One-person households: 21%, a lower share than 99% of compared French towns
The figure for residents aged 15 to 24 is 7% in Bouillancy and 11% in the typical compared French town. Census day 2023: 429 residents and 160 households in the town. Put another way, about one in four: 28% of households are headed by a retired person. Fewer households without a car than in just over three quarters of compared French towns: 6.6%.
Throughout this page, the Oise median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.
What stands out about the people of Bouillancy
A young town
Half of Bouillancy’s residents are under 38.6 and half over; the median of compared French towns is 44. 24% are under 15 and 14% are 65 or older. Ages ↓
Growing fast
Bouillancy had 365 residents at the 2012 census and 429 in 2023, up 18%: faster growth than in 87% of compared French towns. Population ↓
Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.
Since 2012, Bouillancy has grown +18%, faster than 87% of compared French towns
Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.
2012 to 2023
2017 to 2023
In two steps, +5% to 2017 and +12% after, the town’s change compares with +5% for the median compared French town and +2% in Oise.
Only 14% of residents are 65 or over in Bouillancy
Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.
Age groups · share of residents
Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns
■ Bouillancy 38.6. The median compared French town: 44.
The median age in Bouillancy is 38.6, lower than in 86% of compared French towns. Set beside that, 22% of residents are 65 or over in the typical compared French town.
Women and men · all residents
51% women, 49% men
About 95 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Oise 51.7%, France 51.8%.
Single-parent households: 16%, a higher share than 97% of compared French towns
A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.
Against the Oise median and the France median
Living alone · share
A household here holds 2.6 people on average. Bouillancy has more couples with children than 85% of compared French towns, at 32%. As a reference point, 10% of households are single parents in the typical compared French town.
In Bouillancy, 5% of homes are flats, fewer than in 95% of compared French towns
Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.
All homes · share of homes
Type of home
Cars per household · share of households
Households in social housing are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns. Set beside that, 30% of homes are flats in the typical compared French town. Put another way, about one in 18: 5.7% of homes stand empty. Without a car: one household in 15, against 11% in the median compared French town.
Half of residents have a standard of living above €32,220 a year
The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.
Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.
Living standards centre on €32,220 a year per consumption unit: higher than in 92% of compared French towns.
In Bouillancy, 9.6% of households are headed by a manual worker, fewer than in 79% of compared French towns
Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.
Households by reference person’s group · share of households
On households headed by a manager or professional, Bouillancy sits lower than 51% of compared French towns: 9.3%. The share of households headed by a manual worker in the typical compared French town is 14%.
Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).
Below 73% of compared French towns: 2.4% of residents are foreign nationals
INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.
Share of residents · census 2023
Immigrant (immigré)
Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.
Foreign national (étranger)
Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.
4.5% of residents are immigrants; in the typical compared French town the figure is 6.5%. Typically, 4.3% of residents are foreign nationals in the typical compared French town. That is lower than in 68% of compared French towns; the median compared commune in Oise has 7.4%.
INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.
A smaller share of single residents than 95% of compared French towns: 19%
Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.
Residents 15 and over · share
By its share of married residents (48%), Bouillancy is above 85% of compared French towns. The benchmark for single residents in the typical compared French town: 25%.
Fewer adults with no qualification than 69% of compared French towns: 16%
Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.
Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education
Graduates of higher education account for 30%. The share of adults with no qualification in the typical compared French town is 19%.
2nd lowest median age among 41 French towns of 429 to 2,582
The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.
At the ends of the range sit Villejust (37.2), the youngest, and Prayssac (62.3), the oldest.
2 in 6 nearby towns have a higher median age than Bouillancy
The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.
| Town | Median age | 65+ | Second homes | Immigrants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bouillancy | 38.6 | 14% | 2.3% | 4.5% |
| Nanteuil-le-Haudouin 4,258 · 5.2 mi | 37.1 | 13% | 1% | 7.4% |
| Saint-Pathus 6,479 · 6.3 mi | 37.4 | 12% | 0.8% | 7.5% |
| Saint-Soupplets 3,542 · 7.2 mi | 39.3 | 17% | 1.6% | 8.5% |
| Le Plessis-Belleville 4,009 · 7.4 mi | 37.2 | 14% | 0.9% | 13% |
| Lizy-sur-Ourcq 3,627 · 7.5 mi | 37.6 | 17% | 2.1% | 16% |
| Crépy-en-Valois 14,351 · 8.2 mi | 44.8 | 22% | 1.4% | 11% |
Health, work, housing and schools
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
- Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
- Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
- Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
- Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
- What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.
Questions about who lives in Bouillancy
What is the population of Bouillancy?
429 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 18% more than in 2012 (365).
How old are Bouillancy’s residents?
The median age is 38.6, younger than 86% of compared French towns. 27% are under 18 and 14% 65 or older.
How many second homes are there in Bouillancy?
4, with occasional dwellings: 2.3% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.
How many immigrants live in Bouillancy?
INSEE counts 19 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 4.5% of residents, and 10 foreign nationals (2.4%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.
What is the median income in Bouillancy?
€32,220 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.
Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated October 30, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.