Strong in places, weak in others. Its lowest grade is for cost of living: at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 12.3 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality. Work and incomes are strong: 1.2 jobs per working resident; 9.2% unemployment. All told, that adds up to a C overall and a rank of #79 of 93 in Loire-Atlantique. Set against the rest, it does better than 29% of compared French towns. Elsewhere it is close to typical: B− for health and B for walkability.
Figures: employment and commuting, INSEE census 2023 · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi · deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025) · amenities, INSEE BPE 2025.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.
Each subject compares Pornic with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Pornic.
HousingCost of living D
Homes in Pornic cost more than in Loire-Atlantique’s towns or across compared French towns, with a median sale of €4,818/m²
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
A house in Pornic goes for €4,591/m², an apartment for €5,158/m². Advertised rents are estimated at €13.84/m² a month, above both Loire-Atlantique’s towns (€12.75/m²) and compared French towns (€12.41/m²). Houses were 75% of what sold.
€4,818/m²median sale price
Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026
Pornic€4,818/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Loire-Atlantique median€2,844/m²
By type
Median per m²
Sales
Houses
€4,591/m²
675
Apartments
€5,158/m²
220
€13.84/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€11.16 to €17.16/m² a month)
12.3
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€11.90/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€27,320
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté d'agglomération Pornic Agglo Pays de Retz
Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Who lives here
Children make up only 12% of Pornic, fewer than in Loire-Atlantique’s towns and compared French towns
People 65 and over make up 35% of the town, higher than both Loire-Atlantique’s towns (19%) and compared French towns (22%). The 15-to-24 age group makes up 7.7% of residents. Degrees are held by 36% of adults.
56.2median age
PornicLoire-Atlantique medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
35%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma14%
CAP or BEP27%
Baccalauréat18%
Higher education36%
Women and men · all residents
53% women, 47% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About 88 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Loire-Atlantique 51.0%, France 51.8%. Women live longer than men, so towns with many older residents have more women.
INSEE, census 2023 · Loire-Atlantique median and France median: the median of compared communes
Schools
89.2% of candidates passed the brevet at the two collèges within 5 km, 4.8 points below the expected rate
Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
At the lycées within 5 km of Pornic, 96.0% passed the bac, close to Loire-Atlantique’s towns (95.7%) and above compared French towns (92.9%). Ranked by results, schools here are #80 of 83 in Loire-Atlantique.
96%passed the bac (general and technological)CSchool Grade
Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte
Safety
More crime per resident in Pornic than in 65% of compared French towns
Violence against people averaged 6.6 per 1,000 residents a year over 2023–2025; graded property crimes averaged 18.4. Recorded offenses in Pornic came to 428 in 2025. With 8,450 jobs for 6,850 working residents, Pornic draws people in from neighbouring communes. The commonest graded crime here was criminal damage (2025).
6.6recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearC+Safety Grade
Recorded by type · 2025
Criminal damage141
Burglary66
Vehicle theft55
Family violence54
Other physical violence43
Theft from vehicles43
Sexual violence26
Drug use142
Fraud131
Theft without violence112
Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
6.6
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
18.4
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
428
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
under 0.1%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published
Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · Small counts of armed robbery go unpublished (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the département’s average stands in, under 0.1% of the index here. The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses. Crimes are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its residents, so a town that draws people in from around can look higher.
History
4 historic monuments, the oldest from prehistory
France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.
Its heritage reaches back to prehistory. Among the classé monuments in Pornic is Dolmen de la Joselière. Homes from before 1919 make up 7.3% of the total, below Loire-Atlantique’s towns (8.5%) and close to compared French towns (7.4%).
Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period
Work & commuteJobs & income A
Pornic is better off than Loire-Atlantique’s towns or compared French towns: the median disposable income is €29,470 a year per consumption unit
Unemployment stood at 9.2%, above Loire-Atlantique’s towns (7.2%) but below compared French towns (10.1%). No commute at all: 6.0% of working residents in Pornic at the census.
12%walk, cycle or take transit
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving80%
On foot5%
Bicycle4%
Public transport4%
Motorbike or scooter2%
8,450
jobs based in Pornic, 1.2 per working resident
9.2%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€29,470
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
6%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
B
Walkability: better than 57% of compared French towns
Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
HealthHealth B−
Pornic’s death rate, adjusted for age and care homes, is lower than in 52% of compared French towns
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
Its three care homes for older people (217 places) count their residents as Pornic’s; allowing for them, deaths were 13% below expected. 2,221 deaths locally between 2016 and 2025, where France’s rates at each age predict 2,344: 5% below. The nearest emergency department to Pornic is Centre hospitalier de Saint Nazaire, 12.8 mi away. Also worth knowing: in Loire-Atlantique, women can expect to live 86.2 years and men 80.3 (2025), against 85.9 and 80.3 across France.
−13%deaths against expected, after care homesB−Health Grade
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw95
Adjusted87
Median town88
Expected100
22
GPs in Pornic · 3.7 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
12.8 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Centre hospitalier de Saint Nazaire
12.8 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Centre hospitalier de Saint Nazaire
86.2 · 80.3
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Loire-Atlantique, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Pornic
Is Pornic safe?
It grades C+ for safety, #67 of 93 in Loire-Atlantique. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 66 burglaries and 141 acts of criminal damage.
Are schools in Pornic good?
They grade C, better than 27% of compared French towns and #80 of 83 in Loire-Atlantique. 96% of 333 candidates passed the bac at Lycée du Pays de Retz in 2025, 2 points below the expected rate given its pupils’ backgrounds. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Is Pornic expensive to live in?
Incomes are higher than in most compared French towns, so Pornic grades D for cost of living.
About Pornic
Commune in Loire-Atlantique, Pays de la Loire
Pornic is a commune of 18,745 people in the Communauté d'agglomération Pornic Agglo Pays de Retz. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Population
18,745 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté d'agglomération Pornic Agglo Pays de Retz
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.