Saint-Maurice-l'Exil’s grades cluster near the middle. The town grades C overall, better than nearly a third of compared French towns, and ranks #69 of 96 in Isère. Crime is the sore point (C+): an average of 10.1 recorded violent incidents and 14.5 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. At the median price of €2,375/m², a 70 m² home costs 6.4 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the Communauté de communes Entre Bièvre et Rhône. Health outcomes beat most towns: after allowing for care homes, deaths from 2016 to 2025 were 14% below expected, against 12% below for the median of compared French towns. Its other grades sit near the middle: C+ for schools and B for walkability.
Figures: deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025) · employment and commuting, INSEE census 2023 · recorded crime, SSMSI (Ministry of the Interior) · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi · brevet and bac results, Ministry of Education · amenities, INSEE BPE 2025.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.
How Saint-Maurice-l'Exil grades
Each subject compares Saint-Maurice-l'Exil with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Saint-Maurice-l'Exil.
Who lives here
A town of families: 23% of people in Saint-Maurice-l'Exil are under 15, more than in Isère’s towns or compared French towns
38.9median age
17% of residents are 65 or over, below Isère’s towns (21%) and compared French towns (22%) alike. People aged 15 to 24 are 12% of the population. Ages in Saint-Maurice-l'Exil split evenly at 38.9: half are older, half younger.
Saint-Maurice-l'ExilIsère medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
12%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma24%
CAP or BEP29%
Baccalauréat18%
Higher education23%
Women and men · all residents
51% women, 49% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About an even split. Median share of women: Isère 51.3%, France 51.8%.
INSEE, census 2023 · Isère median and France median: the median of compared communes
Safety
Per resident, Saint-Maurice-l'Exil sees more crime than 64% of compared French towns
10.1recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearC+Safety Grade
The commonest graded crime in Saint-Maurice-l'Exil was other physical violence (2025). All told, Saint-Maurice-l'Exil had 211 recorded offenses in 2025.
Recorded by type · 2025
Other physical violence42
Criminal damage39
Family violence38
Vehicle theft32
Burglary22
Sexual violence21
Theft from vehicles17
Fraud46
Theft without violence25
Drug use20
Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
10.1
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
14.5
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
211
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
0.5%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published
Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · When armed robbery number five or fewer in a recent year, the figure is withheld, and the index uses the département’s average instead (0.5% of the index here). The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.
HousingCost of living C+
Saint-Maurice-l'Exil earns a C+ for cost of living
€2,375/m²median sale price
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
The estimated advertised rent is €11.88/m² a month, about level with compared French towns (€12.41/m²) and below Isère’s towns (€13.13/m²). 157 sales of houses and apartments in Saint-Maurice-l'Exil, from July 2023 to June 2026, give the median of €2,375/m². Houses accounted for 83% of sales, apartments for the rest.
Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026
Saint-Maurice-l'Exil€2,375/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Isère median€2,716/m²
By type
Median per m²
Sales
Houses
€2,426/m²
131
€11.88/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€9.36 to €15.07/m² a month)
6.4
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€11.83/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€25,910
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté de communes Entre Bièvre et Rhône
Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Schools
76.5% of candidates passed the brevet at the three collèges within 5 km, 5.3 points below the expected rate
96%passed the bac (general and technological)C+School Grade
Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
By results, schools here place #58 of 102 in Isère. At the lycées within 5 km of Saint-Maurice-l'Exil, 92.7% passed the bac, in line with Isère’s towns (93.7%) and compared French towns (92.9%).
Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte
HealthHealth B
Allowing for age and care homes, deaths in Saint-Maurice-l'Exil run lower than in 56% of compared French towns
−14%deaths against expected, after care homesBHealth Grade
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
392 deaths in Saint-Maurice-l'Exil between 2016 and 2025, where France’s rates at each age predict 457: 14% below. Life expectancy at birth in Isère is 86.8 years for women and 81.6 for men (2025), against 85.9 and 80.3 across France. The town has 4 family doctors.
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw86
Adjusted86
Median town88
Expected100
4
GPs in Saint-Maurice-l'Exil · 3.6 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
2 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Clinique des Cotes du Rhone
11 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Centre hospitalier Lucien Hussel de Vienne
86.8 · 81.6
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Isère, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
More people in Saint-Maurice-l'Exil are out of work than in Isère’s towns or across compared French towns: 12.1%
11%walk, cycle or take transit
The median disposable income was €24,320 a year per consumption unit, below both Isère’s towns (€27,110) and compared French towns (€25,970). At the census, 11.4% of commuters got to work without a car.
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving85%
Public transport8%
On foot2%
Motorbike or scooter1%
Bicycle1%
3,150
jobs based in Saint-Maurice-l'Exil, 1.1 per working resident
12.1%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€24,320
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
3%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
B
Walkability: better than 55% of compared French towns
Saint-Maurice-l'Exil is a commune of 6,889 people in the Communauté de communes Entre Bièvre et Rhône. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Population
6,889 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté de communes Entre Bièvre et Rhône
Département
Isère (38)
Région
Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
Area
5.2 sq mi (13.4 km²)
INSEE code
38425
Saint-Maurice-l'Exil’s neighbors
The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Saint-Maurice-l'Exil
Is Saint-Maurice-l'Exil safe?
It grades C+ for safety, #49 of 96 in Isère. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 22 burglaries and 39 acts of criminal damage.
Are schools in Saint-Maurice-l'Exil good?
They grade C+, better than 41% of compared French towns and #58 of 102 in Isère. The lycée stands out: 100% of 77 candidates passed the bac at Lycée général privé Jeanne d'Arc in 2025, 2 points above the expected rate given its pupils’ backgrounds. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Is Saint-Maurice-l'Exil expensive to live in?
Prices are close to the median of compared French towns: the median sale price from July 2023 to June 2026 was €2,375/m², against €2,430/m² for the median of compared French towns. Incomes are lower than in most compared French towns, so Saint-Maurice-l'Exil grades C+ for cost of living.
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.