FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
France›Haute-Saône›Bourgogne-Franche-Comté

Saint-GermainHaute-Saône

This town in Haute-Saône, Bourgogne-Franche-Comté has a population of 1,377. Over-65s are 28% of the population.

Is Saint-Germain a good place to live?

Buying a home costs less than in most towns: at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 3.5 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality. Health outcomes beat most towns (A−): after allowing for care homes, deaths from 2016 to 2025 were 21% below expected, against 12% below for the median of compared French towns. Its weakest is walkability (C−) — 57% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, and 4% of working residents walk, cycle or take public transport to work. Incomes are on the low side: 0.3 jobs per working resident; 6.8% unemployment.

Figures: prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi · deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025) · amenities, INSEE BPE 2025 · commuting and employment, INSEE census 2023. Saint-Germain has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.

Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas.

What makes Saint-Germain stand out

The 2 things Saint-Germain does most differently from other towns.

Picked automatically from the data

How Saint-Germain grades

Each subject compares Saint-Germain with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.

How grading works

Saint-Germain has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.

How TownRatings grades French towns →

Saint-Germain’s outline. No photo of the town is in our collection yet.
Saint-Germain’s story

No historic monuments in Saint-Germain

The Culture ministry lists no building in Saint-Germain as a monument historique. That’s true of 25% of compared French towns too.

The nearest classé monument is Chapelle Notre-Dame-du-Haut, in Ronchamp, 4.2 mi away.

15% of its homes were built before 1919, against 7.4% in the median compared French town.

Explore the history →

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Saint-Germain.

HousingCost of living A

Homes in Saint-Germain sell for €1,241/m² at the median, against €1,108/m² in Haute-Saône’s towns and €2,430/m² in compared French towns

Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.

The estimated advertised rent is €8.55/m² a month, close to Haute-Saône’s towns (€8.86/m²) and below compared French towns (€12.41/m²). A house rents for an estimated €7.91/m² a month. Saint-Germain recorded 45 home sales from July 2023 to June 2026.

€1,241/m²median sale price

Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026

Saint-Germain€1,241/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Haute-Saône median€1,108/m²
By typeMedian per m²Sales
Houses€1,280/m²44
€8.55/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€6.81 to €10.73/m² a month)
3.5
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€7.91/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€24,490
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté de communes du Pays de Lure

Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Work & commuteJobs & income C

Unemployment in Saint-Germain, 6.8%, runs below Haute-Saône’s towns and compared French towns

Walking, cycling and public transport carried 3.9% of commuters at the census. Half of residents lived on more than €25,250 a year per consumption unit, higher than Haute-Saône’s towns (€22,560) and near compared French towns (€25,970). At the census, 3.4% of working residents in Saint-Germain didn’t travel to work at all.

4%walk, cycle or take transit

How working residents got to work · census 2023

Driving91%
Public transport2%
Motorbike or scooter2%
On foot1%
Bicycle1%
150
jobs based in Saint-Germain, 0.3 per working resident
6.8%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€25,250
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
3%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
C−
Walkability: better than 17% of compared French towns

Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

HealthHealth A−

Fewer deaths than Saint-Germain’s ages would predict, 79 per 100 expected, under Haute-Saône’s towns and compared French towns

Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.

Life expectancy at birth in Haute-Saône is 84.7 years for women and 78.6 for men (2025), against 85.9 and 80.3 across France. 107 deaths in Saint-Germain between 2016 and 2025, where France’s rates at each age predict 136: 21% below. The nearest emergency department to Saint-Germain is Gh Haute Saone site Lure, 3.3 mi away.

−21%deaths against expected, after care homesA−Health Grade

Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025

Raw79
Adjusted79
Median town88
Expected100
0
GPs in Saint-Germain · 3.6 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
3.3 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Gh Haute Saone site Lure
18.7 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Hnfc site Trevenans
84.7 · 78.6
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Haute-Saône, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3

Source: INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025; DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 · Licence Ouverte · The adjustment for care homes is TownRatings’ own modeling, not an official figure. A less sure grade: it could be anywhere from C+ to A.

Who lives here

Few people in Saint-Germain are 15 to 24: 7.3%, fewer than in Haute-Saône’s towns and compared French towns

Degrees are held by 23% of adults, close to Haute-Saône’s towns (22%) and below compared French towns (30%). 28% of residents are 65 or over. Ages in Saint-Germain split evenly at 48.2: half are older, half younger.

48.2median age
Saint-GermainHaute-Saône medianFrance median

Ages · share of residents

Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education

No diploma20%
CAP or BEP31%
Baccalauréat19%
Higher education23%

Women and men · all residents

51% women, 49% men

About an even split. Median share of women: Haute-Saône 51.4%, France 51.8%.

Ages and diplomas in Saint-Germain
Saint-GermainHaute-Saône medianFrance median
Under 1516%15%17%
15–247.3%11%11%
25–4422%21%23%
45–6426%26%26%
65+28%24%22%
No diploma20%25%19%
CAP or BEP31%27%26%
Baccalauréat19%17%18%
Higher education23%22%30%

INSEE, census 2023 · Haute-Saône median and France median: the median of compared communes

Schools

90.9% of candidates passed the brevet at the three collèges within 5 km, at the expected rate

Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

The bac pass rate near Saint-Germain is 92.1%, about level with compared French towns (92.9%) and above Haute-Saône’s towns (90.4%). The town’s pupils have a collège 2.6 mi away.

97%passed the bac (general and technological)BSchool Grade

Brevet pass rate · collèges within 5 km

Saint-Germain90.9%
Median of towns87.5%

Bac pass rate · lycées within 5 km

Saint-Germain92.1%
Median of towns92.9%
SchoolLevelCandidatesPassed, 2025
Collège des Mille ÉtangsNearest collègeCollègeCollège7788%−1 pt
Lycée polyvalent Georges ColombNearest lycéeGeneral lycéeGeneral lycée23297%±0 pts
Collège Albert JacquardBest against expectations: 2 points above the expected rateCollègeCollège15592%+2 pts

See all 5 schools →

97%
passed the general and technological bac, ±0 pts against the expected rate
80%
passed the vocational bac, −5.8 pts against the expected rate
90.9%
passed the brevet at the collèges, +0.4 pts against the expected rate
2.6 mi
to the nearest collège from the town center

Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Saint-Germain

14pages on Saint-Germain

Landmarks

Nothing in Saint-Germain is on the monuments historiques list. These are the nearest classé monuments, within 15.5 mi.

Its history page →

Famous people from Saint-Germain

2 notable people were born in Saint-Germain.

Their page →

Saint-Germain’s neighbors

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →

All towns in Haute-Saône →
LureRonchampChampagneyLuxeuil-les-BainsFougerolles-Saint-ValbertGiromagnyLureRonchampChampagneyLuxeuil-les-BainsFougerolles-Saint-ValbertGiromagnySaint-Germain
How the neighbors grade
TownPeopleMilesOverallCostSafetyHealth
Saint-Germain1,377——A—A−
Lure7,8773.1B−ADC−
Ronchamp2,7374.9C+A+A−D
Champagney3,6477BAA+C−
Luxeuil-les-Bains6,6639.8C−ADC−
Fougerolles-Saint-Valbert3,76413A−AA+C−
Giromagny Territoire de Belfort2,90714C+AB−C

People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.

Questions about Saint-Germain

Is Saint-Germain safe?

Saint-Germain has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average. Recorded figures: an average of 2.7 recorded violent incidents and 4.5 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.

Are schools in Saint-Germain good?

They grade B, better than 60% of compared French towns. 97% of 232 candidates passed the bac at Lycée polyvalent Georges Colomb in 2025, at the expected rate given its pupils’ backgrounds. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

Is Saint-Germain expensive to live in?

Incomes are lower than in most compared French towns too, so Saint-Germain grades A for cost of living.

About Saint-Germain

Commune in Haute-Saône, Bourgogne-Franche-Comté

Saint-Germain is a commune of 1,377 people in the Communauté de communes du Pays de Lure. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.

Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries

Population
1,377 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté de communes du Pays de Lure
Département
Haute-Saône (70)
Région
Bourgogne-Franche-Comté
Area
5.5 sq mi (14.3 km²)
INSEE code
70464

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, employment, commuting) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty) · DGFiP, DVF property sales, July 2023 to June 2026 · Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025 · SSMSI, recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Ministry of Education (DEPP), brevet and bac results and value-added indicators, 2025 · INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses 2012–2023; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025 (care homes, emergency and maternity units, GPs, pharmacies); DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 (provisional) · INSEE, BPE 2025 and Filosofi 200 m grid (walking distances) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.