FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
France›Hérault›Occitanie

SaturarguesHérault

1,022 people call this town in Hérault, Occitanie home.

Is Saturargues a good place to live?

The weak point is cost of living (D−) — A year’s estimated rent on a 70 m² apartment is 52% of the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality. The rest of its grades are middling: B− for schools, B− for health and C+ for jobs & income. Walkability is weaker too (D).

Figures: prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi · brevet and bac results, Ministry of Education · deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025) · employment and commuting, INSEE census 2023 · amenities, INSEE BPE 2025. Saturargues has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.

Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas.

How Saturargues grades

Each subject compares Saturargues with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.

How grading works

Saturargues has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.

How TownRatings grades French towns →

Saturargues’ outline. No photo of the town is in our collection yet.
Saturargues’ story

No historic monuments in Saturargues

The Culture ministry lists no building in Saturargues as a monument historique. That’s true of 25% of compared French towns too.

The nearest classé monument is Oppidum d'Ambrussum, in Villetelle, 2 mi away.

12% of its homes were built before 1919, against 7.4% in the median compared French town.

Explore the history →
Nearby attractions

Pont Ambroix and 13 more in and around Saturargues

Heritage, other places to visit and museums in and near Saturargues. Best known first.

All attractions →
Places: © OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata

Photos from Wikimedia Commons, each under its own licence (our copy, resized).

Photo credits (2)

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Saturargues.

HousingCost of living D−

Renting in Saturargues costs more than in both Hérault’s towns and compared French towns, at an estimated advertised €14.88/m² a month

Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.

From July 2023 to June 2026, 22 homes were sold in Saturargues. Houses accounted for just over nine in ten sales, apartments for the rest.

€14.88/m²estimated apartment rent a month

Estimated advertised apartment rent per m² a month

Saturargues€14.88/m²
Median of towns€12.41/m²
Hérault median€13.36/m²
€14.88/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€12.23 to €18.11/m² a month)
€10.88/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€23,890
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté d'agglomération Lunel Agglo

Source: Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Work & commuteJobs & income C+

Saturargues has lower unemployment than Hérault’s towns or compared French towns: 7.5%

3.6% of commuters went to work on foot, by bike or by public transport at the census. Saturargues holds 150 jobs; 500 of its residents are in work, so 0.3 jobs each. Half of residents lived on more than €27,420 a year per consumption unit, higher than both Hérault’s towns (€25,355) and compared French towns (€25,970).

4%walk, cycle or take transit

How working residents got to work · census 2023

Driving91%
On foot2%
Public transport1%
Bicycle0%
Motorbike or scooter0%
150
jobs based in Saturargues, 0.3 per working resident
7.5%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€27,420
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
5%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
D
Walkability: better than 10% of compared French towns

Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Who lives here

Few people in Saturargues are 65 or over: 16%, below Hérault’s towns and compared French towns

Graduates make up two in five adults. Children under 15 make up 20%, above both Hérault’s towns (17%) and compared French towns (17%). People aged 15 to 24 make up 8.4% of the town.

40.7median age
SaturarguesHérault medianFrance median

Ages · share of residents

Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education

No diploma16%
CAP or BEP20%
Baccalauréat21%
Higher education40%

Women and men · all residents

50% women, 50% men

About an even split. Median share of women: Hérault 52.0%, France 51.8%.

Ages and diplomas in Saturargues
SaturarguesHérault medianFrance median
Under 1520%17%17%
15–248.4%9.7%11%
25–4427%22%23%
45–6428%27%26%
65+16%24%22%
No diploma16%17%19%
CAP or BEP20%23%26%
Baccalauréat21%19%18%
Higher education40%31%30%

INSEE, census 2023 · Hérault median and France median: the median of compared communes

Schools

85.0% of candidates passed the brevet at the collège within 5 km, 2 points below the expected rate

Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

The town’s pupils have a collège 2.7 mi away.

98%passed the bac (general and technological)B−School Grade

Brevet pass rate · collèges within 5 km

Saturargues85.0%
Median of towns87.5%

Bac pass rate · lycées within 5 km

Saturargues95.2%
Median of towns92.9%
SchoolLevelCandidatesPassed, 2025
Collège AmbrussumNearest collègeCollègeCollège15585%−2 pts
Lycée polyvalent Victor HugoNearest lycéeGeneral lycéeGeneral lycée27598%±0 pts
98%
passed the general and technological bac, ±0 pts against the expected rate
81%
passed the vocational bac, −9 pts against the expected rate
85.0%
passed the brevet at the collèges, −2 pts against the expected rate
2.7 mi
to the nearest collège from the town center

Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte

HealthHealth B−

Saturargues’ death rate, adjusted for age and care homes, is lower than in 51% of compared French towns

Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.

Life expectancy at birth in Hérault is 86.3 years for women and 80.6 for men (2025), against 85.9 and 80.3 across France. France’s death rates at each age would predict 59 deaths in Saturargues from 2016 to 2025; there were 52, 12% fewer. There are 2 general practitioners in the town.

−12%deaths against expected, after care homesB−Health Grade

Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025

Raw88
Adjusted88
Median town88
Expected100
2
GPs in Saturargues · 6.2 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
3.5 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Chu Montpellier Smur Antenne Ch Lunel
12.5 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Groupe Hopitalier Caremeau Chu Nimes Territoire Nimes
86.3 · 80.6
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Hérault, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3

Source: INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025; DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 · Licence Ouverte · TownRatings makes the care-home adjustment itself; it is a model, not an official statistic. A less sure grade: it could be anywhere from D to A.

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Saturargues

14pages on Saturargues

Landmarks

Nothing in Saturargues is on the monuments historiques list. These are the nearest classé monuments, within 15.5 mi.

Its history page →

Famous people from Saturargues

Wikidata has nobody with a French article born in Saturargues yet.

How we find them →

Saturargues’ neighbors

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →

All towns in Hérault →
AubaisGallargues-le-MontueuxLunelLunel-VielAigues-VivesRestinclièresAubaisGallargues-le-MontueuxLunelLunel-VielAigues-VivesRestinclièresSaturargues
How the neighbors grade
TownPeopleMilesOverallCostSafetyHealth
Saturargues1,022——D−—B−
Aubais Gard2,9252.8—C−—B
Gallargues-le-Montueux Gard3,6593CC−CB
Lunel26,6233.3C−DC+C−
Lunel-Viel4,5073.4C+DB+C
Aigues-Vives Gard3,3313.4C+C−AB−
Restinclières2,6123.7—D—A+

People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.

Questions about Saturargues

Is Saturargues safe?

Saturargues has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average. Recorded figures: an average of 7.7 recorded violent incidents and 18.6 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.

Are schools in Saturargues good?

They grade B−, better than 46% of compared French towns. 98% of 275 candidates passed the bac at Lycée polyvalent Victor Hugo in 2025, at the expected rate given its pupils’ backgrounds. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

About Saturargues

Commune in Hérault, Occitanie

Saturargues is a commune of 1,022 people in the Communauté d'agglomération Lunel Agglo. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.

Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries

Population
1,022 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté d'agglomération Lunel Agglo
Département
Hérault (34)
Région
Occitanie
Area
2.3 sq mi (6 km²)
INSEE code
34294

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, employment, commuting) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty) · Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025 · SSMSI, recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Ministry of Education (DEPP), brevet and bac results and value-added indicators, 2025 · INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses 2012–2023; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025 (care homes, emergency and maternity units, GPs, pharmacies); DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 (provisional) · INSEE, BPE 2025 and Filosofi 200 m grid (walking distances) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.