Bourgueil’s strongest is schools — brevet results a point above the expected rate. With an A overall, Bourgueil sits #11 of 37 in Indre-et-Loire. That leaves it better than 87% of compared French towns. Cost of living is another plus — at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 4.4 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality. What counts against it is safety: an average of 10.2 recorded violent incidents and 14.3 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. Its remaining grades are unremarkable: B− for health and B for jobs & income.
Figures: brevet and bac results, Ministry of Education · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi · recorded crime, SSMSI (Ministry of the Interior) · deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025) · employment, INSEE census 2023.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.
Each subject compares Bourgueil with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte
HousingCost of living A−
Renting in Bourgueil costs less than in both Indre-et-Loire’s towns and compared French towns, at an estimated advertised €9.43/m² a month
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
At the median, a home went for €1,583/m², below Indre-et-Loire’s towns (€2,465/m²) and compared French towns (€2,430/m²) alike. The sales split: 85% houses, the rest apartments. Sales in Bourgueil from July 2023 to June 2026: 155 houses and apartments.
€1,583/m²median sale price
Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026
Bourgueil€1,583/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Indre-et-Loire median€2,465/m²
By type
Median per m²
Sales
Houses
€1,704/m²
132
€9.43/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€7.38 to €12.05/m² a month)
4.4
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€9.36/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€25,020
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté de communes Touraine Ouest Val de Loire
Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Who lives here
Older residents shape Bourgueil: 31% are 65 or over, above Indre-et-Loire’s towns and compared French towns
Nearly a quarter of adults hold a degree. Children under 15 make up 14%, below Indre-et-Loire’s towns (16%) and compared French towns (17%) alike. Half the people of Bourgueil are older than 52.
52median age
BourgueilIndre-et-Loire medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
31%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma21%
CAP or BEP29%
Baccalauréat19%
Higher education23%
Women and men · all residents
52% women, 48% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About 91 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Indre-et-Loire 51.8%, France 51.8%. Women live longer than men, so towns with many older residents have more women.
INSEE, census 2023 · Indre-et-Loire median and France median: the median of compared communes
Work & commuteJobs & income B
For walkability, Bourgueil ranks above 74% of compared French towns
16.3% of commuters walked, cycled or took the bus or train at the census, above Indre-et-Loire’s towns (12.4%) and compared French towns (13.4%) alike. The median disposable income is €25,420 a year per consumption unit. Bourgueil holds 1,450 jobs; 1,350 of its residents are in work, so 1.1 jobs each.
16%walk, cycle or take transit
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving77%
Public transport7%
On foot7%
Bicycle3%
Motorbike or scooter1%
1,450
jobs based in Bourgueil, 1.1 per working resident
9.3%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€25,420
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
6%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
B+
Walkability: better than 74% of compared French towns
Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Safety
Per resident, Bourgueil sees more crime than 63% of compared French towns
In 2025, police and gendarmerie recorded 63 offenses in Bourgueil in the categories the grade counts.
10.2recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearC+Safety Grade
Recorded by type · 2025
Criminal damage24
Burglary14
Other physical violence11
Sexual violence9
Family violence5
Armed robbery0
Fraud27
Theft without violence15
Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
10.2
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
14.3
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
63
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
2.7%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published
Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · For vehicle theft and theft from vehicles, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 2.7% of the index here.
History
Bourgueil keeps more of its old housing than Indre-et-Loire’s towns or compared French towns: 21% built before 1919
France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.
Its heritage reaches back to the 13th century. Among the classé monuments in Bourgueil is Abbaye bénédictine de Saint-Pierre de Bourgueil. The Culture ministry lists 4 historic monuments here: 2 classé (France’s highest heritage protection) and 2 inscrit (the second level).
Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period
HealthHealth B−
Allowing for age and care homes, Bourgueil sees 87 deaths per 100 expected, against 79 in Indre-et-Loire’s towns and 88 in compared French towns
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
The nearest emergency department to Bourgueil is Centre hospitalier Francois Rabelais, 8.8 mi away. From 2016 to 2025, 630 residents of Bourgueil died, against 612 expected from France’s death rates at each age: 3% more. At birth, a girl in Indre-et-Loire can expect 86.1 years and a boy 81 (2025); across France, 85.9 and 80.3. For a family doctor, residents of Bourgueil can choose among 2 GPs.
−13%deaths against expected, after care homesB−Health Grade
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw103
Adjusted87
Median town88
Expected100
2
GPs in Bourgueil · 4.3 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
8.8 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Centre hospitalier Francois Rabelais
8.8 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Centre hospitalier Francois Rabelais
86.1 · 81
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Indre-et-Loire, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
Antoine Brutus Menier: Unknown author Unknown author, Public domain · Jacques Halbert: JacquesHalbert, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Octave Foucher: Lucien Charles Auguste Varsavaux, dit Waléry (1866-1935), Public domain
Bourgueil’s neighbors
The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Bourgueil
Is Bourgueil safe?
It grades C+ for safety, #24 of 37 in Indre-et-Loire. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 14 burglaries and 24 acts of criminal damage.
Are schools in Bourgueil good?
They grade A, better than 87% of compared French towns and #5 of 40 in Indre-et-Loire. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Is Bourgueil expensive to live in?
Incomes are lower than in most compared French towns too, so Bourgueil grades A− for cost of living.
About Bourgueil
Commune in Indre-et-Loire, Centre-Val de Loire
Bourgueil is a commune of 3,631 people in the Communauté de communes Touraine Ouest Val de Loire. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Population
3,631 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté de communes Touraine Ouest Val de Loire
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.