Where it does best is health — after allowing for care homes, deaths from 2016 to 2025 were 35% below expected, against 12% below for the median of compared French towns. Homes are dear (D): at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 10.8 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality. The rest of its grades are middling: B for jobs & income and C+ for walkability. Few residents are of retirement age: 13% are 65 or over.
Figures: deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025) · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi · employment and commuting, INSEE census 2023 · amenities, INSEE BPE 2025. Restinclières has no overall grade because safety and schools aren’t graded here.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas.
Each subject compares Restinclières with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Restinclières.
Who lives here
A town of families: 24% of people in Restinclières are under 15, more than in Hérault’s towns or compared French towns
8.9% of residents are aged 15 to 24. Degrees are held by 51% of adults, above both Hérault’s towns (31%) and compared French towns (30%). The median resident of Restinclières is 38 years old.
38median age
RestinclièresHérault medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
9%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma7%
CAP or BEP17%
Baccalauréat21%
Higher education51%
Women and men · all residents
52% women, 48% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About 94 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Hérault 52.0%, France 51.8%.
INSEE, census 2023 · Hérault median and France median: the median of compared communes
HealthHealth A+
Mortality in Restinclières, once ages and care homes are allowed for, undercuts Hérault’s towns and compared French towns: 65 per 100 expected
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
Life expectancy in Hérault: 86.3 years for women and 80.6 for men (2025); France averages 85.9 and 80.3. 77 deaths in Restinclières between 2016 and 2025, where France’s rates at each age predict 118: 35% below. The nearest emergency department to Restinclières is Chu Montpellier Smur Antenne Ch Lunel, 5.8 mi away.
−35%deaths against expected, after care homesA+Health Grade
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw65
Adjusted65
Median town88
Expected100
0
GPs in Restinclières · 3.9 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
5.8 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Chu Montpellier Smur Antenne Ch Lunel
11.1 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Chu Montpellier Hopital Arnaud de Villeneuve
86.3 · 80.6
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Hérault, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
Buying in Restinclières costs more than in Hérault’s towns or across compared French towns: the median sale is €3,835/m²
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
The estimated advertised rent is €13.76/m² a month, near Hérault’s towns (€13.36/m²) and higher than compared French towns (€12.41/m²). Houses are advertised at an estimated €12.60/m² a month. Between July 2023 and June 2026, buyers took 60 homes in Restinclières.
€3,835/m²median sale price
Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026
Restinclières€3,835/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Hérault median€3,252/m²
By type
Median per m²
Sales
Houses
€3,867/m²
48
€13.76/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€10.97 to €17.26/m² a month)
10.8
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€12.60/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€24,750
median annual income per consumption unit, Montpellier Méditerranée Métropole
Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Work & commuteJobs & income B
Fewer people in Restinclières are out of work than in Hérault’s towns or across compared French towns: 6.0%
The median disposable income was €29,630 a year per consumption unit, above Hérault’s towns (€25,355) and compared French towns (€25,970) alike. Restinclières holds 200 jobs; 1,300 of its residents are in work, so 0.2 jobs each. 4.2% of commuters went to work on foot, by bike or by public transport at the census.
4%walk, cycle or take transit
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving91%
Public transport2%
Motorbike or scooter2%
On foot1%
Bicycle1%
200
jobs based in Restinclières, 0.2 per working resident
6.0%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€29,630
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
3%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
C+
Walkability: better than 43% of compared French towns
Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Safety
Restinclières has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average
Per 1,000 residents a year, there were 2.7 cases of violence against people and 10.5 graded property crimes (2023–2025 average). 19 offenses were reported in Restinclières during 2025. The commonest graded crime in the town was criminal damage (2025).
2.7recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year
Recorded by type · 2025
Criminal damage13
Burglary6
Armed robbery0
Fraud14
Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
2.7
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
10.5
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
19
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
32.5%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published
Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · Small counts of family violence, other physical violence, sexual violence, vehicle theft and theft from vehicles go unpublished (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the département’s average stands in, 32.5% of the index here. The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.
Nearby attractions
Abbaye Saint-Geniès-des-Mourgues and 8 more in and around Restinclières
Heritage, other places to visit and museums in and near Restinclières. Best known first.
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Restinclières
Is Restinclières safe?
Restinclières has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 6 burglaries and 13 acts of criminal damage.
Is Restinclières expensive to live in?
Incomes are higher than in most compared French towns, so Restinclières grades D for cost of living.
About Restinclières
Commune in Hérault, Occitanie
Restinclières is a commune of 2,612 people in the Montpellier Méditerranée Métropole. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.