FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Champagné - office du tourisme
France›Sarthe›Pays de la Loire

ChampagnéSarthe

Some 3,666 people live in this town, in Sarthe, Pays de la Loire. Young adults aged 15 to 24 make up 14% of residents.

6 places within 18 miMap →
Photo: Pymouss · CC BY-SA 3.0
Champagné - office du tourisme

Champagné, Sarthe · Pymouss · CC BY-SA 3.0

Is Champagné a good place to live?

Champagné does well on nearly every count. Its strongest is cost of living — at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 5.4 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality. Work and incomes are strong: 2.3 jobs per working resident; 9.1% unemployment. The overall grade comes out at A, better than 86% of compared French towns. In the ranking it comes #11 of 31 in Sarthe. Its other grades sit near the middle: B− for schools, B− for health and B− for walkability.

Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.

What makes Champagné stand out

The 3 things Champagné does most differently from other towns.

Picked automatically from the data

How Champagné grades

Each subject compares Champagné with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.

How grading works

How TownRatings grades French towns →

Champagné’s outline. No photo of the town is in our collection yet.
Champagné’s story

No historic monuments in Champagné

The Culture ministry lists no building in Champagné as a monument historique. That’s true of 25% of compared French towns too.

The nearest classé monument is Ancienne abbaye de l'Epau, in Yvré-l'Évêque, 4.5 mi away.

Explore the history →

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Champagné.

HousingCost of living A−

Renting in Champagné costs less than in Sarthe’s towns and across compared French towns, at an estimated advertised €8.35/m² a month

Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.

The middle sale price: €1,889/m², between Sarthe’s towns (€1,638/m²) and compared French towns (€2,430/m²). Among the homes sold, 97% were houses. 72 houses and apartments changed hands in Champagné from July 2023 to June 2026.

€1,889/m²median sale price

Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026

Champagné€1,889/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Sarthe median€1,638/m²
By typeMedian per m²Sales
Houses€1,889/m²70
€8.35/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€6.43 to €10.83/m² a month)
5.4
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€9.13/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€24,560
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté urbaine Le Mans Métropole

Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Who lives here

A young town: 14% of people in Champagné are 15 to 24, more than in Sarthe’s towns and across compared French towns

20% are under 15, higher than both Sarthe’s towns (17%) and compared French towns (17%). People 65 and over make up 16% of the town. Ages in Champagné split evenly at 39.1: half are older, half younger.

39.1median age
ChampagnéSarthe medianFrance median

Ages · share of residents

Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education

No diploma23%
CAP or BEP31%
Baccalauréat21%
Higher education20%

Women and men · all residents

47% women, 53% men

About 112 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Sarthe 51.6%, France 51.8%.

Ages and diplomas in Champagné
ChampagnéSarthe medianFrance median
Under 1520%17%17%
15–2414%9.9%11%
25–4423%20%23%
45–6426%26%26%
65+16%26%22%
No diploma23%24%19%
CAP or BEP31%30%26%
Baccalauréat21%16%18%
Higher education20%22%30%

INSEE, census 2023 · Sarthe median and France median: the median of compared communes

Safety

Crime per resident in Champagné is lower than in 70% of compared French towns

Per 1,000 residents a year, there were 7.7 cases of violence against people and 9.7 graded property crimes (2023–2025 average). 2025 saw 71 offenses recorded in Champagné. Jobs outnumber working residents in Champagné (3,950 to 1,700): it draws people in from around. Sexual violence topped the graded crimes in Champagné (2025).

7.7recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearB+Safety Grade

Recorded by type · 2025

Sexual violence21
Criminal damage17
Family violence11
Burglary9
Theft from vehicles8
Other physical violence5
Armed robbery0
Fraud15
Theft without violence14

Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

7.7
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
9.7
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
71
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
4.9%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published

Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · When vehicle theft number five or fewer in a recent year, the figure is withheld, and the index uses the département’s average instead (4.9% of the index here). The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses. Crimes are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its residents, so a town that draws people in from around can look higher.

Work & commuteJobs & income B+

Champagné is graded a B+ for jobs & income

Nearly a tenth of the labour force were unemployed, higher than Sarthe’s towns (7.9%) yet lower than compared French towns (10.1%). At the census, 5.0% of working residents in Champagné went to work by public transport. After tax and benefits, the median income is €25,470 a year per consumption unit.

12%walk, cycle or take transit

How working residents got to work · census 2023

Driving75%
Public transport5%
On foot4%
Bicycle3%
Motorbike or scooter1%
3,950
jobs based in Champagné, 2.3 per working resident
9.1%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€25,470
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
13%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
B−
Walkability: better than 53% of compared French towns

Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

HealthHealth B−

Champagné has a lower adjusted death rate than 52% of compared French towns

Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.

France’s death rates at each age would predict 212 deaths in Champagné from 2016 to 2025; there were 185, 13% fewer. Life expectancy in Sarthe: 85.9 years for women and 79.9 for men (2025); France averages 85.9 and 80.3. Adjusted mortality locally: 87 deaths for every 100 expected.

−13%deaths against expected, after care homesB−Health Grade

Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025

Raw87
Adjusted87
Median town88
Expected100
0
GPs in Champagné · 2.5 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
6.1 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Centre Medico Chirugical du Mans
6.1 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Clinique du Tertre Rouge Pole Sante Sud
85.9 · 79.9
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Sarthe, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3

Source: INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025; DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 · Licence Ouverte · The care-home adjustment is a TownRatings modeling step, not an official statistic. A less sure grade: it could be anywhere from C to A−.

Schools

89.9% of candidates passed the brevet at the two collèges within 5 km, 2.5 points below the expected rate

Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

Schools rank #20 of 34 in Sarthe.

89.9%passed the brevetB−School Grade

Brevet pass rate · collèges within 5 km

Champagné89.9%
Median of towns87.5%
SchoolLevelCandidatesPassed, 2025
Collège Wilbur WrightNearest collègeCollègeCollège8387%−3 pts

See all 2 schools →

89.9%
passed the brevet at the collèges, −2.5 pts against the expected rate
0.2 mi
to the nearest collège from the town center

Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte

Nearby attractions

Château de Saint-Mars and 2 more in and around Champagné

Heritage in and near Champagné. Best known first.

All attractions →
Places: © OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata
Keep exploring

Everything we know about Champagné

15pages on Champagné

Landmarks

Nothing in Champagné is on the monuments historiques list. These are the nearest classé monuments, within 15.5 mi.

Its history page →

Famous people from Champagné

Wikidata has nobody with a French article born in Champagné yet.

How we find them →

Champagné’s neighbors

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →

All towns in Sarthe →
Saint-Mars-la-BrièreYvré-l'ÉvêqueChangéSargé-lès-le-MansSavigné-l'ÉvêqueMontfort-le-GesnoisSaint-Mars-la-BrièreYvré-l'ÉvêqueChangéSargé-lès-le-MansSavigné-l'ÉvêqueMontfort-le-GesnoisChampagné
How the neighbors grade
TownPeopleMilesOverallCostSafetyHealth
Champagné3,666—AA−B+B−
Saint-Mars-la-Brière2,6812.4—A−—B+
Yvré-l'Évêque4,1812.7A−B−BA
Changé6,9113.3B+B+BA−
Sargé-lès-le-Mans3,8514.1AB−B−A
Savigné-l'Évêque4,0314.2A+A−AB−
Montfort-le-Gesnois2,9394.2—B+—C+

People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.

Questions about Champagné

Is Champagné safe?

It grades B+ for safety, #9 of 31 in Sarthe. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 9 burglaries and 17 acts of criminal damage.

Are schools in Champagné good?

They grade B−, better than 48% of compared French towns and #20 of 34 in Sarthe. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

Is Champagné expensive to live in?

Incomes are lower than in most compared French towns too, so Champagné grades A− for cost of living.

About Champagné

Commune in Sarthe, Pays de la Loire

Champagné is a commune of 3,666 people in the Communauté urbaine Le Mans Métropole. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.

Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries

Population
3,666 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté urbaine Le Mans Métropole
Département
Sarthe (72)
Région
Pays de la Loire
Area
5.4 sq mi (14 km²)
INSEE code
72054

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, employment, commuting) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty) · DGFiP, DVF property sales, July 2023 to June 2026 · Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025 · SSMSI, recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Ministry of Education (DEPP), brevet and bac results and value-added indicators, 2025 · INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses 2012–2023; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025 (care homes, emergency and maternity units, GPs, pharmacies); DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 (provisional) · INSEE, BPE 2025 and Filosofi 200 m grid (walking distances) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated October 30, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.