FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
France›Oise›Hauts-de-France

ClairoixOise

A town of 2,208 in Oise, Hauts-de-France.

Is Clairoix a good place to live?

Clairoix has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents. Its weakest subject is schools (C−): bac results 2.5 points below the expected rate; brevet results 2.7 points below the expected rate. At the median price of €2,388/m², a 70 m² home costs 6.4 times the median annual income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size) in the Communauté d'agglomération de la Région de Compiègne et de la Basse Automne. Its strongest is walkability (A): 85% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, and 14% of working residents walk, cycle or take public transport to work.

Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas.

What makes Clairoix stand out

The one thing Clairoix does most differently from other towns.

Picked automatically from the data

How Clairoix grades

Each subject compares Clairoix with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.

How grading works

WalkabilityAOpen →Jobs & income8.6% unemploymentA−Open →SchoolsC−Open →HealthAfter allowing for care homes, deaths from 2016 to 2025 were 4% below expected, against 12% below for the median of compared French towns · less sure: likely between D and BCOpen →Cost of livingCOpen →
SafetyNot graded: over a quarter of the index would rest on the département’s average, where small counts aren’t published–
Hazard riskNot graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas–

How TownRatings grades French towns →

Église
Église · Inscrit · Photo: Tsaag Valren · CC BY-SA 3.0
Clairoix’s story

Clairoix in pictures

The Culture ministry lists 1 historic monument in Clairoix, none of them classé, France’s highest protection.

Explore the history →
Nearby attractions

Château de Compiègne and 16 more in and around Clairoix

Museums, heritage and other places to visit in and near Clairoix. Best known first.

All attractions →
Places: © OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata

Photos from Wikimedia Commons, each under its own licence (our copy, resized).

Photo credits (4)

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Clairoix.

Work & commuteJobs & income A−

On foot, Clairoix works better than 86% of compared French towns

At the census, 14.2% went to work on foot, by bike or by public transport, below Oise’s towns (17.7%) and close to compared French towns (13.4%). The median disposable income is €28,230 a year per consumption unit. Clairoix has 1,100 jobs for 950 working residents, 1.1 per worker.

14%walk, cycle or take transit

How working residents got to work · census 2023

Driving81%
Public transport7%
Bicycle4%
On foot3%
Motorbike or scooter1%
1,100
jobs based in Clairoix, 1.1 per working resident
8.6%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€28,230
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
4%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
A
Walkability: better than 86% of compared French towns

Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Schools

Schools around Clairoix do less well than those of 76% of compared French towns

Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

91.9% of candidates passed the bac at the lycées within 5 km of Clairoix, above Oise’s towns (89.7%) and close to compared French towns (92.9%).

94%passed the bac (general and technological)C−School Grade

Brevet pass rate · collèges within 5 km

Clairoix86.9%
Median of towns87.5%

Bac pass rate · lycées within 5 km

Clairoix91.9%
Median of towns92.9%
SchoolLevelCandidatesPassed, 2025
Collège Claude DebussyNearest collègeCollègeCollège15083%−8 pts
Lycée Sévigné PrivateNearest lycéeGeneral lycéeGeneral lycée4798%+2 pts
Lycée professionnel Jean-Paul II PrivateBest against expectations: 4 points above the expected rateVocational lycéeVocational lycée32100%+4 pts

See all 14 schools →

94%
passed the general and technological bac, −2.2 pts against the expected rate
81%
passed the vocational bac, −4.1 pts against the expected rate
86.9%
passed the brevet at the collèges, −2.7 pts against the expected rate
1 mi
to the nearest collège from the town center

Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte

HealthHealth C

Clairoix’s death rate, adjusted for age and care homes, is higher than in 72% of compared French towns

Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.

From 2016 to 2025, 171 residents of Clairoix died, against 177 expected from France’s death rates at each age: 4% fewer. The adjustment lowers most towns’ figures, so the comparison is what counts: the median of compared French towns is 12% below expected. The care-home adjustment is a TownRatings modeling step, not an official statistic. A less sure grade: it could be anywhere from D to B.

−4%deaths against expected, after care homesCHealth Grade

Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025

Raw96
Adjusted96
Median town88
Expected100
4
GPs in Clairoix · 3.9 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
3 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Polyclinique Saint Come
3 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Polyclinique Saint Come
84.5 · 79.6
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Oise, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3

Source: INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025; DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 · Licence Ouverte

HousingCost of living C

Clairoix gets a C for cost of living

Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.

The median price, €2,388/m², comes from 75 sales of houses and apartments in Clairoix from July 2023 to June 2026. Advertised rents are estimated at €12.19/m² a month, below Oise’s towns (€13.79/m²) and close to compared French towns (€12.41/m²).

€2,388/m²median sale price

Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026

Clairoix€2,388/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Oise median€2,311/m²
By typeMedian per m²Sales
Houses€2,391/m²72
€12.19/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€10.24 to €14.51/m² a month)
6.4
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€10.76/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€25,950
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté d'agglomération de la Région de Compiègne et de la Basse Automne

Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Who lives here

Clairoix is a graduates’ town: 34% hold a degree, more than in Oise’s towns or compared French towns

That puts Clairoix above both Oise’s towns (26%) and compared French towns (30%). Those aged 15 to 24 account for 9.8% of residents.

44.7median age
ClairoixOise medianFrance median

Ages · share of residents

Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education

No diploma21%
CAP or BEP25%
Baccalauréat16%
Higher education34%

Women and men · all residents

51% women, 49% men

About 96 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Oise 51.7%, France 51.8%.

Ages and diplomas in Clairoix
ClairoixOise medianFrance median
Under 1519%19%17%
15–249.8%11%11%
25–4422%25%23%
45–6430%25%26%
65+19%19%22%
No diploma21%22%19%
CAP or BEP25%26%26%
Baccalauréat16%18%18%
Higher education34%26%30%

INSEE, census 2023 · Oise median and France median: the median of compared communes

History

1 historic monument, none of them classé

France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.

The Culture ministry lists 1 historic monument in Clairoix, none of them classé, France’s highest protection.

1historic monument

Monuments by protection · Mérimée

Classé0
Inscrit1
1926
first monument protected
10%
of homes built before 1919 · median town 7.4%

Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period

Safety

Clairoix has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average

Police and gendarmerie recorded 25 offenses in the graded categories in Clairoix in 2025. For other physical violence, sexual violence, burglary, vehicle theft and theft from vehicles, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 26.2% of the index here.

4.7recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year

Recorded by type · 2025

Criminal damage16
Family violence9
Armed robbery0
Fraud21

Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

4.7
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
9.6
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
25
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
26.2%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published

Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Clairoix

15pages on Clairoix

Landmarks

Clairoix has one historic monument; beside it, the nearest classé monuments in other towns, within 15.5 mi.

All monuments →

Famous people from Clairoix

Wikidata has nobody with a French article born in Clairoix yet.

How we find them →

Clairoix’s neighbors

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →

All towns in Oise →
Margny-lès-CompiègneChoisy-au-BacLongueil-AnnelVenetteCompiègneThourotteMargny-lès-CompiègneChoisy-au-BacLongueil-AnnelVenetteCompiègneThourotteClairoix
How the neighbors grade
TownPeopleMilesOverallCostSafetyHealth
Clairoix2,208——C—C
Margny-lès-Compiègne8,6771.5CC−BC+
Choisy-au-Bac3,4491.6B+C−AC
Longueil-Annel2,5862DB−B−D−
Venette2,7582.5C−CC−C
Compiègne40,7612.6C−C−CC+
Thourotte4,4633.1C−B−C−B

People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.

Questions about Clairoix

Is Clairoix safe?

Clairoix has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average. Recorded figures: an average of 4.7 recorded violent incidents and 9.6 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.

Are schools in Clairoix good?

They grade C−, better than 24% of compared French towns. The lycée stands out: 98% of 47 candidates passed the bac at Lycée Sévigné in 2025, 2 points above the expected rate given its pupils’ backgrounds. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

Is Clairoix expensive to live in?

Incomes are higher than in most compared French towns, so Clairoix grades C for cost of living.

About Clairoix

Commune in Oise, Hauts-de-France

Clairoix is a commune of 2,208 people in the Communauté d'agglomération de la Région de Compiègne et de la Basse Automne. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.

Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries

Population
2,208 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté d'agglomération de la Région de Compiègne et de la Basse Automne
Département
Oise (60)
Région
Hauts-de-France
Area
1.8 sq mi (4.8 km²)
INSEE code
60156

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, employment, commuting) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty) · DGFiP, DVF property sales, July 2023 to June 2026 · Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025 · SSMSI, recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Ministry of Education (DEPP), brevet and bac results and value-added indicators, 2025 · INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses 2012–2023; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025 (care homes, emergency and maternity units, GPs, pharmacies); DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 (provisional) · INSEE, BPE 2025 and Filosofi 200 m grid (walking distances) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated October 30, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.