FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
A−Jobs & income Grade
Work & commute in Clairoix · INSEE census 2023, Filosofi 2023

Clairoix’s living standards are higher than in 72% of French communes of 1,000+

There are 1,080 jobs in Clairoix and 970 residents with a job. Below the poverty line: 7.0% of residents, where the median commune of 1,000+ has 11.0%. Clairoix grades A− for jobs and income.

What stands out · In brief

Clairoix and work: the main findings

More jobs than most communes

1,080 jobs are based in Clairoix for 970 residents in work; the median commune of 1,000+ has 0.6 jobs per resident in work. Jobs and residents ↓

Many get to work without a car

14% of residents in work walk, cycle or take public transport to work, against 8% in the median commune of 1,000+; 85% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery. Walkability ↓

Written from the data on this page: INSEE census 2023, Filosofi 2023 and the BPE 2025 amenity directory.

Jobs & income Grade

Jobs & income in Clairoix: graded A−

Taken together, its three measures make it better than 84% of compared communes of 1,000+.

Median income per consumption unit €28,230 · after tax and benefits, Filosofi 2023Better than 72% of compared communes of 1,000+
Unemployment, ages 15 to 64 8.6% · of the labor force, census 2023Better than 48% of compared communes of 1,000+
Jobs per resident in work 1.1 · jobs in the commune, census 2023Better than 79% of compared communes of 1,000+

Its strongest measure is jobs per resident in work; its weakest, unemployment.

How the grade works

Each measure is ranked against every French commune of 1,000 residents or more (higher income and more jobs per resident in work are better; lower unemployment is better). The ranks are averaged, at least two of the three being needed, and the average is ranked again to give the letter. Nothing else on this page is graded.

Jobs and residents

Clairoix has roughly one job for each resident in work

Jobs in Clairoixheld by anyone, from anywhere
1,080
Residents in workaged 15 and over, working anywhere
970

At least 120 of the jobs in Clairoix are held by people who live elsewhere, more if some residents work outside the town. The median commune of 1,000+ has 0.6 jobs per resident in work.

Jobs per resident in work, towns of 2,500+ in Oise
Clairoix 1.1Median commune (1,000+): 0.6
0.00.51.01.52.02.53.03.5

Clairoix has more jobs per resident in work than 44 of the other 59.

The 2023 census counts jobs where people work and residents where they live.

Walkability

Walkability in Clairoix: graded A

Better than 86% of compared communes of 1,000+ on two measures together. The share of residents living within 800 m (half a mile) of each everyday place, measured in a straight line from where they live.

Everyday places within 800 m 82% · residents, average of the six belowBetter than 87% of compared communes of 1,000+
Walk, cycle or public transport to work 14% · of residents in work, census 2023Better than 75% of compared communes of 1,000+
Residents within 800 m of a… Clairoix · other towns of 2,500+ in Oise · median commune of 1,000+
Bakery85%
Pharmacy83%
Grocery or supermarket94%
Primary school84%
Family doctor (GP)77%
Post office72%

85% of Clairoix’s residents live within 800 m of a bakery, against 64% in the median commune of 1,000+.

Straight-line distance is a proxy: a river, railway or motorway can make the walk longer. Places: INSEE’s permanent amenity directory (BPE) 2025; where people live: INSEE’s 200 m population grid (Filosofi 2021).

Where people work

840 people come into Clairoix to work, most from Compiègne

Compiègne: ≈110 come in to workCompiègneCompiègne: 290 residents work thereCompiègneClairoix1 mile
Grey dots: communes, sized by population. Communes drawn centre to centre.
Where people who work in Clairoix live
  1. Compiègne≈110
Where residents work, outside Clairoix
  1. Compiègne290

82% of the people who work in Clairoix live outside it; Compiègne, 2.6 mi away, sends the most (≈110). Going the other way, Compiègne is the biggest single destination (290).

INSEE, 2023 census, home-to-work flows (published June 2026): residents in work aged 15 and over by commune of home and of work. Weighted survey estimates, rounded to 10. People living abroad who work here aren’t counted.

The communes that send the most workers into Clairoix, and those where its residents most often work: 2023 census, by home and workplace commune. Routes of 100 people or fewer aren’t listed; those under 200 are approximate (≈).

Unemployment

Unemployment in Clairoix reaches 8.6% among 15-to-64s

Each dot is another town of 2,500+ in Oise with a Jobs & income Grade: Clairoix has less unemployment than 45 of these 59.

Unemployment at the last three censuses
0%5%10%15%20122017202311.2%10.0%Oise 9.4%Clairoix 8.6%France 8.5%
ClairoixMedian commune of 1,000+ in OiseMedian commune of 1,000+ in France

Unemployment in Clairoix fell from 11.2% in 2012 to 8.6% in 2023; in the median commune of 1,000+ in Oise it went from 10.3% to 9.4%.

Census unemployment aged 15 to 64 (self-declared; not the ILO rate, not monthly), on today’s commune boundaries. Each census year pools five years of surveys (more around 2021, when the survey was delayed a year), so INSEE advises comparing years at least five apart, six when 2019–2023 is involved, as these are; how the census asks about work also changed from 2015, so read changes since 2012 with care. The other lines are the median commune of 1,000+, not official rates.

In 2023, among the towns of 2,500+ in Oise
Clairoix 8.6%Median commune (1,000+): 8.5%
5%10%15%20%25%
Unemployment, 15 to 64
8.6%
90 of 1,040 in the labor force
Median of communes of 1,000+: 8.5%
Residents in work
970
aged 15 and over
Poverty rate
7%
below 60% of France’s median income
Median of communes of 1,000+: 11%

Census unemployment is what people aged 15 to 64 say about themselves (looking for work), as a share of those in work or looking. It runs higher than France’s official (ILO) rate and isn’t a jobseeker count.

Census 2023.

Income

Living standards in Clairoix come to €28,230

Higher than 46 of the other 59 graded towns of 2,500+ in Oise. Communauté d'agglomération de la Région de Compiègne et de la Basse Automne as a whole: €25,950.

Clairoix €28,230Median commune (1,000+): €26,310
€16K€20K€24K€28K€32K€36K
Highest in OiseLamorlaye€37,350
Lowest in OiseCreil€16,820
Poverty rate7%of residents

A consumption unit counts the first adult as 1, each other person aged 14 or over as 0.5 and each child under 14 as 0.3. Half of residents live on more, half on less. The poverty line is 60% of France’s median.

Disposable income after tax and benefits, per consumption unit (UC) to allow for the size and make-up of the household: Filosofi 2023.

Getting to work

In Clairoix, 14% of residents in work leave the car at home

Car or van81%Oise 79% · France 66%
Public transport7%Oise 11% · France 17%
Walk3%Oise 5% · France 6%
Bicycle4%Oise 1% · France 4%
Motorbike1%Oise 1% · France 2%
No travel4%Oise 4% · France 4%
ClairoixAll of OiseAll of France

The census records one main mode per person, the one used for the longest part of the journey. Département and France: every commune’s residents in work together.

How far they travel Clairoix · Communes of 1,000+ in Oise · Communes of 1,000+ in France
19%
Under 2 km
40%
2–5 km
4%
5–10 km
15%
10–20 km
5%
20–30 km
4%
30–40 km
5%
40–60 km
9%
60 km +

Half of Clairoix’s residents in work travel less than 4.2 km to their workplace commune, against 11.7 km in the communes of 1,000+ in Oise and 5.3 km across France’s; 19% work in Clairoix itself.

Work in Clairoix itself
19%
of residents in work
Work outside Oise
13%
including abroad
Median distance
4.2 km
Oise 11.7 km · France 5.3 km

Distances are straight lines between commune points (the town centres INSEE and IGN give), not routes or journey times; working in your own commune counts as 0 km and falls in the first band. Workplaces abroad or outside our communes have no distance, so the bands add up to less than 100%. Département and France: residents in work of every commune of 1,000+ together.

The main way residents in work aged 15 and over get to work, 2023 census. “No travel” is mostly people who work at home.

Jobseekers

How many look for work in Oise, against France

0246810201520172019202120232025Registration reformFrance 7.9Oise 7.6
Oise (département)France

Over the 12 months to August 2026, there were on average 7.6 registered jobseekers in category A per 100 residents aged 15 to 64 in Oise (39,250 people), against 7.9 across France. In 2015 it was 8.6.

Category A
7.6
per 100 aged 15 to 64, 12 months to August 2026
France 7.9
People in category A
39,250
12-month average, Oise
Categories A, B and C
13.1
per 100 aged 15 to 64, including people with some work in the month
France 13.7

France Travail – DARES, monthly registrations at the end of each month (not seasonally adjusted, so we average 12 months), people of every age, per 100 residents aged 15 to 64 at the 2023 census. Registrations count people signed up with France Travail, whether or not they receive benefits. Since January 2025 people claiming RSA, young people followed by a mission locale and people followed by Cap emploi are registered automatically, so counts since then aren’t comparable with earlier ones (the 12-month average takes a year to absorb the change); spring 2025 brought further changes to updating and sanctions. In 2022 a new monthly update form moved some people from category A to B or C.

Registered jobseekers per 100 residents aged 15 to 64, Oise: people registered with France Travail in category A (looking for work, with no work at all in the month), averaged over 12 months, since 2015. This is the département’s figure, not Clairoix’s, and not an unemployment rate.

Towns its size

Among French communes of 1,000+ of 2,000 to 3,000, Clairoix ranks 327th of 1,733 for jobs and income

#TownPeopleJobs per workerUnemploymentIncomeGrade
1Courchevel Savoie2,2903.02.6%€29,870A+
2Avelin Nord2,5612.35.5%€33,510A+
3Morzine Haute-Savoie2,6582.22.4%€30,280A+
…
37Le Meux Oise2,3272.06.7%€30,170A+
…
46Lagny-le-Sec Oise2,0431.26.4%€31,690A+
…
169Breuil-le-Sec Oise2,4672.18.3%€28,220A
…
325La Limouzinière Loire-Atlantique2,4590.85.4%€26,010A−
326Les Côtes-d'Arey Isère2,0230.34.9%€32,440A−
327Clairoix Oise2,2081.18.6%€28,230A−
328Saint-Michel-de-Maurienne Savoie2,3950.86.3%€26,670A−
329Plaimpied-Givaudins Cher2,1010.34.2%€30,000A−
…
1,733Neuville-sur-Escaut Nord2,9010.116.8%€21,950D−

Jobs & income letters rank against every French commune of 1,000 or more; the order here is context only. Income: median per consumption unit.

Ordered by Jobs & income Grade: the top three, the towns either side of Clairoix, and others in Oise.

Neighbors

How Clairoix compares with the places nearby

TownJobsPer workerUnemploymentIncomeJobsWalk
Clairoix1,0801.18.6%€28,230A−A
Margny-lès-Compiègne
1.5 mi
2,2600.612.7%€25,900C−A+
Choisy-au-Bac
1.6 mi
7000.58.6%€28,600BA−
Longueil-Annel
2 mi
4900.513.1%€24,160DB+
Venette
2.5 mi
3,2302.712.3%€25,580BA
Compiègne
2.6 mi
26,5501.715.7%€23,310CA+
Thourotte
3.1 mi
2,9701.815.2%€23,840CA

Jobs based in each place, jobs per resident in work, unemployment and median income per consumption unit, with each town’s Jobs & income and Walkability letters.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Jobs in the commune. INSEE’s census count of jobs whose place of work is in the commune, held by residents or by people who commute in.
  • Residents in work. People aged 15 or over who live in the commune and have a job, wherever it is (INSEE’s “actifs occupés”).
  • Unemployment. From the census: people aged 15 to 64 who say they are unemployed, as a share of the labor force (those in work or looking). Higher than the official ILO rate.
  • Income per consumption unit. Filosofi’s median disposable income per consumption unit: the household’s income after tax and benefits, divided to allow for its size, so a couple with children compares with a single person. It isn’t household income.
  • Walkability. Six everyday places (bakery, pharmacy, grocery, primary school, GP, post office) within 800 m in a straight line, averaged over where residents live, together with the share of residents in work who walk, cycle or take public transport to work.
  • Compared communes of 1,000+. Every French commune of 1,000 residents or more, the pool the grades rank against; “median” is the one in the middle. The dots show the département’s towns of 2,500+, the pool of its rank.

How the Jobs & income Grade works in France →

Questions about work in Clairoix

Is Clairoix a good place for work?

Clairoix grades A− for jobs and income, better than 84% of compared communes of 1,000+. It has 1.1 jobs per resident in work, 8.6% unemployment among 15- to 64-year-olds and a median income of €28,230 per consumption unit.

How many jobs are there in Clairoix?

About 1,080 at the 2023 census, for 970 residents in work: 1.1 per resident in work, against 0.6 in the median commune of 1,000+.

What is the unemployment rate in Clairoix?

8.6% of the labor force aged 15 to 64 at the 2023 census (90 people), against 8.5% in the median commune of 1,000+. The census rate is self-declared and runs higher than the official ILO rate.

What is the median income in Clairoix?

€28,230 a year per consumption unit after tax and benefits (Filosofi 2023), against €26,310 in the median commune of 1,000+. 7% of residents live below the poverty line.

How do people in Clairoix get to work?

81% drive, 7% take public transport, 3% walk and 4% cycle; 4% don’t travel, mostly because they work at home (2023 census).

Can you get by on foot in Clairoix?

Clairoix grades A for walkability. 85% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, 83% of a pharmacy and 94% of a grocery, measured in a straight line.

Sources: INSEE, population census 2023 (employment, jobs at place of work, mode of transport to work) · INSEE, 2023 census, home-to-work flows (June 2026); distances between commune points by TownRatings · INSEE, censuses 2012, 2017 and 2023 on 2026 boundaries (activity and unemployment) · France Travail – DARES, registered jobseekers by département, monthly (updated September 2026) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty rate) · INSEE, permanent amenity directory (BPE) 2025 · INSEE, Filosofi 200 m grid 2021 · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.