Changé grades B+ overall: better than 72% of compared French towns, and #17 of 31 in Sarthe. Its weakest subject is schools (D): bac results 5.2 points below the expected rate; brevet results at the expected rate. At the median price of €2,108/m², a 70 m² home costs 5.4 times the median annual income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size) in the Communauté de communes du Sud Est Manceau. Its strongest is jobs & income (A): 0.6 jobs per working resident; 5.7% unemployment.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.
Each subject compares Changé with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Changé.
Schools
76.9% of candidates passed the brevet at the five collèges within 5 km, at the expected rate
Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
On results, collèges and lycées here come #33 of 34 in Sarthe. At the lycées within 5 km of Changé, 85.7% passed the bac, below both Sarthe’s towns (92.7%) and compared French towns (92.9%).
88%passed the bac (general and technological)DSchool Grade
Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte
HealthHealth A−
Allowing for age and care homes, Changé sees fewer deaths than Sarthe’s towns or compared French towns: 78 per 100 expected
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
From 2016 to 2025, 594 residents of Changé died, against 654 expected from France’s death rates at each age: 9% fewer. Life expectancy at birth in Sarthe is 85.9 years for women and 79.9 for men (2025), against 85.9 and 80.3 across France. This Sarthe town has 3 family doctors.
−22%deaths against expected, after care homesA−Health Grade
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw91
Adjusted78
Median town88
Expected100
3
GPs in Changé · 2.3 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
3 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Centre Medico Chirugical du Mans
3 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Clinique du Tertre Rouge Pole Sante Sud
85.9 · 79.9
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Sarthe, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
Unemployment in Changé, 5.7%, runs below Sarthe’s towns and compared French towns
The typical income here, after tax and benefits, is €28,860 a year per consumption unit. At the census, 5.1% went to work on foot, by bike or by public transport, lower than both Sarthe’s towns (10.7%) and compared French towns (13.4%).
5%walk, cycle or take transit
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving91%
Public transport2%
Bicycle2%
On foot1%
Motorbike or scooter1%
1,900
jobs based in Changé, 0.6 per working resident
5.7%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€28,860
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
3%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
C−
Walkability: better than 25% of compared French towns
Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
HousingCost of living B+
Changé’s grade for cost of living: a B+
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
Behind the median of €2,108/m²: 172 houses and apartments sold in Changé between July 2023 and June 2026. Advertised rents are estimated at €10.23/m² a month, about level with Sarthe’s towns (€9.64/m²) and below compared French towns (€12.41/m²). Houses were 99% of what sold.
€2,108/m²median sale price
Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026
Changé€2,108/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Sarthe median€1,638/m²
By type
Median per m²
Sales
Houses
€2,111/m²
170
€10.23/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€8.40 to €12.45/m² a month)
5.4
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€11.70/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€27,200
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté de communes du Sud Est Manceau
Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Safety
Changé ranks below 62% of compared French towns for crime per resident
Each year (2023–2025 average), violence against people came to 7.2 per 1,000 residents and the graded property crimes to 11.7. The 2025 count: 133 offenses in Changé. The graded crime recorded most in the town was criminal damage (2025).
7.2recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearBSafety Grade
Recorded by type · 2025
Criminal damage43
Burglary27
Family violence21
Sexual violence18
Other physical violence15
Theft from vehicles9
Fraud34
Drug use16
Theft without violence13
Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
7.2
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
11.7
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
133
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
1.3%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published
Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · For armed robbery and vehicle theft, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 1.3% of the index here. The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.
History
Changé: 1 historic monument, none of them classé
France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.
Protection here reaches back to the 15th century. Homes from before 1919 make up 8.2% of the total, below Sarthe’s towns (11%) and close to compared French towns (7.4%).
Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period
Who lives here
A town of families: 18% of people in Changé are under 15, more than in Sarthe’s towns and across compared French towns
People 65 and over make up 22% of the town, lower than Sarthe’s towns (26%) and near compared French towns (22%). Among adults, 33% have a degree. The median resident of Changé is 45.9 years old.
45.9median age
ChangéSarthe medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
22%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma16%
CAP or BEP29%
Baccalauréat18%
Higher education33%
Women and men · all residents
51% women, 49% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About 94 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Sarthe 51.6%, France 51.8%.
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Changé
Is Changé safe?
It grades B for safety, #12 of 31 in Sarthe. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 27 burglaries and 43 acts of criminal damage.
Are schools in Changé good?
They grade D, better than 8% of compared French towns. 88% of 355 candidates passed the bac at Lycée polyvalent Le Mans sud in 2025, 6 points below the expected rate given its pupils’ backgrounds. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Is Changé expensive to live in?
Homes cost less than in most compared French towns: the median sale price from July 2023 to June 2026 was €2,108/m², against €2,430/m² for the median of compared French towns. Incomes are higher than in most compared French towns, so Changé grades B+ for cost of living.
About Changé
Commune in Sarthe, Pays de la Loire
Changé is a commune of 6,911 people in the Communauté de communes du Sud Est Manceau. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.