Cesseras gets fewer frosts than 94% of mainland French towns
On a normal July day the thermometer tops out near 29.9°C. Summer afternoons here are warmer than in 91% of mainland French towns. Rain follows the seasons: October brings about 4.7 times as much as July. Radiators earn their keep from December to February, the months that average under 10°C.
These are the figures of Météo-France’s Lézignan-Corbières station, 17 km south.
A year in Cesseras at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Lézignan-Corbières station.
What a year in Cesseras feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Lézignan-Corbières.
About 679 mm of rain a year
October is the wettest month and July the driest. About 17 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 28th wettest of 96 towns of 2,500+ in Hérault.
Rain by month
Millimeters
Sunshine by month
Hours of sunshine at Carcassonne
16 frosts and 107 days of 25°C a year
On about 16 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below; days that stay below freezing are rare. About 107 days a year reach 25°C, and 42 reach 30°C.
Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Lézignan-Corbières: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.
The Météo-France station at Lézignan-Corbières
Lézignan-Corbières is 17 km south of Cesseras. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Cesseras itself.
| Station (Météo-France number) | Lézignan-Corbières (11203004) |
| Distance from the town | 17 km south |
| Station altitude | 60 m |
| Town altitude (its center) | 93 m |
| Period | 1991–2020 |
| Nearest station of any kind | 13 km |
| Sunshine measured at | Carcassonne, 36 km away |
TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.
How Cesseras compares
Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Hérault.
Nearby towns’ climate
The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km. Where a neighbor uses the same station its figures are the same: the differences you’d feel over a few kilometers aren’t in the normals.
| Town | Station | July high | January low | Rain a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cesseras | Lézignan-Corbières | 29.9°C | 3.9°C | 679 mm |
| Lézignan-Corbières 15 km | same station | 29.9°C about the same | 3.9°C about the same | 679 mm |
| Sallèles-d'Aude 20 km | Argeliers | 31.7°C 1.8°C warmer | 3.8°C about the same | 625 mm |
| Ouveillan 21 km | Argeliers | 31.7°C 1.8°C warmer | 3.8°C about the same | 625 mm |
| Cuxac-d'Aude 25 km | Argeliers | 31.7°C 1.8°C warmer | 3.8°C about the same | 625 mm |
| Trèbes 25 km | Carcassonne | 28.8°C 1.1°C cooler | 3.5°C about the same | 665 mm |
| Conques-sur-Orbiel 26 km | Carcassonne | 28.8°C 1.1°C cooler | 3.5°C about the same | 665 mm |
Cesseras weather by month
Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Lézignan-Corbières station; sunshine at Carcassonne.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Rain | Sun (hours) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 11.1°C | 3.9°C | 7.5°C | 69 mm | 95 |
| February | 12.4°C | 4.0°C | 8.2°C | 49 mm | 122 |
| March | 15.8°C | 6.5°C | 11.1°C | 56 mm | 174 |
| April | 18.6°C | 8.6°C | 13.6°C | 66 mm | 192 |
| May | 22.4°C | 12.3°C | 17.3°C | 54 mm | 220 |
| June | 27.0°C | 15.8°C | 21.4°C | 39 mm | 248 |
| July | 29.9°C | 18.2°C | 24.1°C | 20 mm | 283 |
| August | 29.7°C | 18.1°C | 23.9°C | 36 mm | 268 |
| September | 25.4°C | 14.8°C | 20.1°C | 53 mm | 216 |
| October | 20.4°C | 11.9°C | 16.1°C | 94 mm | 152 |
| November | 14.9°C | 7.5°C | 11.2°C | 87 mm | 105 |
| December | 11.7°C | 4.6°C | 8.1°C | 57 mm | 95 |
| Year | 19.9°C | 10.5°C | 15.2°C | 679 mm | 2,170 |
Where Cesseras’s numbers come from
Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.
- Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Lézignan-Corbières, 17 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
- Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
- Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
- Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Carcassonne, 36 km away.
- Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Hérault.
Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.
Questions about Cesseras’s climate
How warm does Cesseras get in summer?
July is the warmest month, with average highs of 29.9°C. About 107 days a year reach 25°C, more than 91% of mainland French towns, and about 42 reach 30°C.
How cold does Cesseras get in winter?
January nights average 3.9°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 16 nights a year, and about under 1 days a year stay below freezing all day.
How much rain does Cesseras get?
About 679 mm a year, less than 75% of mainland French towns. October is the wettest month (94 mm) and July the driest (20 mm).
How sunny is it?
The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Carcassonne (36 km away), averages 2,170 hours of sunshine a year.
Are these figures for Cesseras itself?
No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Cesseras, Lézignan-Corbières, 17 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.
Where do these figures come from?
Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.
Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station LEZIGNAN-CORBIERES, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Cesseras →
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.