official.
  • How the council is elected. Since March 2026 every commune elects its council from lists (a 2025 law extended list voting to communes under 1,000). A list with more than half the votes in the first round wins; otherwise lists with 10% or more can go on to a second round, where the list ahead wins. It gets half the seats, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists with 5% or more. The council then elects the mayor and the deputy mayors.
  • The label beside a list. The political nuance the prefecture gave the list for the ministry’s results (Divers droite, Union de la gauche…), shown as published. It isn’t the list’s own description; many lists, most in small communes, have none.
  • The commune’s money. OFGL’s consolidated accounts from the DGFiP, 2018 to 2025; 2025 is provisional. Spending and investment leave out loan repayments; running costs are part of spending. Debt is what was owed at the end of the year.
  • Per resident. Divided by the DGFiP’s population for that year (population totale, which counts some people, such as boarding students, in two communes), so it can differ from the census figure elsewhere on the site.
  • The medians. Beside the town’s figure, the median of compared communes in its département and in France (those with an overall grade). A commune’s spending follows its size and its role: one that runs a pool or a theater for the villages around it spends more per resident.

Questions about Terval’s town hall

Who is the mayor of Terval?

Damien Crabeil, mayor since March 20, 2026, according to the Interior ministry’s register of elected officials (August 11, 2026).

How many councilors does Terval have?

The Terval municipal council has 23 members, the mayor and 5 deputy mayors included.

Who won the 2026 municipal elections in Terval?

Only one list stood: TERVAL UNIS POUR L'AVENIR, which took all 23 seats.

What was the turnout in Terval?

58.4% of registered voters voted in the first round on March 15, 2026; the median of compared French communes was 57.4%.

When are the next municipal elections in Terval?

Councils are elected for six years, so the next general municipal elections are due in March 2032. A council can be re-elected sooner if it loses too many members.

How much debt does Terval have?

€1.3M at the end of 2025, €596 per resident; the median of compared French communes was €748.

Which intercommunality is Terval part of?

Terval is part of the Communauté de communes du Pays de la Châtaigneraie, which runs the services its communes share.

Sources: Interior ministry RNE, August 11, 2026 · Interior ministry, municipal results 2026 · OFGL consolidated commune accounts 2018–2025 · INSEE COG 2026 and BANATIC (January 2025) for the intercommunality. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.