Saint-Priest grades C− overall, better than 16% of compared French towns. In the ranking it comes #98 of 107 in Rhône. Crime runs high: an average of 8.6 recorded violent incidents and 24.8 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. It lags on cost of living as well (D) — at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 8.1 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality. Its strongest subject is walkability — 96% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, and 25% of working residents walk, cycle or take public transport to work. Its other grades sit near the middle: B for health and C+ for jobs & income.
Figures: amenities, INSEE BPE 2025 · commuting and employment, INSEE census 2023 · recorded crime, SSMSI (Ministry of the Interior) · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi · deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025).
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.
Each subject compares Saint-Priest with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Saint-Priest.
Work & commuteJobs & income C+
Money is tighter in Saint-Priest than in Rhône’s towns or compared French towns: the median disposable income is €24,110 a year per consumption unit
Saint-Priest holds 41,550 jobs; 20,450 of its residents are in work, so 2 jobs each. Unemployment stood at 12.5%, above both Rhône’s towns (8.1%) and compared French towns (10.1%). No commute at all: 2.5% of working residents here at the census.
25%walk, cycle or take transit
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving72%
Public transport18%
On foot4%
Bicycle2%
Motorbike or scooter0%
41,550
jobs based in Saint-Priest, 2 per working resident
12.5%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€24,110
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
2%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
A
Walkability: better than 94% of compared French towns
Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Safety
For crime per resident, Saint-Priest sits above 88% of compared French towns
In 2025, criminal damage led the graded crimes in Saint-Priest. The police record for Saint-Priest lists 1,804 offenses in 2025.
8.6recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearDSafety Grade
Recorded by type · 2025
Criminal damage632
Theft from vehicles402
Family violence194
Vehicle theft192
Other physical violence169
Burglary131
Sexual violence79
Armed robbery5
Theft without violence503
Fraud350
Drug use116
Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
8.6
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
24.8
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
1,804
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
under 0.1%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published
Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.
HousingCost of living D
The median home in Saint-Priest sells for €3,084/m², against €3,666/m² in Rhône’s towns and €2,430/m² in compared French towns
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
Houses in Saint-Priest sell for €3,764/m² and apartments for €2,712/m². Advertised rents are estimated at €15.13/m² a month, near Rhône’s towns (€14.83/m²) and higher than compared French towns (€12.41/m²). From July 2023 to June 2026, 1,463 homes were sold here.
€3,084/m²median sale price
Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026
Saint-Priest€3,084/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Rhône median€3,666/m²
By type
Median per m²
Sales
Houses
€3,764/m²
308
Apartments
€2,712/m²
1,155
€15.13/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€12.54 to €18.27/m² a month)
8.1
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€14.76/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€26,800
median annual income per consumption unit, Métropole de Lyon
Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Who lives here
Children make up 21% of Saint-Priest, above Rhône’s towns and compared French towns
Degrees are held by 32% of adults, lower than Rhône’s towns (41%) yet higher than compared French towns (30%). Over-65s are 17% of the population. Just over one in ten residents are aged 15 to 24.
37.4median age
Saint-PriestRhône medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
12%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma24%
CAP or BEP22%
Baccalauréat18%
Higher education32%
Women and men · all residents
52% women, 48% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About 94 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Rhône 51.5%, France 51.8%.
INSEE, census 2023 · Rhône median and France median: the median of compared communes
Schools
Fewer pass the bac at the lycées near Saint-Priest than in Rhône’s towns or compared French towns: 82.7%
Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
The brevet pass rate near Saint-Priest is 87.3%, lower than Rhône’s towns (91.9%) and near compared French towns (87.5%). At the 4 vocational lycées within 5 km, 69% of 296 candidates passed the bac pro. On school results, the town ranks #84 of 115 in Rhône.
86%passed the bac (general and technological)CSchool Grade
Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period
HealthHealth B
Saint-Priest records 86 deaths for every 100 its ages predict, against 76 in Rhône’s towns and 88 in compared French towns
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
Life expectancy in Rhône: 87.1 years for women and 81.9 for men (2025); France averages 85.9 and 80.3. 3,185 deaths in Saint-Priest between 2016 and 2025, where France’s rates at each age predict 3,524: 10% below. For a family doctor, residents of Saint-Priest can choose among 45 GPs.
−14%deaths against expected, after care homesBHealth Grade
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw90
Adjusted86
Median town88
Expected100
45
GPs in Saint-Priest · 3 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
1.5 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Hopital Prive de L Est Lyonnais Hpel
4 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Hopital Femme Mere Enfant Hospices Civils de Lyon
87.1 · 81.9
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Rhône, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Saint-Priest
Is Saint-Priest safe?
It grades D for safety, #88 of 107 in Rhône. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 131 burglaries and 632 acts of criminal damage.
Are schools in Saint-Priest good?
They grade C, better than 34% of compared French towns and #84 of 115 in Rhône. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Is Saint-Priest expensive to live in?
Incomes are lower than in most compared French towns, so Saint-Priest grades D for cost of living.
About Saint-Priest
Commune in Rhône, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
Saint-Priest is a commune of 49,229 people in the Métropole de Lyon. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.