FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Dépôt Philibert après l’incendie - Bernin, septembre 2018Photo: Anthony Levrot · CC BY-SA 4.0
BSafety Grade
Safety in Bernin · SSMSI, 2023–2025

Bernin stands out for theft from vehicles: 4.9 times the rate of a typical town its size

Its Safety Grade, B (#26 of 96 in Isère), rests on offenses police and gendarmerie recorded from 2023 to 2025: less crime per resident than 60% of compared French towns. Of all the kinds of crime, theft from vehicles is where Bernin departs most from towns its size: 5.7 per 1,000 against 1.2. Recorded violent crimes come to about one a year for every 493 residents.

Violence
2
recorded per 1,000 residents a year · in the grade
Burglary, vehicle theft, damage
17.3
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles, criminal damage · in the grade
Theft and fraud
11.3
theft without violence, fraud, per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade
Drug use
1.8
recorded offenses per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade

Offenses recorded per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average (INSEE population of each year). Violence, and burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage, count equally.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about safety in Bernin

Less violence than burglary, vehicle theft and damage

Bernin recorded an average of 2 violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025, fewer than in 97% of compared French towns, and 17.3 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, fewer than in 29%. Safety Grade ↓

Counted where it happens

2,500 jobs are based in Bernin, for 1,450 working residents. Offenses are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its number of residents, so a town people come into for work and shops records more per resident than one they leave. How to read it ↓

Among towns its size

Among the 1,448 French towns of 2,300 to 4,500 people with a Safety Grade, Bernin is 915th from the lowest recorded rate per resident. Towns its size ↓

Written from the SSMSI and INSEE data on this page. Figures are offenses police and gendarmerie recorded, not convictions.

Safety Grade

Bernin: B for safety, and why

Violence: physical, sexual, armed robbery (2 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 97% of compared French towns
Burglary, vehicle theft and damage (17.3 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 29% of compared French towns
C+A−

A less sure grade than most. Built on 166 offenses recorded in the graded categories over three years; with a town of 3,334, a few cases more or fewer would move it between C+ and A−. 14.2% of the index uses the département’s average for crimes not published here, over 10%.

Hidden counts: for family violence, other physical violence, sexual violence and vehicle theft, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 14.2% of the index here. What isn’t published ↓

Per resident, against the 4,295 compared French towns with a Safety Grade.

By type

What police and gendarmerie recorded most in 2025

Fraud6.9
Theft from vehicles5.7
Criminal damage5.7
Burglary2.7
Drug use1.8
Theft without violence1.5
ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageNot in the gradeMedian of towns its size

Well above the median of towns its size: theft from vehicles (5.7 per 1,000 against 1.2). None recorded in 2025: armed robbery and drug dealing. Not published for 2025: family violence, other physical violence, sexual violence, vehicle theft, robbery without a weapon and theft of vehicle parts.

Theft without violence, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, fraud and drug offenses are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

Per 1,000 residents in 2025; the tick is the median of the graded French towns of 2,500 to 10,000.

What isn’t published

4 kinds of crime aren’t published for Bernin

Share of the index resting on Isère averages14.2% · limit 25%

Over 25%, no Safety Grade; over 10%, the grade says it is less certain.

SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years), and publishes instead the average among the Isère communes whose count is hidden. That average stands in for Bernin’s hidden cells, never a zero; here it is 14.2% of the index, over 10%, so the grade is less sure than most.

Hidden for BerninYearsIsère average
Family violence2023–20252.8 · 2.5 · 2.6
Other physical violence2023–20251.8 · 2.1 · 2
Sexual violence2023–20252.2 · 2 · 2.2
Vehicle theft2023–20252.5 · 2.6 · 2.1

The counts SSMSI keeps back for Bernin, and what the grade uses in their place.

Towns its size

Among 1,448 towns its size, Bernin ranks 915th for the least graded crime

#TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
1Neuilly-Crimolois Côte-d'Or3,5882.24.8A+
…
151Saint-Savin Isère4,3233.28.6A
…
186Vaulnaveys-le-Haut Isère4,0061.910.2A
…
238Saint-Jean-de-Moirans Isère3,620210.6A
…
384Saint-Clair-de-la-Tour Isère3,6283.710.4A
…
912Bellignat Ain3,5255.314.1B
913Sierentz Haut-Rhin4,4096.712.7B
914Pont-de-Roide-Vermondans Doubs3,9129.99.4B
915Bernin Isère3,334217.3B
916Saint-Georges-d'Espéranche Isère3,5454.315B
917Villedieu-les-Poêles-Rouffigny Manche3,9036.812.5B
918Saint-Laurent-du-Pont Isère4,4906.113.3B
…
1448Roissy-en-France Val-d'Oise2,674120.7203.7D−

Per 1,000 residents a year. Context only: the grade compares Bernin with every compared French town, not just towns its size.

Lowest rate in the graded categories first, 2023–2025 average, with the closest to Bernin and up to four from Isère.

For every 1,000 residents

Crime in Bernin per 1,000 residents

ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageTheft and fraud (not in the grade)
2
recorded violent incidents
17
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage
11
thefts without violence and frauds
30
of the three together

Each dot is one resident’s share: offenses are counted, not victims, and one person can be the victim of several.

And 17 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, and 11 thefts without violence and frauds: a year, 2023–2025 average.

Year by year

The recorded rate in the graded categories fell 12% per resident from 2023 to 2025

Violence · per 1,000 residents

20232
20242
20252

Burglary, vehicle theft, damage · per 1,000 residents

202316.9
202420.3
202514.7
KindIn the grade202320242025
Family violenceViolencen.p.n.p.n.p.
Other physical violenceViolencen.p.n.p.n.p.
Sexual violenceViolencen.p.n.p.n.p.
Armed robberyViolence000
BurglaryBurglary, vehicle theft, damage15379
Vehicle theftBurglary, vehicle theft, damagen.p.n.p.n.p.
Theft from vehiclesBurglary, vehicle theft, damage18619
Criminal damageBurglary, vehicle theft, damage212219
Theft without violenceNot in the graden.p.225
Robbery without a weaponNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
Theft of vehicle partsNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
FraudNot in the grade262423
Drug useNot in the graden.p.n.p.6
Drug dealingNot in the grade000

Counts mix units, as SSMSI publishes them: victims for violence, offenses for burglary and damage, vehicles for vehicle theft. That’s why the page never adds them into one “total crimes”.

Offenses recorded each year. n.p.: not published (small: five or fewer in at least one of the last three years).

Neighbors

Bernin and the towns around it

ABCDNot graded
TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
Bernin3,334217.3B
Crolles8,6096.622.8C−
Saint-Nazaire-les-Eymes3,0163.113.2A−
Saint-Ismier7,1654.617.3B−
Villard-Bonnot7,5096.414.8B−
Froges3,285—1—1—1
Le Versoud4,9003.19.6A

1 Not graded: over 25% of the index would rest on département averages, where SSMSI doesn’t publish small counts.

2 of its 5 graded neighbors have a lower recorded rate in the graded categories than Bernin.

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Where offenses happen, not where victims live. SSMSI counts each offense in the commune where police or gendarmerie recorded it happening. Towns with shops, stations, a hospital or nightlife record more per resident, and visitors are part of that count but not of the population it is divided by.
  • An index, not a total. The kinds are counted in different units (victims, offenses, vehicles), so the grade adds their rates per 1,000 residents into an index and never shows a “total crimes” or a chance of being a victim.
  • Hidden counts. SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years). In its place it gives the average among the département’s communes whose count is hidden; the grade uses that average, never zero, and a town gets no Safety Grade when over a quarter of its index would come from such averages.
  • Recorded, not all crime. Only offenses reported to or found by police and gendarmerie are counted. Reporting rates differ by kind: most vehicle thefts are reported, much family and sexual violence isn’t.

How the Safety Grade works in France →

Questions about safety in Bernin

Is Bernin safe?

It has less crime per resident than 60% of compared French towns: an average of 2 recorded violent incidents and 17.3 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. It grades B for safety, #26 of 96 in Isère. Among the 1,448 French towns of 2,300 to 4,500 people, it is 915th from the lowest rate. With 2,500 jobs for 1,450 working residents, Bernin draws people from neighboring communes, and crimes are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its number of residents.

Is crime going up in Bernin?

The recorded rate in the graded categories fell 12% from 2023 to 2025: 19 per 1,000 residents in 2023, 16.8 in 2025. In a town this size a few dozen cases move the figure, so the grade uses the three-year average.

What is the most common recorded offense in Bernin?

Fraud: 23 in 2025, shown for information, not in the grade. Then theft from vehicles (19), criminal damage (19) and burglary (9).

Sources: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 (base communale de la délinquance enregistrée, 2026 edition) · INSEE, legal populations for each year · INSEE, census 2023 (jobs and working residents) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated October 30, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.