FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Dépôt Philibert après l’incendie - Bernin, septembre 2018
France›Isère›Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

BerninIsère

A town of 3,334 in Isère, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes.

6 places within 18 miMap →
Photo: Anthony Levrot · CC BY-SA 4.0
Dépôt Philibert après l’incendie - Bernin, septembre 2018

Bernin, Isère · Anthony Levrot · CC BY-SA 4.0

Is Bernin a good place to live?

Bernin grades A overall: better than 92% of compared French towns, and #10 of 96 in Isère. Its weakest subject is cost of living (C−): at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 9.6 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality. Its strongest is jobs & income (A+): 1.7 jobs per working resident; 5.9% unemployment.

Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.

What makes Bernin stand out

The 3 things Bernin does most differently from other towns.

Picked automatically from the data

How Bernin grades

Each subject compares Bernin with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.

How grading works

How TownRatings grades French towns →

Bernin’s outline. No photo of the town is in our collection yet.
Bernin’s story

No historic monuments in Bernin

The Culture ministry lists no building in Bernin as a monument historique. That’s true of 25% of compared French towns too.

The nearest classé monument is Prieuré (ruines de l'ancien), in Domène, 4.8 mi away.

Explore the history →
Nearby attractions

Maison forte de la Veyrie and 11 more in and around Bernin

Heritage, other places to visit and museums in and near Bernin. Best known first.

All attractions →
Places: © OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata

Photos from Wikimedia Commons, each under its own licence (our copy, resized).

Photo credits (1)

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Bernin.

HealthHealth A

Fewer deaths than Bernin’s ages would predict, 70 per 100 expected, under Isère’s towns and compared French towns

Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.

For Bernin, that is below both Isère’s towns (84) and compared French towns (88). From 2016 to 2025, 212 residents of Bernin died, against 302 expected from France’s death rates at each age: 30% fewer. The care-home adjustment is a TownRatings modeling step, not an official statistic.

−30%deaths against expected, after care homesAHealth Grade

Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025

Raw70
Adjusted70
Median town88
Expected100
5
GPs in Bernin · 3.6 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
4.6 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Antenne Smur Aerodrome Versoud Chu de Grenoble Alpes
7.6 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Hopital Nord Chu de Grenoble Alpes
86.8 · 81.6
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Isère, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3

Source: INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025; DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 · Licence Ouverte

Schools

95.2% of candidates passed the brevet at the three collèges within 5 km, at the expected rate

Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

Bernin sits above both Isère’s towns (87.4%) and compared French towns (87.5%) on this measure.

99%passed the bac (general and technological)ASchool Grade

Brevet pass rate · collèges within 5 km

Bernin95.2%
Median of towns87.5%

Bac pass rate · lycées within 5 km

Bernin99.0%
Median of towns92.9%
SchoolLevelCandidatesPassed, 2025
Collège Simone de BeauvoirNearest collègeCollègeCollège12594%±0 pts
Lycée général et technologique Marie ReynoardNearest lycéeGeneral lycéeGeneral lycée27799%+1 pt

See all 4 schools →

99%
passed the general and technological bac, +1 pt against the expected rate
95.2%
passed the brevet at the collèges, −0.4 pts against the expected rate
1 mi
to the nearest collège from the town center

Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte

HousingCost of living C−

Buying in Bernin costs more than in Isère’s towns or across compared French towns: the median sale is €4,289/m²

Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.

That puts Bernin above both Isère’s towns (€2,716/m²) and compared French towns (€2,430/m²).

€4,289/m²median sale price

Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026

Bernin€4,289/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Isère median€2,716/m²
By typeMedian per m²Sales
Houses€4,389/m²47
€15.47/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€12.51 to €19.13/m² a month)
9.6
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€13.70/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€31,390
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté de communes Le Grésivaudan

Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Work & commuteJobs & income A+

Incomes in Bernin run higher than in Isère’s towns or compared French towns: a median €36,160 a year per consumption unit

On this, Bernin is above both Isère’s towns (€27,110) and compared French towns (€25,970). Unemployment stands at 5.9%.

17%walk, cycle or take transit

How working residents got to work · census 2023

Driving77%
Bicycle8%
Public transport7%
On foot3%
Motorbike or scooter1%
2,500
jobs based in Bernin, 1.7 per working resident
5.9%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€36,160
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
4%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
B+
Walkability: better than 73% of compared French towns

Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Safety

Bernin has less crime per resident than 60% of compared French towns

Police and gendarmerie recorded 47 offenses in the graded categories in Bernin in 2025. For family violence, other physical violence, sexual violence and vehicle theft, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 14.2% of the index here. Because that share is over 10%, this Safety Grade is less sure than most. With 2,500 jobs for 1,450 working residents, Bernin draws people from neighboring communes, and crimes are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its number of residents.

2recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearBSafety Grade

Recorded by type · 2025

Theft from vehicles19
Criminal damage19
Burglary9
Armed robbery0
Fraud23
Drug use6
Theft without violence5

Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

2
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
17.3
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
47
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
14.2%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published

Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte

Who lives here

Degrees are more common in Bernin than in Isère’s towns or across compared French towns: 61% of adults

In the comparison, Bernin comes above both Isère’s towns (33%) and compared French towns (30%). Young adults of 15 to 24 are 9.1% of the population.

47.7median age
BerninIsère medianFrance median

Ages · share of residents

Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education

No diploma8%
CAP or BEP15%
Baccalauréat13%
Higher education61%

Women and men · all residents

52% women, 48% men

About 93 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Isère 51.3%, France 51.8%.

Ages and diplomas in Bernin
BerninIsère medianFrance median
Under 1517%18%17%
15–249.1%11%11%
25–4420%23%23%
45–6428%26%26%
65+25%21%22%
No diploma8.4%19%19%
CAP or BEP15%24%26%
Baccalauréat13%18%18%
Higher education61%33%30%

INSEE, census 2023 · Isère median and France median: the median of compared communes

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Bernin

15pages on Bernin

Landmarks

Nothing in Bernin is on the monuments historiques list. These are the nearest classé monuments, within 15.5 mi.

Its history page →

Famous people from Bernin

Wikidata places 1 person here, but the articles don’t both confirm Bernin as the birthplace, so nobody is listed.

How we find them →

Bernin’s neighbors

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →

All towns in Isère →
CrollesSaint-Nazaire-les-EymesSaint-IsmierVillard-BonnotFrogesLe VersoudCrollesSaint-Nazaire-les-EymesSaint-IsmierVillard-BonnotFrogesLe VersoudBernin
How the neighbors grade
TownPeopleMilesOverallCostSafetyHealth
Bernin3,334—AC−BA
Crolles8,6091.2A−C−C−A−
Saint-Nazaire-les-Eymes3,0161.2AC−A−A
Saint-Ismier7,1652.1A−DB−A
Villard-Bonnot7,5092.2A−B−B−C+
Froges3,2852.7—C+—B+
Le Versoud4,9003.5A+CAA

People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.

Questions about Bernin

Is Bernin safe?

It grades B for safety, #26 of 96 in Isère. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 9 burglaries and 19 acts of criminal damage.

Are schools in Bernin good?

They grade A, better than 85% of compared French towns and #12 of 102 in Isère. The lycée stands out: 99% of 277 candidates passed the bac at Lycée général et technologique Marie Reynoard in 2025, a point above the expected rate given its pupils’ backgrounds. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

Is Bernin expensive to live in?

Estimated advertised apartment rents are €15.47/m² a month, charges included. Incomes are higher than in most compared French towns, so Bernin grades C− for cost of living.

About Bernin

Commune in Isère, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

Bernin is a commune of 3,334 people in the Communauté de communes Le Grésivaudan. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.

Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries

Population
3,334 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté de communes Le Grésivaudan
Département
Isère (38)
Région
Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
Area
3 sq mi (7.8 km²)
INSEE code
38039

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, employment, commuting) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty) · DGFiP, DVF property sales, July 2023 to June 2026 · Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025 · SSMSI, recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Ministry of Education (DEPP), brevet and bac results and value-added indicators, 2025 · INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses 2012–2023; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025 (care homes, emergency and maternity units, GPs, pharmacies); DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 (provisional) · INSEE, BPE 2025 and Filosofi 200 m grid (walking distances) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated October 30, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.