FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Saint-Clair-du-Rhone, 1908, p194 de L'Isère les 533 communes - Olagnoni éd
France›Isère›Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

Saint-Clair-du-RhôneIsère

3,778 residents make their home in this town in Isère, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes.

6 places within 18 miMap →
Saint-Clair-du-Rhone, 1908, p194 de L'Isère les 533 communes - Olagnoni éd

Saint-Clair-du-Rhône, Isère · Unknown author Unknown author , Olagnoni éditeur (nom complet à voir sur la carte postale originale, pas lisible dans la source Delattre) · Public domain

Is Saint-Clair-du-Rhône a good place to live?

Plenty in its favour, and one clear drawback. Saint-Clair-du-Rhône grades A− overall, better than nearly four fifths of compared French towns. That places it #22 of 96 in Isère. Health is its strong suit (A): after allowing for care homes, deaths from 2016 to 2025 were 32% below expected, against 12% below for the median of compared French towns. School results trail most towns: brevet results 4.8 points below the expected rate. It also trails on cost of living — at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 7.2 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality.

Figures: deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025) · brevet and bac results, Ministry of Education · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi.

Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.

What makes Saint-Clair-du-Rhône stand out

The one thing Saint-Clair-du-Rhône does most differently from other towns.

Picked automatically from the data

How Saint-Clair-du-Rhône grades

Each subject compares Saint-Clair-du-Rhône with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.

How grading works

How TownRatings grades French towns →

Saint-Clair-du-Rhône’s outline. No photo of the town is in our collection yet.
Saint-Clair-du-Rhône’s story

No historic monuments in Saint-Clair-du-Rhône

The Culture ministry lists no building in Saint-Clair-du-Rhône as a monument historique. That’s true of 25% of compared French towns too.

The nearest classé monument is Aiguille (pyramide de la Spina du cirque), in Vienne, 7 mi away.

4.4% of its homes were built before 1919, against 7.4% in the median compared French town.

Explore the history →
Nearby attractions

Vestige Mur du Château XI ème siècle and 12 more in and around Saint-Clair-du-Rhône

Heritage, other places to visit and museums in and near Saint-Clair-du-Rhône. Best known first.

All attractions →
Places: © OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata

Photos from Wikimedia Commons, each under its own licence (our copy, resized).

Photo credits (1)

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Saint-Clair-du-Rhône.

HealthHealth A

Fewer deaths than Saint-Clair-du-Rhône’s ages would predict, 68 per 100 expected, under Isère’s towns and compared French towns

Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.

Women in Isère live to 86.8 on average and men to 81.6 (2025), against 85.9 and 80.3 across France. France’s death rates at each age would predict 379 deaths in Saint-Clair-du-Rhône from 2016 to 2025; there were 280, 26% fewer. 3 GPs practise here.

−32%deaths against expected, after care homesAHealth Grade

Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025

Raw74
Adjusted68
Median town88
Expected100
3
GPs in Saint-Clair-du-Rhône · 3.2 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
5.1 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Clinique des Cotes du Rhone
8.3 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Centre hospitalier Lucien Hussel de Vienne
86.8 · 81.6
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Isère, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3

Source: INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025; DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 · Licence Ouverte · TownRatings makes the care-home adjustment itself; it is a model, not an official statistic.

Schools

Schools around Saint-Clair-du-Rhône do less well than those of 80% of compared French towns

Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

85.9% of candidates passed the brevet at the collèges within 5 km of Saint-Clair-du-Rhône, near Isère’s towns (87.4%) and lower than compared French towns (87.5%). A collège lies 1.6 mi away. There is no general lycée within 5 km; one lies 4.8 mi away.

85.9%passed the brevetC−School Grade

Brevet pass rate · collèges within 5 km

Saint-Clair-du-Rhône85.9%
Median of towns87.5%
SchoolLevelCandidatesPassed, 2025
Collège les Marronniers PrivateNearest collègeCollègeCollège5995%+2 pts

See all 3 schools →

85.9%
passed the brevet at the collèges, −4.8 pts against the expected rate
1.6 mi
to the nearest collège from the town center

Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte

Work & commuteJobs & income B+

Saint-Clair-du-Rhône gets to work on foot, by bike and by public transport more than in both Isère’s towns and compared French towns: 19.4% of commuters

Median disposable income comes to €28,170 a year per consumption unit. Saint-Clair-du-Rhône holds 1,300 jobs; 1,700 of its residents are in work, so 0.8 jobs each. Unemployment stood at 9.1%, higher than Isère’s towns (8.1%) yet lower than compared French towns (10.1%).

19%walk, cycle or take transit

How working residents got to work · census 2023

Driving76%
Public transport15%
On foot4%
Bicycle1%
Motorbike or scooter1%
1,300
jobs based in Saint-Clair-du-Rhône, 0.8 per working resident
9.1%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€28,170
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
3%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
A−
Walkability: better than 78% of compared French towns

Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Safety

Recorded crime per resident is lower in Saint-Clair-du-Rhône than in 76% of compared French towns

Graded property crimes ran at 11.8 per 1,000 residents a year, and violence against people at 4.3 (2023–2025 average). Over 2025, Saint-Clair-du-Rhône logged 60 recorded offenses. Of the graded crimes here, criminal damage came up most often (2025).

4.3recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearA−Safety Grade

Recorded by type · 2025

Criminal damage17
Family violence15
Burglary14
Vehicle theft14
Armed robbery0
Fraud33
Theft without violence11
Drug use11

Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

4.3
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
11.8
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
60
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
11.3%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published

Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · When other physical violence, sexual violence and theft from vehicles number five or fewer in a recent year, the figure is withheld, and the index uses the département’s average instead (11.3% of the index here). Because that share is over 10%, this Safety Grade is less sure than most. The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.

HousingCost of living C+

Estimated advertised rents run lower in Saint-Clair-du-Rhône than in Isère’s towns or across compared French towns: €11.12/m² a month

Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.

The median price, €2,682/m², comes from 94 sales of houses and apartments in Saint-Clair-du-Rhône from July 2023 to June 2026. Among the homes sold, 85% were houses. Renting a house costs an estimated €10.40/m² a month.

€2,682/m²median sale price

Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026

Saint-Clair-du-Rhône€2,682/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Isère median€2,716/m²
By typeMedian per m²Sales
Houses€2,682/m²80
€11.12/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€8.66 to €14.28/m² a month)
7.2
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€10.40/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€25,910
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté de communes Entre Bièvre et Rhône

Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Who lives here

A typical mix of ages for France

10% of residents are aged 15 to 24. Typical age in Saint-Clair-du-Rhône: 45.7, the median. Children under 15 make up 17%, about level with compared French towns (17%) and below Isère’s towns (18%).

45.7median age
Saint-Clair-du-RhôneIsère medianFrance median

Ages · share of residents

Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education

No diploma19%
CAP or BEP26%
Baccalauréat19%
Higher education31%

Women and men · all residents

51% women, 49% men

About an even split. Median share of women: Isère 51.3%, France 51.8%.

Ages and diplomas in Saint-Clair-du-Rhône
Saint-Clair-du-RhôneIsère medianFrance median
Under 1517%18%17%
15–2410%11%11%
25–4422%23%23%
45–6429%26%26%
65+22%21%22%
No diploma19%19%19%
CAP or BEP26%24%26%
Baccalauréat19%18%18%
Higher education31%33%30%

INSEE, census 2023 · Isère median and France median: the median of compared communes

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Saint-Clair-du-Rhône

15pages on Saint-Clair-du-Rhône

Landmarks

Nothing in Saint-Clair-du-Rhône is on the monuments historiques list. These are the nearest classé monuments, within 15.5 mi.

Its history page →

Famous people from Saint-Clair-du-Rhône

One notable person was born in Saint-Clair-du-Rhône.

Their page →
Photo credits

Clair du Dauphiné: Frachet, CC BY-SA 3.0

Saint-Clair-du-Rhône’s neighbors

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →

All towns in Isère →
CondrieuChavanaySaint-Maurice-l'ExilAmpuisLe Péage-de-RoussillonPélussinCondrieuChavanaySaint-Maurice-l'ExilAmpuisLe Péage-de-RoussillonPélussinSaint-Clair-du-Rhône
How the neighbors grade
TownPeopleMilesOverallCostSafetyHealth
Saint-Clair-du-Rhône3,778—A−C+A−A
Condrieu Rhône3,9571.9B+CCA
Chavanay Loire2,8842.6C+B−C+C−
Saint-Maurice-l'Exil6,8893.4CC+C+B
Ampuis Rhône2,7694.2A−C+B+A−
Le Péage-de-Roussillon6,7184.7C−B−D−B−
Pélussin Loire3,7275A+A−AA−

People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.

Questions about Saint-Clair-du-Rhône

Is Saint-Clair-du-Rhône safe?

It grades A− for safety, #13 of 96 in Isère. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 14 burglaries and 17 acts of criminal damage.

Are schools in Saint-Clair-du-Rhône good?

They grade C−, better than 20% of compared French towns and #81 of 102 in Isère. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

Is Saint-Clair-du-Rhône expensive to live in?

Homes cost more than in most compared French towns: the median sale price from July 2023 to June 2026 was €2,682/m², against €2,430/m² for the median of compared French towns. Incomes are higher than in most compared French towns, so Saint-Clair-du-Rhône grades C+ for cost of living.

About Saint-Clair-du-Rhône

Commune in Isère, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

Saint-Clair-du-Rhône is a commune of 3,778 people in the Communauté de communes Entre Bièvre et Rhône. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.

Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries

Population
3,778 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté de communes Entre Bièvre et Rhône
Département
Isère (38)
Région
Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
Area
2.8 sq mi (7.2 km²)
INSEE code
38378

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, employment, commuting) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty) · DGFiP, DVF property sales, July 2023 to June 2026 · Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025 · SSMSI, recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Ministry of Education (DEPP), brevet and bac results and value-added indicators, 2025 · INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses 2012–2023; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025 (care homes, emergency and maternity units, GPs, pharmacies); DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 (provisional) · INSEE, BPE 2025 and Filosofi 200 m grid (walking distances) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.