Middle of the road on almost everything. Crime runs high: an average of 9.8 recorded violent incidents and 14.1 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. At the median price of €2,057/m², a 70 m² home costs 5.8 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the Communauté de communes Touraine Ouest Val de Loire. It is easy to get around without a car: 50% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, and 13% of working residents walk, cycle or take public transport to work. The overall grade comes out at C+, #30 of 37 in Indre-et-Loire. Set against the rest, it does better than two fifths of compared French towns. Its remaining grades are unremarkable: B− for schools, C+ for health and C+ for jobs & income.
Figures: amenities, INSEE BPE 2025 · commuting and employment, INSEE census 2023 · recorded crime, SSMSI (Ministry of the Interior) · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi · brevet and bac results, Ministry of Education · deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025).
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.
How Langeais grades
Each subject compares Langeais with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Langeais.
History
Langeais keeps more of its old housing than Indre-et-Loire’s towns or compared French towns: 23% built before 1919
France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.
Relative to its size, Langeais keeps 18 protected monuments per 10,000 residents. Among the classé monuments locally is Gisement paléolithique de la Roche-Cotard. The town has 8 historic monuments on the Culture ministry’s list: 5 classé, the highest protection, and 3 inscrit, the second level. Protection here reaches back to prehistory.
Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period
Who lives here
Degrees are less common in Langeais than in Indre-et-Loire’s towns or across compared French towns: 22% of adults
8.8% of residents are 15 to 24, lower than both Indre-et-Loire’s towns (10%) and compared French towns (11%). Retirement age and beyond: 27% of residents are 65 or older. Half the people of Langeais are older than 48.6.
48.6median age
LangeaisIndre-et-Loire medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
27%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma27%
CAP or BEP29%
Baccalauréat17%
Higher education22%
Women and men · all residents
53% women, 47% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About 89 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Indre-et-Loire 51.8%, France 51.8%.
INSEE, census 2023 · Indre-et-Loire median and France median: the median of compared communes
Safety
Langeais ranks above 61% of compared French towns for crime per resident
With 2,100 jobs for 1,750 working residents, Langeais draws people in from neighbouring communes. Recorded offenses locally came to 101 in 2025. More of the graded crimes here were criminal damage than anything else (2025).
9.8recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearC+Safety Grade
Recorded by type · 2025
Criminal damage28
Other physical violence18
Family violence16
Theft from vehicles13
Burglary11
Vehicle theft10
Sexual violence5
Armed robbery0
Fraud33
Theft without violence18
Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
9.8
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
14.1
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
101
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
1.8%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published
Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · Crimes are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its residents, so a town that draws people in from around can look higher. The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.
Work & commuteJobs & income C+
Unemployment in Langeais, 11.6%, runs above Indre-et-Loire’s towns and compared French towns
Half of residents lived on more than €25,120 a year per consumption unit, about level with compared French towns (€25,970) and below Indre-et-Loire’s towns (€27,340). Bus, tram or train carried 5.9% of working residents in Langeais to work at the census.
13%walk, cycle or take transit
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving81%
Public transport6%
On foot6%
Bicycle2%
Motorbike or scooter1%
2,100
jobs based in Langeais, 1.2 per working resident
11.6%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€25,120
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
5%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
B
Walkability: better than 60% of compared French towns
Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
HealthHealth C+
Allowing for age and care homes, Langeais sees 90 deaths per 100 expected, against 79 in Indre-et-Loire’s towns and 88 in compared French towns
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
The nearest emergency department to Langeais is Centre hospitalier Francois Rabelais, 10.9 mi away. 537 deaths locally between 2016 and 2025, where France’s rates at each age predict 520: 3% above. In Indre-et-Loire, life expectancy at birth reaches 86.1 years for women and 81 for men (2025), next to 85.9 and 80.3 for France. For a family doctor, residents of Langeais can choose among 6 GPs.
−10%deaths against expected, after care homesC+Health Grade
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw103
Adjusted90
Median town88
Expected100
6
GPs in Langeais · 4.6 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
10.9 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Centre hospitalier Francois Rabelais
10.9 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Centre hospitalier Francois Rabelais
86.1 · 81
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Indre-et-Loire, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
Renting in Langeais costs less than in both Indre-et-Loire’s towns and compared French towns, at an estimated advertised €11.27/m² a month
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
The median price, €2,057/m², comes from 120 sales of houses and apartments in Langeais from July 2023 to June 2026. Houses made up 99% of the homes sold; apartments the rest.
€2,057/m²median sale price
Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026
Langeais€2,057/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Indre-et-Loire median€2,465/m²
By type
Median per m²
Sales
Houses
€2,059/m²
119
€11.27/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€8.87 to €14.32/m² a month)
5.8
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€8.79/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€25,020
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté de communes Touraine Ouest Val de Loire
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Langeais
Is Langeais safe?
It grades C+ for safety, #23 of 37 in Indre-et-Loire. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 11 burglaries and 28 acts of criminal damage.
Are schools in Langeais good?
They grade B−, better than 48% of compared French towns and #29 of 40 in Indre-et-Loire. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Is Langeais expensive to live in?
Homes cost less than in most compared French towns: the median sale price from July 2023 to June 2026 was €2,057/m², against €2,430/m² for the median of compared French towns. Incomes are lower than in most compared French towns too, so Langeais grades B− for cost of living.
About Langeais
Commune in Indre-et-Loire, Centre-Val de Loire
Langeais is a commune of 4,367 people in the Communauté de communes Touraine Ouest Val de Loire. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Population
4,367 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté de communes Touraine Ouest Val de Loire
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.