FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Vue aérienne du Lude ( château et église)Photo: Duch.gege · CC BY-SA 4.0
C−Safety Grade
Safety in Le Lude · SSMSI, 2023–2025

Le Lude stands out for other physical violence: 5 times the rate of a typical town its size

Of the 1,558 compared French towns closest to it in size, it ranks 1,373rd from the least crime. Le Lude grades C− for safety overall (#23 of 31 in Sarthe): more crime per resident than 76% of compared French towns, on offenses police and gendarmerie recorded from 2023 to 2025. Per resident, the graded crimes were up 91% from 2023 to 2025. Annual rates stand at 14.7 violent crimes and 13.4 incidents of burglary, vehicle theft and damage for every thousand residents.

Violence
14.7
recorded per 1,000 residents a year · in the grade
Burglary, vehicle theft, damage
13.4
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles, criminal damage · in the grade
Theft and fraud
9.2
theft without violence, fraud, per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade
Drug use
–
recorded offenses per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade

Offenses recorded per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average (INSEE population of each year). Violence, and burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage, count equally.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about safety in Le Lude

Other physical violence rose sharply

Police and gendarmerie recorded 11 cases of other physical violence in Le Lude in 2023 and 37 in 2025. Small counts swing from year to year; the grade averages the three years. Year by year ↓

More violence than burglary, vehicle theft and damage

Le Lude recorded an average of 14.7 violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025, fewer than in 7% of compared French towns, and 13.4 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, fewer than in 54%. Safety Grade ↓

Among towns its size

Among the 1,558 French towns of 2,800 to 5,400 people with a Safety Grade, Le Lude is 1,373rd from the lowest recorded rate per resident. Towns its size ↓

Written from the SSMSI and INSEE data on this page. Figures are offenses police and gendarmerie recorded, not convictions.

Safety Grade

The C− for Le Lude, and how it is built

Violence: physical, sexual, armed robbery (14.7 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 7% of compared French towns
Burglary, vehicle theft and damage (13.4 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 54% of compared French towns
C−C+

A fairly firm grade. Built on 328 offenses recorded in the graded categories over three years; with a town of 3,983, a few cases more or fewer would move it between C− and C+.

Hidden counts: for vehicle theft and theft from vehicles, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 2.4% of the index here. What isn’t published ↓

Per resident, against the 4,295 compared French towns with a Safety Grade.

Year by year

Le Lude, year by year

Violence · per 1,000 residents

20238.3
202415.8
202520.1

Burglary, vehicle theft, damage · per 1,000 residents

202311.3
202411.4
202517.5
KindIn the grade202320242025
Family violenceViolence112130
Other physical violenceViolence113137
Sexual violenceViolence111113
Armed robberyViolence000
BurglaryBurglary, vehicle theft, damage101720
Vehicle theftBurglary, vehicle theft, damagen.p.n.p.5
Theft from vehiclesBurglary, vehicle theft, damagen.p.n.p.n.p.
Criminal damageBurglary, vehicle theft, damage322543
Theft without violenceNot in the grade131617
Robbery without a weaponNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
Theft of vehicle partsNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
FraudNot in the grade152128
Drug useNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
Drug dealingNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.

Counts mix units, as SSMSI publishes them: victims for violence, offenses for burglary and damage, vehicles for vehicle theft. That’s why the page never adds them into one “total crimes”.

Offenses recorded each year. n.p.: not published (small: five or fewer in at least one of the last three years).

By type

What police and gendarmerie recorded most in 2025

Criminal damage10.8
Other physical violence9.3
Family violence7.5
Fraud7
Burglary5
Theft without violence4.3
Sexual violence3.3
Vehicle theft1.3
ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageNot in the gradeMedian of towns its size

Well above the median of towns its size: other physical violence (9.3 per 1,000 against 1.9), sexual violence (3.3 per 1,000 against 1) and family violence (7.5 per 1,000 against 3.4). None recorded in 2025: armed robbery. Not published for 2025: theft from vehicles, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, drug use and drug dealing.

Theft without violence, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, fraud and drug offenses are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

Per 1,000 residents in 2025; the tick is the median of the graded French towns of 2,500 to 10,000.

Towns its size

Towns its size: Le Lude comes 1,373rd of 1,558

#TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
1Neuilly-Crimolois Côte-d'Or3,5882.24.8A+
…
164La Bazoge Sarthe3,7961.99.7A+
…
204Précigné Sarthe2,8773.78.3A
…
214Cérans-Foulletourte Sarthe3,34157.1A
…
285Savigné-l'Évêque Sarthe4,03157.8A
…
1370Bram Aude3,23310.417.5C
1371Brou Eure-et-Loir3,23012.315.7C
1372Saint-Mihiel Meuse3,77217.410.6C
1373Le Lude Sarthe3,98314.713.4C−
1374Solesmes Nord4,14215.512.7C−
1375Varennes-sur-Seine Seine-et-Marne3,7487.920.4C−
1376Mouy Oise5,31914.713.7C−
…
1558Colombier-Saugnieu Rhône2,87435.456.6D−

Per 1,000 residents a year. Context only: the grade compares Le Lude with every compared French town, not just towns its size.

Lowest rate in the graded categories first, 2023–2025 average, with the closest to Le Lude and up to four from Sarthe.

For every 1,000 residents

Crime in Le Lude per 1,000 residents

ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageTheft and fraud (not in the grade)
15
recorded violent incidents
13
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage
9
thefts without violence and frauds
37
of the three together

Each dot is one resident’s share: offenses are counted, not victims, and one person can be the victim of several.

And 13 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, and 9 thefts without violence and frauds: a year, 2023–2025 average.

What isn’t published

2 kinds of crime aren’t published for Le Lude

Share of the index resting on Sarthe averages2.4% · limit 25%

Over 25%, no Safety Grade; over 10%, the grade says it is less certain.

SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years), and publishes instead the average among the Sarthe communes whose count is hidden. That average stands in for Le Lude’s hidden cells, never a zero; here it is 2.4% of the index, so the grade rests on Le Lude’s own figures.

Hidden for Le LudeYearsSarthe average
Vehicle theft2023, 20241.4 · 1.3
Theft from vehicles2023–20251.8 · 2 · 1.6

The counts SSMSI keeps back for Le Lude, and what the grade uses in their place.

Neighbors

Le Lude and the towns around it

ABCDNot graded
TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
Le Lude3,98314.713.4C−
Noyant-Villages Maine-et-Loire5,4488.313.2B−
Mayet3,1877.65.9A
La Flèche14,94714.717.4D
Montval-sur-Loir5,64112.920.1D
Cérans-Foulletourte3,34157.1A
Baugé-en-Anjou Maine-et-Loire11,712810.2B+

4 of its 6 graded neighbors have a lower recorded rate in the graded categories than Le Lude.

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Where offenses happen, not where victims live. SSMSI counts each offense in the commune where police or gendarmerie recorded it happening. Towns with shops, stations, a hospital or nightlife record more per resident, and visitors are part of that count but not of the population it is divided by.
  • An index, not a total. The kinds are counted in different units (victims, offenses, vehicles), so the grade adds their rates per 1,000 residents into an index and never shows a “total crimes” or a chance of being a victim.
  • Hidden counts. SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years). In its place it gives the average among the département’s communes whose count is hidden; the grade uses that average, never zero, and a town gets no Safety Grade when over a quarter of its index would come from such averages.
  • Recorded, not all crime. Only offenses reported to or found by police and gendarmerie are counted. Reporting rates differ by kind: most vehicle thefts are reported, much family and sexual violence isn’t.

How the Safety Grade works in France →

Questions about safety in Le Lude

Is Le Lude safe?

It has more crime per resident than 76% of compared French towns: an average of 14.7 recorded violent incidents and 13.4 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. It grades C− for safety, #23 of 31 in Sarthe. Among the 1,558 French towns of 2,800 to 5,400 people, it is 1,373rd from the lowest rate.

Is crime going up in Le Lude?

The recorded rate in the graded categories rose 91% from 2023 to 2025: 19.6 per 1,000 residents in 2023, 37.6 in 2025. In a town this size a few dozen cases move the figure, so the grade uses the three-year average.

What is the most common recorded offense in Le Lude?

Criminal damage: 43 in 2025. Then other physical violence (37), family violence (30) and fraud (28).

Sources: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 (base communale de la délinquance enregistrée, 2026 edition) · INSEE, legal populations for each year · INSEE, census 2023 (jobs and working residents) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.